Change Your Image
Fox54
Reviews
Dead Man's Curve (1998)
heathers + wild things = raucious fun
At first, I thought it was something like Heathers, which was completely unappealing. As the movie went on, I realized it was sure, in that Heathers fashion, but it has its own identity. The script was quite intelligent and the acting was superb, although Keri Russell was quite annoying. It was a wittingly fun movie which may start out slow, but becomes a bit gripping in the middle which totally leads you to the fun end. I'd give it 7/10.
Drive Me Crazy (1999)
funny cliched movie
drive me crazy was very entertaining although it was almost too cliched, there were distinct characteristics of the movie that made it appealing.
it was a dumpee and dumpee romantic comedy, but it was "cant hardly wait", "she's all that", "animal house", etc... all rolled in one that made it quite lovable
adrian garnier was also way fine which did not hurt, and made watching it more entertaining.
Wild Things (1998)
heathers + the game
at first, i totally thought it was another court movie coz that was all they showed on the previews. i like neve and so i thought, not bad, maybe i should watch it...and im really glad i did. its one of my favorite movies by far.
the plot was really witty and twisty. i just thought that it was another melodramatic teen movie but boy, was i surprised. it was a very enjoyable and entertaining. the actors and actresses were superb and the paranoia i felt was awesome.
i really liked the musical score too. it was classic, something like the score on psycho that gives you that sense that something is terribly wrong and that there are more than meets the eye.
i really liked the credits part where the blanks were filled and answered the questions probably plaguing our minds.
what can i say? i totally enjoyed it and was really surprised by the versatility of the actors. out of 10, id say i give it a 9.5 or a 10.