Change Your Image
Bubbles-21
Reviews
Every Which Way But Loose (1978)
A true American art form
Without this film, the entire genre of Orangutan films, as well as the film career of Tony Danza, would have been inconceivable. We, as Americans, have often felt it necessary to identify a "True American Art Form." Some have suggested jazz, others rap. However, it is quite possible that even those fine examples could be traced to other, non-American, sources. The Orangutan film is, without question, ours and ours alone. For other fine entries in this genre, I recommend "Going Bananas," "Any Which Way You Can," and certain key portions of "Cannonball Run II." When the history of this civilization is written by the super-intelligent species of rats that will no doubt conquer us, the chapter heading will no doubt read "Right Turn, Clyde."
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
An unfortunate failure from the late genius.
Even though I have loved nearly every Kubrick film ever made, I could not stand Eyes Wide Shut. Why he felt the need to invent such a comically contrived plot and setting to examine such a basic and realistic subject -- marital fidelity and its attendant emotional baggage -- is beyond me. Kubrick, who by all accounts was an isolated and detached man, simply does not seem capable of realistically portraying a marriage in jeopardy. I have a happy marriage, but something tells me that it would not take 100 millionaires dressed as monks, 50 prostitutes, and a possible murder cover-up for me to realize that the wife and I had difficulties we needed to discuss. Apparently Kubrick felt that that was necessary to get his points across. Instead of making me think, he made me laugh. Unfortunately, that was probably not his intention.