Change Your Image
mariedup
Reviews
Le tuteur (1996)
a feast of emotions
Every moment of this film is delightful. Throughout the description of the daily life a little girl who suddenly finds herself an orphan and is placed in the care of her homosexual uncle, every little second rings true. The characters are wonderfully well depicted, from the painfully disappointed aunt to the confused boyfriend, the lovely grandparents and the overwhelmed schoolteacher. I found myself shifting from laughter to tears and laughter again more than once and I relished all the emotions I experienced through that movie. I will never forget the scene where Nina holds her school copybook in front of the window so her 'angel'-parents can see her good grades.
Et la tendresse?... Bordel! (1979)
Daring and unconventional
A very unconventional movie, intellectually daring but still very enjoyable. The pace of the film is just right, always adding new ideas without ever confusing or tiring the audience. Patrick Shulmann is (and has always been) a master at making comedies that make you think. Thank you, Patrick!
Pour Sacha (1991)
A powerful couple in a powerful movie
It all starts lightly on a note of romance: beautiful weather, beautiful landscapes, beautiful young people in an Israeli Kibbutz. But this is not gonna last. Behind the romance, there is drama and destruction, destruction because of the hidden and not-so-hidden passions of the characters - present or missing - and destruction because the story is set in the middle of an absurd war. Sophie Marceau and Richard Berry are a powerful couple in a powerful movie.
Tolérance (1989)
A masterpiece
This movie touches the very heart of human feelings and human condition. It asks a very controversial question: what does the word tolerance mean? In a very tortured self-questioning way, Horace (Rupert Everett) will change his life as a religious hermit into a life of luxury and extravagance. As with everything else in his life he is determined to go to the very end...
La folie des grandeurs (1971)
Sometimes delirious, sometimes romantic, always delightful.
This movie is a delightful parody of Victor Hugo's masterpiece 'Ruy Blas'. Alice Sapritch (the duegna to the Queen) is, as usual, magnificent. Louis de Funes and Yves Montand make a hilarious and exhilarating pair. Highly recommended.
Katia (1959)
A charming and moving film
Who can go through this movie without being charmed by the character of Katia (Romy Schneider)? From her teenage days in a school for poor noble young ladies to her near accession to the throne of Russia, she showed utter and complete love and devotion for the Tsar Alexander II.
What is particularly well depicted in this movie is the waiting. Katia and Alexander spend hours, days, years sometimes, waiting to see each other again. And each second of waiting renders their love stronger. The whole movie is based on some kind of patience/impatience duality. Alexander begs Katia to be patient but the terrorists feel anything but patience against the regime. They want reform now, they want the tsar out, with everything he represents, now. They are a light of impatience in a country that is still trapped in laws and traditions of the middle ages.
Les aventures de Rabbi Jacob (1973)
A model of its genre
Finally a comedy that deals with issues related to the Jewish religion without a hint of disrespect. Hilarious from beginning to end, this movie is a model of its genre.