Change Your Image
grend
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vercingétorix (2001)
A great choice for "Bad Movie Night"
My sides still hurt from the laughing. This movie goes well with large amounts of beer, but you should start the drinking before the movie ever starts.
I cannot imagine watching this movie sober. The storyline and "plot" were incoherently presented. Acting was horrible, with the exception of Max von Sydow. Christopher Lambert in that ridiculous wig, shamelessly reusing lines from Highlander. Battle scenes with no fighting.
All in all, a horrible, HORRIBLE, muddled mess if you are trying to watch it seriously. Very funny if you plan on giving it a through MSTing.
Forbidden Games (1995)
Cheese and Cheesecake - yum!
It's pretty evident what sort of film this is, from just the first 5 minutes. Little more than a vehicle for lots of sex and flesh, the ball gets rolling pretty quickly.
The only reason I bought (yes, bought) this film in the first place was because of Amy Weber. Amy is one of the more notable models (IMHO), and well worth the price of admission.
Oh, you want plot? Not much there, I'm afraid.
Jeff Griggs is the "Psychic Detective" (and not a very good one). While attempting to solve a murder mystery, beautiful women keep throwing themselves at his feet, for some unknown reason. He's quite amusing, with a style of speech that reminds me of a constipated Clint Eastwood.
I dare not reveal the ending, except to say that it is quite (unintentionally) funny.
Can't wait for Kolobos! :)