Change Your Image
Haruman-2
Reviews
Black Books (2000)
Superb, where's the next series?
The funniest thing on British TV since Father Ted. The dialogue is wonderfully clever, the bohemian irascibility of Dylan Moran is judged to perfection, and the addition of musical comedian and bearded surrealist Bill Bailey is a touch of genius. Give us more!
Clubbed to Death (Lola) (1996)
Hard, brutal, sad, tender
A vivid portrayal of urban loneliness, not for the homeless or the truly destitute but for the ordinary. The cinematography is first-rate; metallic yellows and greens give a vertiginous, hallucinogenic feel to the club scenes. The excellent Chemical Brothers soundtrack is used to startling effect, building an inexorable tension right up to the finale. The unexpected outcome of this harsh and sometimes despairing film is the possibility of love and of redemption. I switched it on out of curiosity and ended up mesmerised.
The Princess Bride (1987)
Pure magic
My all-time favourite film. Not necessarily the best-directed, or acted, or the best cinematography, but for sheer inventive hilarity and a sense of adventure, this is unbeatable. It's impossible not to become totally involved in the plot, which sweeps you along with its infectious, gleeful wit. They simply don't come as good as this. Go out and find a copy right now.