Change Your Image
jdowling
Romance and comedy are my favorites and horror is my least favorite, however I watch just about all genre.
I've been rating movies here since 22 Feb 2001. My first 18 yrs., apparently I had not filled out my demographic details, but I have now.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Murder Mystery 2 (2023)
It was hysterical! Husband & I both loved it
My husband & I are boomers, but that's not necessarily why we both loved it. They had jokes about them being married a long time, so maybe that was part of it. Maybe it was also that we have literally watched hundreds of who-dunnit mysteries and slapstick comedies in our 40+ yrs. Together & can recognize the trade craft. Yes, a lot of copy-cat of old classics, but that was part of the charm for us. This is one to put down the phone, have a drink or smoke or chewy or whatever you do to relax and just enjoy! And don't turn it off before the surprise ending (no this is not a spoiler as you still probably won't guess it).
From (2022)
Not science! Horror!
I do not recommend for people who don't like horror. Since "scifi" means "science fiction" I expect at least basic common-sense science, like: how would they have fresh fruit after three years? No, this is not scifi; only horror, in my opinion. I gave it a 5 instead of 1, because it does have good character development and photography and actors. If it didn't claim to be scifi, I wouldn't have bothered in the first place.
The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (2022)
Well done!
There are aspects of scifi (memory science) and fantasy (no one brought up the history of African Americans and experimentation - certainly wouldn't happen in RL). Otherwise it's a great heartfelt drama. I don't want to give anything away. You'll enjoy it more if I don't.
Kill Me Three Times (2014)
A bit better than average
I leafed through many reviews before watching this movie trying to decide if I'd like it. I decided it's a movie to watch if there's nothing else and my husband assured me there was nothing else.
Having seen plenty of other violent movies, I saw this one as definitely a dark comedy from the start. Some people don't understand tongue-in-cheek humor and some comedy bits that only the experienced (aka "older") viewer might get and thus the low ratings, although that was giving it the benefit of the doubt.
If you can understand dark comedy and especially if you like Pegg, then you might enjoy it. It has elements of parody with comedic bits (watch those facial expressions) with action and drama.
I agree that it could have been done so much better. Someone who likes violence will like it a lot more than me. My husband said it was "Ok" which certainly isn't saying much.
Hello, Privilege. It's Me, Chelsea (2019)
What it means to have white privilege
It looks like a lot of people rating this only a 1 were white people who were afraid they were being criticized for being white. Some admitted to not watching any more than 5-15 mins. and had some assumptions what it was about. Some expected comedy and it was a straight documentary. Some were offended by her claiming to be poor when she was clearly not, though I honestly believe she did not see her family as wealthy.
I didn't read the reviews before I watched it. I didn't know who Chelsea is, but I did know about white privilege. I think it's the right thing to do for white people to try to educate other white people. She recognizes that she has privilege & gave it a shot. I hope she'll use it in what she does best, which people who know her thinks is comedy. I think some people who don't already understand white privilege will watch and learn something from this.
It was a good documentary. It was straight forward and gave many different examples. It wasn't intelligent, but I've seen plenty of intelligent documentaries. It's good to see how different people experience it. It is definitely worth watching.
State of the Union (2019)
Not interested in watching a "stale relationship"
Another reviewer called it something like: "Brief snapshots of a stale relationship" which I think is accurate. However, even though I like the actors and think they do a great job, I'm really not interested in watching a bickering couple with no other drama or no good jokes. It's not funny to me. I watched 3 episodes with my husband & we both felt the same way.
Masterminds (2015)
I don't usually like this kind of movie
I had a feeling it would have "dumb humor". I'm a 63 year old woman and have seen enough fart jokes in my life. Still most of the humor wasn't that bad and was actually funny.
There were some pretty silly scenes and the action pieces weren't really violent as I thought before watching it, as I'm tired of all the violence in movies. But twice I could obviously see they were using dummies in the action shots, which distracts from the movie and shows poor quality.
I really like the actors. The lead is Zach Galifianakis; most of his movies are kinda like this one, but my favorite of his was "It's Kind of a Funny Story". There's also Kristen Wiig of Saturday Night Live fame and Owen Wilson (from the Fockers & Zoolanders series of movies).
Wasn't great, but it can make you laugh.
Jurassic World (2015)
Great in Imax and 3D!
If it wasn't in Imax and 3D, I wouldn't have rated it quite as high. It would've just been another Jurassic movie. I happen to have liked the Jurassic movies, though.
It's a family thriller, but more important it is a work of art. I haven't seen it on a regular movie screen or TV, but I imagine it can be thrilling and realistic with some suspension of disbelief. The 3D really made the art work look even more realistic and the thrill of the plot more exciting.
If you liked the original Jurassic movies, you'll love this one on the big screen in 3D.
Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
I hate horror movies, but loved this one - really funny!
In the DVD features, they show the teenager's perspective, which is also funny. The whole point of the movie is to show the hillbilly's perspective. It's hysterical.
Great plot, directing, acting, scenery and it was unique. I watch a lot of movies and never saw anything like this one before.
I don't know how they could have done it better, but it's just not among the very best movies I've ever seen so I couldn't give it a 10. I can't see myself watching it repeatedly like I have with other movies I rate a 10, but it's no fault of the movie itself - it's just not my favorite genre.
Raw Faith (2010)
The story of a silently brave woman
The trailer gives little clue to this story. A story about a female minister who seems very religious in a robe and high pulpit feels like it would not be a story I'd be interested in, but I was curious.
It's a documentary but more in the style of a docudrama.
The minister tells her life story, which is not necessarily one you might suspect. She's a southern lady who left it all for a religion not like the one she was raised in. She had to keep her past and her feelings all a secret from the church members.
During the 2-yrs. of the making of the movie, something unexpected happens. It is what really makes the movie captivating and endearing. I was deeply touched by this story.
It is a great example of a woman who is silently brave in American society.
It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010)
This movie would make a great movie for "Movies with a Message"
"Movies with a Message" is a discussion class for youth groups, especially Unitarian Universalists, but other religious or non-religious organizations could discuss movies that impact on the lives of teenagers. This movie would be ideal for even a 45 min. Sunday school or religious education class. In the first 20 minutes enough happens to have 1/2 hr. conversation, depending on how many there are to discuss it and how open they feel about sharing. It's also a movie that adults can enjoy and relate to. This is the kind of movie with the kind of issues adults need to talk about with youth and youth need to talk about with each other.
Flightplan (2005)
Not the #1 Best review, but it was realistic enough
The reviewer who's getting the "Best" review, as I write this, rated it a one and has a funny story to go with it. I laughed and realized I'd seen other movies like that. I saw this one any way.
It was still suspenseful even though I read a spoiler, though it might have been better if I hadn't. It was well-acted and even though I had some suspicions, I didn't know the "who-done-it" until it was revealed to all the viewers.
I also like the way it ended. These kind of movies often don't end well. It was better than many movies of this type. Jody Foster really made it - great acting!
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
The law and life - good lesson
This was done well. Not generally my genre, but excellent acting. I think it's a very good movie for someone to watch who thinks you should always follow the letter of the law.
It's definitely an adult movie, though - drugs, shootings, murder, child abduction. More violence than I prefer and kind of depressing.
If you know someone who's going to become a police officer or social worker - they should watch this one.
There's a lot of Catholicism, too. Might be good for a person going into an inner-city project to do missionary work.
This movie makes you think about the gray areas of right and wrong. Everyone needs to consider that at times.
The Secret (2006)
For those looking for a personal message toward success...
Not for those who are trying to heal the world (as in the physical problems of 3rd world countries or global warming, though using the main aspect of the message still could be helpful) or who have great knowledge with a direction toward success already. The skeptic obviously, from previous reviews, doesn't find this message helpful. I definitely see flaws in it, too.
If you would be upset to know that many people know the secret and would feel betrayed by that knowledge (believing that the secret has to be secret from everyone in order to be a secret), then this movie is not for you. The message in the movie isn't really a secret. I knew about it, though apparently not everyone does.
If someone is looking for a way to live out their life to find success for themselves and have never heard the salesman's message of success, then this message might help you/them. The message is taking an idea that can be complicated to implement and trying to put it simply. If you try to have an open mind about it, you might find it has some worth for you.
A really good movie wouldn't have elements that seem to deceive the viewer, such as by calling it a secret when many know about it. Other flaws that I see in the movie might not be able to be defined without giving you a "spoiler". I don't think that your knowing it's not a total secret is a spoiler, because it doesn't give away what the message of the movie really is or what happens in it. If you're curious, watch it, but knowing that the message might not work for you or might not have all the pieces you need for whatever your definition of "success" might be. The core of the message might still be useful. I do use the core of the message in my life and find that it works for me.
Natural Born Killers (1994)
Much deeper than the killing & violence on the surface
This is not the kind of movie I usually like to see. I hate violence and gore and don't see a purpose to horror movies that just seem to be about how they can scare you. My daughter got me to watch this movie when she was a teenager, because it was her favorite and I wanted to understand her better by understanding what she likes.
I don't think my teenage daughter got the same thing out of this movie that I did. I think she focused on the emotional rebellion and how the actions of the main characters related in her life in a world that appears to be hypocritical where she didn't seem to fit. I was able to connect to that theme, though, in seeing the message about how the media, politicians, the audience (users of the media), and others act similarly to killers - without morality. How different are the journalists who report on it and the politicians who exploit it for their own purposes? How different are the people who obsess with hearing about news that exploits these people? If you watch the movie with the idea of how violence plays out in our society, you will get something out of it that can be constructive. If you love violence and want to emulate the characters, which few people in our society are actually naive enough to do, you need to note that this is a fantasy and written to make a point, not to realize someone's perversion.
In the Company of Men (1997)
Very disappointing!
This is not a "comedy" as its presently listed. It's not even a "dark comedy". It's a drama and not a very good one, in my opinion.
It's very slow and drawn out. I kept waiting for it to become interesting.
It's about two sick characters. This is not a spoiler since that's been indicated in the plot outline. The acting may have been good, but the plot had nothing enjoyable in it for me. And I don't think Howard's character was believable, especially the way he acted at the very end.
Also, I work with people who are deaf and I watched carefully for Stacy Edwards to mess up on Christine's character as mentioned in "goofs" and I didn't see it. She was the best character in the movie, but if you're deaf, I wouldn't watch it for the rare good depiction of a deaf character, because it's just depressing.
Walking Across Egypt (1999)
Touching human story
The acting was excellent. These are characters that are very believable. There are a variety of ages and roles, so there might be a character in it you can relate to.
If you've ever lived in a small town in the south, it will be easier to relate to the characters and traditions portrayed in this movie. I'm from a small town in the north & I could still relate since some of the traditions apply, especially in a simpler time.
There are some details that are not believable, so if you have to have absolute realism, this movie is not for you. I've know kids without family & those who have spent time in a juvenile facility, so I believe this part to be pretty realistic.
I challenge people to watch this movie with the perspective of race relations in the U.S. There are African Americans in this movie who are portrayed in a respectful way, though all the main characters are white. What if the dog catcher was African American? This would mean his nephew would be, too. It might change the way you view it, but if this movie was shown in the context of a majority white church community and then a discussion followed which includes questions about "what if...", it could make for a very interesting discussion that could be very enlightening.
The Color of Fear (1994)
Inspiring & great discussion material
If you're looking for discussion material about racism, anti-racism, multiculturalism or something similar, this is a good choice.
It's a documentary showing a small group of men openly discussing racism. You can learn from them and then discuss it with your own group.
My white male partner was significantly impressed by this movie as he could see himself in one of the characters.
It's all men, but I, as a woman, though it was very impressive, too.
I highly recommend it.
Now I'd like to see the sequel, "Walking Each Other Home".
Crash (2004)
Good discussion material
There are many twists and turns and all the details are important. I've seen this movie 3 times now and I notice some additional details each time. Pay close attention. It moves fast and goes back and forth between scenarios, so be prepared for that, but it wouldn't be the same if it was edited any differently.
I thought the editing, directing, acting,... everything was perfect, especially the writing. I don't have the DVD to see the features, but I think it would be worth it. There are few movies I think deserve a 10.
There are many lines that are especially noteworthy. The characters and scenarios would also make good discussion material. The topic could be "stereotypes", "racism", "diversity", or other possible topics. It's definitely seems to be a U.S. phenomena, though, but I'm sure people in other countries could learn from it, too. I don't live in L.A. and I'm not a person of color, so I'm sure there are many perspectives to this movie that I can't see. I'm not an angry white woman, but I've seen it a lot - misplaced anger against people of color. I thought all the scenarios seemed somewhat possible to me, though I know it was fiction; it was realistic.
Try renting the movie and using it for a discussion with your club, neighbors, friends, or religious organization. Check the quotes available online to help with the discussion. Could these characters have made better choices or were they victims of their culture? Who do you know who needs to crash just to feel something?
Best in Show (2000)
Not very funny
Any laughs I had from this were strained. I guess the "mockumentary" is not my preference. They were comedians I've liked in other shows, and though, mildly entertaining, NOT funny. Maybe I would have liked it more if I had ever been to a dog show and could actually envision a real person of whom they were making fun. If you've been to a dog show, but don't take it too seriously, you may think this is hilarious, but neither my husband or I were very impressed.
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
Age/genre appeal
My 21-year-old daughter thought that even though I didn't like the first one that I would like this one. She was wrong. My 17-year-old son liked it also and my husband said it was good. Maybe one reason is that I don't really like "horror" though as horror movies go, I didn't think this was too horrific. It was not to be believed and corny, so I felt no fear or even disgust as I do with many horror movies.
Chuck & Buck (2000)
Comedy?!
We saw this movie because we heard great critic reviews. It certainly was interesting and different; enjoyable to my artistic senses. But funny? No! I don't know how they can call this a comedy. I call it a drama. If folks are laughing, they're laughing at mental and/or emotional illness in a somewhat realistic plot - what's funny about that?!
The Replacements (2000)
Mildly entertaining
If I didn't know an extra in this movie, I probably would not have gone to see it. Since this is not my genre, you may like this more than I did. The action and plot hold interest for the most part. I got a laugh or two, but overall I thought it was bland and not very well done.
The Air Up There (1994)
Unique location; cute; but formulaic.
Basketball in Kenya makes it look unique. If you're looking to veg-out with a cute flick, it's OK.
It uses a formulaic approach. And the ending is predictable.