Change Your Image
Akeller
Reviews
Voices Within: The Lives of Truddi Chase (1990)
Oh boy...
This was a four hour TV movie, in which I expected insight into the human mind and child abuse. Instead, three and a half hours are devoted to things not even in the book. See our protagonist fight with her husband! See her fly on a plane! See her sell real estate! Finally, the movie gives sort of lip service to the book, but that's not really the important part.
Do not waste four hours of your life on this movie.
Olivier, Olivier (1992)
HUH?
What the hell went on in this film? Okay, kid vanishes from weird family, family panics, they get weirder, dad flees to Africa. Then, after about six years, the kid comes back from Paris and reintroduces himself to the family. I have it up to here.
Now, I am a fan of psychological movies. They appeal to me much more than movies that " blow stuff up " and I am considered an intelligent person. But the movie lost me after the first 45 minutes. What did the girl's power have to do with ANYTHING? Was he their real son or a fake? [ The movie offers symbolism but no actual CLUES that are good in a psychological movie. ] Does anyone care?
Art in the name of intellectual advancement is good. Art in the name of " art " is pretentious and not deserving of film time.
But the movie did one major good point - no dubbing, subtitles instead!
The Screaming Skull (1958)
Dying Of Fright Is Not An Option
However, dying of laughter or boredom might as well be. This movie involves a man who tries to drive his new bride insane by leaving his dead wife's skull everywhere. A gardener that resembles Eric Clapton is thrown in as a red herring that fools no one. There's a lot of baskets brought places, much looing for the gardener, and no thrills. For one who likes their horror movies funny and nonsensical.