Change Your Image
pops-9
Reviews
My Son Is Innocent (1996)
Marilu Henner number one again.
I have yet to see Marilu Henner play in a bad movie and this is no exception. She would stand out in a crowd of 100,000. She does in this movie. Regardless of how beautiful or intelligent others are around her, she seems to out do them in all aspects.
Citizen X (1995)
Top of the line in acting and story.
I rate films on a scale of 1 - 5 with 1 being the highest. I have rate this a 2 because it is top of the line in acting and story. (I have only rated one movie a 1.) This movie makes you feel as if you were there helping conduct the investigation.
The Advanced Guard (1998)
Alien's body search
While it seemed long and drawn out in a few places, it was put into context so that you can understand why it had to be that bland in places. The aliens were searching for a world to use the bodies for own shells. Each world they destroyed supplied the bodies they needed to survive. They could not stay in their own bodies for long. The use of the new bodies was normally only a year long. Their bodies used the energy in their new bodies so that they would have to recharge their new bodies on a daily basis. The signs of courage, caring and self sacrifice demonstrated by the earthlings was the cause for the saving of the earth. Kept you wondering what was going to happen next and which of the alien examiners would win, the good or the bad.
Your Mother Wears Combat Boots (1989)
Very funny
As one who spent 23 years in the army and three of those years as a drill sergeant, I found this movie very funny. While women have been in the military for years, none quite like this mother.