Change Your Image
woofan
Reviews
8MM (1999)
truly disturbing - horrid
i can't even describe how sick and disturbing this movie was! Seven at least was scary and it had a good ending. this was just weird and sick. i enjoyed some parts of gore but very few there were. plus they killed off the only interesting character (and funny as well) which was Max. absolutely horrid. 2 out of ***** stars
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
very cool and scary movie! CLASSIC
this movie is very cool! it has a lot of humor and gore (which i love)! it also has some very frightening background music and scenes! very cool movie! this is a must for all gorehounds out there! love this movie! 4 out of ***** stars
Campfire Tales (1997)
SCARY!
this movie is scary! i wasn't expecting very many scares - just a lot of gore - and i got both! WOW! only the first two stories are scary - as well as the ending! VERY cool! i was so shocked by the first story (not the hook - the RV)! and the second - GOD! freaky! warning! contains strong horror violence and gore and nudity
Wishmaster (1997)
pretty cool!
hey! i don't see why so many critics are bashing this movie! it's actually pretty cool! it may not be scary at all but it delivers gory fun all the way! Neat! Warning: contains some graphic gore **1/2 out of **** stars
Bleeders (1997)
bizarrely graphic and violent
this is a very bizarre movie! it is also very graphic! you really have to have a strong stomach to take all this in! Rutger Hauer as always does his best. Very bizarre indeed! **1/2 out of **** stars WARNING: very disturbing and gruesome!
The Shining (1980)
CLASSIC
i don't know what makes this a classic. maybe it's how the elevator fills with blood. maybe it's Nicholson's classic line: "HEEEERE'S JOHNNY!!!". or maybe it's the down right freakiness and isolation inside a strange hotel. whatever it may be, Kubrick has delivered a classic! **** out of **** stars WARNING: CONTAINS GRAPHIC VIOLENCE AND GORE!
The Thing (1982)
Amazing,scary,and horrific special effects (GREAT MOVIE TOO!)
Hello fellow movie lovers out there. For those of you who don't watch a movie because a film critic has said that it sucks, then you aren't very smart. It's your decision! And I say - give "The Thing" a chance! It is a movie masterpiece mimicked by other movies in the genre! It is also very scary! The makeup effects by Rob Bottin are shockingly amazing! This is a movie masterpiece! It is very bloody and gory though so beware! But think about it - like those autopsies on TV aren't (and they are real too)! So give this film a chance - you will love it!
Halloween (1978)
Scary and realistic - a classic horror film!
I could not believe how scary this film was! It was amazing! At first I thought it kinda sucked because it wasn't even that violent but it was TERRIFYING! I watched it when I was about 11 and I bawled when it ended because it was so d*** SCARY! I am still scared of it to this day! A horror masterpiece! The music is a PLUS!!! This is the movie that made me the John Carpenter fan that I have come to be! If it weren't for this, I probably wouldn't have seen or heard of "The Thing" (another horror masterpiece)!
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Amazing,cool,gory,and horrific (also pretty funny)!
This movie is a horror film classic! It has all film elements that others try to achieve - but fail miserably! It has horror - not really frightening but the zombies are! It's got comedy - most films try to make comedy in films but they just turn the film into a wreck! It has gore - not marred by unnecessary gore but just put in the right places - and it even has cameos by the man who did the horrific effects Tom Savini and the director and maker of masterpieces George Romero! This movie is cool and horrific and it also has a lot of action (for action fans out there) when the people kill the zombies with shotguns and M16s. So go rent this film NOW!!!
Fainaru fantajî (1994)
Amazing,explosive adventure
I absolutely love Japanese anime and I didn't really think that this would be too good when it said on it: CONTAINS MILD VIOLENCE - ACCEPTABLE FOR ALL AGES. Then I watched it and Wow! This is a great movie for fans of the genre it is also very action-packed! Forget the violence - for once think about action and a good fantasy story!
Paura nella città dei morti viventi (1980)
Scary,gory,and interesting!
This movie was one of the most scary and gory movies that I have ever seen. It was also very interesting! I would really like to see more of Lucio Fulci's work. But I must say to the squeamish - BEWARE THIS MOVIE! It contains many gory sequences including peoples brains being ripped out, tears of blood flowing from a young woman's eyes, a girl vomiting up all of her insides, and a young man getting drilled in the head! Bloody, gory and stylized with over the top violence - all horror and gratuitous gore fans should put this on their renting list! Also people who enjoy a good scare and shock! Truly terrifying! Watch out for the ending!
Dip huet seung hung (1989)
WOW! AMAZING!
Wow! I could not believe this movie. I couldn't believe the comments I heard about this movie and I saw stuff like "Violent piece of garbage" "Trash". Well obviously these people have no taste in movies. This was, yes, extremely violent, but it had an excellent story to it and explosive and amazing action! Action-packed all the way, it will probably even make you cry! It is just so amazing - this is the movie that made me the Hong Kong action fan that I am today! I LOVE THIS MOVIE! Check for other user comments if you want the story spoiled for you, why don't you just rent it! I guarantee after you will want to own it like me!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Realistic,graphic and intense - is this really Spielberg?
This movie amazed me like none other! Not even "Hard-Boiled" or "The Killer" amazed me or shocked me beyond all recognition like SPR did! Warning: This movie is extremely violent! Human entrails,gangrene (rotting flesh),blood,close-ups of bullets shooting through victims. The reason I didn't mention this in "Hard-Boiled" is because this is more realistic and intense! This actually happened and that is why I think it is only rated 14A in Canada! This movie was so realistic! I am beginning to love war movies now because of this! Ranks up with "Hard-Boiled" and "The Killer"! Rent this one at all costs! Remember though: GRAPHIC VIOLENCE!
Prince of Darkness (1987)
Good in the long run..............
I rented 3 movies last night: "The Professional" "Prince Of Darkness" and "The Wild Bunch". I guess it was probably because I watched "The Professional" at first and then "Prince Of Darkness" - but I thought this movie sucked! I guess I liked some parts in it, but very few they were! I fell asleep during the first hour because I thought it was so boring! Then after watching "The Wild Bunch" today, I decided to give "Prince Of Darkness" another chance. And boy am I glad I did! It was VERY scary because I wasn't as tired as I was when I watched it! No movie has ever made me shout so loudly (especially at the end) and really creep me out! Pretty gory, but that's not what counts. At least rent it once, I guarantee you will enjoy it!
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Wow! For a western - all I have to say is it ranks up there with Woo films!
Whoa! I can't believe this film was made in 1969! It is very violent for it's time (then again, so is Spartacus) but I loved this movie! Now I know why when I watched that John Woo interview on TV he said his main inspiration came from Sam Peckinpah's "The Wild Bunch"! All of his elements are in this film! I love this movie mostly for it's action sequences! Amazing - like I said before especially for 1969! I love the beginning sequence and end sequence! The sequences in-between were excellent as well! I want to rent this again because I sort of just saw the action scenes and didn't really listen to it! Bloody and violent - definitely John Woo's inspiration to make movies like "Hard-Boiled" and "The Killer"! Action-packed extravaganza!
Lat sau san taam (1992)
explosive piece of work, i will probably never see a better action movie!
Lashou Shentan (also known as Hard Boiled in English) is an amazing piece of work that will blow you away! This movie is extremely bloody and very violent! But this movie is not only about blood, violence, gore and profanity - it is also about action! The choreography of this movie is superb, probably the best I will ever see. This would have to be my second all time favorite action movie! My first is John Woo's The Killer! I am a major John Woo fan after I saw those movies!
Hao xia (1979)
Not what I expected.... but it's John Woo - so I loved it!
This is one amazing piece of work! I mean really; when you see a movie in the TV guide about a movie made in 1978 and it is an Asian film, you don't really have high expectations! But I decided to watch it after miserably missing "The Killer" on Showcase (I was going to record it)! But I began watching it and the host of The Showcase Revue said that it was "John Woo with swords and knives", so I gave it a shot. It was excellent! It was in subtitles though. Even so, I enjoyed this movie immensely! It is equally as good as Hard Boiled and The Killer (if not, better)! This is full of Woo's trademark styles. Amazing choreography, action - packed battle sequences, blood, action, and violence. It is set in the samurai era. Just give it a chance - you won't be disappointed!