Change Your Image
marz1966
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Top Five (2014)
A delightful surprise *may contain spoilers or not. Just don't want to anger IMDb Gods*
I saw this movie earlier today and I have to tell ya, I was impressed and delightfully surprised by this movie.
Chris Rock did an excellent job in unfolding this tale of a popular Comedic Superstar wanting to expand his acting horizons beyond the genre that made him famous.
I could tell he was influenced by the great Woody Allen and it's cool tip of the hat that I believe Chris gives him as his character spurts out his observations to movie reporter of the new york times, played by wonderfully by Rosario Dawson. I've got to say, I really was taken off guard, in a good way, by her performance. She doesn't, in my opinion,go over the top or underwhelms. She brings just the right of balance, of wit and sternness that her character needed to be in the story. I wouldn't mind seeing Ms.Dawson take on a few dramatic roles in the future. She's matured as an actress.
I can't help but feel, that Rock, took bits and pieces from not only his experience, but maybe that from his influences as well(like Richard Pryor and Eddie Murphy) in developing his character Andre. I did enjoy his TRUE motivation of wanting not to do comedy anymore.
In the whirlwind of the chaos what's going in this character life(his fiancé' being a reality t.v. star, their impending wedding, waning career, and etc), the only stabilizing factor in his life at that moment, was Rosario's D's character who basically challenges him to be honest with himself.
Now, there is plenty of Comedy. Oh my God! hilarious bits in there. Cedric the Entertainer and rapper DMX were fantastic! Cool surprising cameos from famous celeb friends abound.
The pacing of the film did kind of slow down a little bit as we were heading into the third act, but it finished fine.
It's not a movie for EVERYONE. I think some people just won't get it and just not dig down deep beyond the surface. It's a shame because it's a gem.
I would like to see Mr.Rock direct more and continue to write movies like this,except, maybe him not being in the movie. I know that sounds bad, but it's not what I mean. I just would love to see him directing other people. It's just that at times in a movie like this(especially those of us who like his stand up),at times, it was distracting. I couldn't let go of him being this other character. I kept seeing Chris Rock. If that makes any sense.
Man of Steel (2013)
Man of MEH......spoilers
OK. So just finished seeing Zack Snyder's "Man of Steel" and over all, I found it rather slightly underwhelming.
Let me break it down like this:
The GOOD- Casting. Kudos to the makers of the film for choosing Henry Cavill for the archetype of the super hero. I think he did really good, capturing the essence of Clark Kent/ Kal-EL. One of the coolest things about "Man of Tomorrow" character, is his strength of COMPASSION, which Cavill, to his credit succeed in showing. I did enjoy Russell Crowe and Michael Shannon, as Jor-EL and General Zod, respectively. Very good indeed...BUT I really think they got MA and PA KEnt RIGHT. God Bless you Kevin Costner and Diane Lane. You were as I had hoped and envisioned the parents of the big blue boy scout would be. The love,care,and fear so genuinely portrayed by these two talented just hits the mark in my honest opinion. Their parts,are brief,but memorable. I enjoyed the different take on the technology of Krypton and the culture. That was kind of cool. The special effects were impressive.
The BAD:
THE SCRIPT....oh boy. I don't know. It was kinda light and not fulfilling,which is a bit of a surprise from David S.Goyer. I usually enjoy his work. Lack of chemistry between the very talented Amy Adams and Cavill. I just didn't FEEL it. Kinda stiff and forced.
I didn't appreciate that*spoiler* LOIS FINDS OUT CLARK IS SUPERMAN!! I mean What THE HELL?!!! That was kinda of the fun part and mystique with Supes! True Superman fans will know what I mean. The fight scenes. WELLLLL...they were good but I found them rather drawn out and tiresome. Hey, I know our beloved man o'steel can kick some major ass and that he has GOD LEVEL super strength and what not..but I don't know. I think I just got tired of he and the other Kryptonians hitting each other through building after building. Structure after structure. ETC.
I just felt,too,that they played this movie a wee bit to heavy on the dramatic side. I mean, maybe just a little bit more humor to lighten things up a bit?
and FINALLY Zack Snyder. I know that he has a lot of respect for the source of the material for these types of films. I think he did great with films 300 and THE WATCHMEN! However, I don't know. I think he excels at doing more extraordinary humans than SUPERHUMAN if that makes any sense.
Now, this film was way better than Superman Returns but nowhere NEAR as good as one of the BEST comic book adaptations EVER, "Superman, the movie".They did it right and after 30 something odd years, it STILL is a good time.
Man of STEEL isn't a HORRIBLE film..just mediocre
Milk (2008)
An amazing film
An excellent film.I was taken aback by how WELL written this picture is.Diaglouge is excellent topped off by Sean Penn's Oscar winning performance.wow.However,I think an actor excels to greatness by the surrounding cast(all fantastic) and a director who guides and brings out the best in them all. I never knew much about Harvey Milk until this film.I mean,I know OF him.I was in California when he was assinated by Dan white but this film enlightened me so much to his life. It made me look beyond his sexuality. He was a caring and loving man that wanted basically equal rights for all. This film is something that everyone should see.It gives hope and in these crazy uncertain times we live in now,we need as much of that as possible.
The Dark Knight (2008)
a Great film
Yesterday, I went to see "The Dark Kight". I think I'm in agreement with most of the IMDb users,that this film a masterpiece. Bale,Eckhardt,oldman,jake's sister(I won't even attempt spell it.lol) and caine,deliver solid performances! HEATH,God bless 'em,was remarkable. He completely submerges himself in this role. I don't think anyone will remember Jack Nicholson's joker,after getting a taste of Heath's.YE GODS.
The story was compelling. I look forward to more. I'm glad that incorporated more of batman's DETECTIVE skills in this one too.
OK,now my complaints: 1)The film kinda slowed down a bit for me. When dealing with dark themes,when the action isn't there,sheesh..DRAAAAAAAAAG. I started to nod off. It was like coming down off one of those energy drinks.CRASH.
2)The fight scenes. Hmm.I don't know,could just be me,but the whole quick cuts and such..meh. I wish that they would have used the guys who choreographed the bourne movies!AGain.just my opinion.
With that said,it's a great film. There's been talk about this being the best comic book adaptation movie,EVER.Hmmmmm...wouldn't say that. Definitely in the top 3,that's for sure.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
eternal joy,eternal bliss,and eternal sunshine of the spotless mind.
Oh,God bless Charles Kaufman. Once again this man,who is gifted shares with us,again his creative genius...You must see this film:EVERYTHING is good about it..EVERYONE is wonderful in it..I think THIS is Jim Carrey's finest role to date!THIS man totally erases every pass thing that he did. Kate,Kristen,Tom Wilkson,and the rest are a complete wonderful emsamble to this unique and visually spectacular film..A mixture of comedy,romance,drama,and FATE makes this film a treasure.There are such cool hauntingly beatiful moments in this film that only Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet can pull off....I won't tell you anymore..but trust. You wil be amazed.
SEE IT,LIVE IT,and LOVE IT.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
the WORST movie I've seen this year THUS far.
Ok...NOw, I consider myself a very open minded person. I am not a religous man,rather a more SPritual one. I went to see this movie in expectation of being MOVED. Someone,perhaps,being inspired..and besides, I wanted to see what all the fuss was about. Let me just say this first, That the actor portraying Jesus,was good...It would have been more rich and rewarding if the picture concentrated more on the life and lessons the Jesus taught because I think the actor would have really brung Jesus to life,instead,we are given a sadistic,appalling,and over the top movie of the last days of the Christ life on earth. WHAT was MEL Gibson thinking?!there are some visually compelling moments in the film,but then there are uses of the slow motion camera effect,that I wondered,why use it HERE?? Did Mel just discover this cool "tool" and decided to sporatically insert here and there?!!!SHEEEEESH!!!!! Now, don't get me wrong. I love and respect most of Mel Gibsons films,but THIS was VILE. Ok, in no way did I get the sense of anti-semtics,that some critics were implying,yet if any group of people that SHOULD be kind of p***ed are the italians..(ROMANS)..I tell ya, when the Roman soldiers are torturing Jesus all I could see are those thugs from the Sopranos and Goodfellas who were such sick people getting JOY from hurting someone else. Let me say finally, PLEASE dont take your kids to see this movie. I had to sit next to some people who did and let me tell you,it was horrific.Kids shouldn't see this...if they want to have their kids experience the life and the sacrifice of Jesus..then Maybe they should read the BIBLE to the kids which gives a far more accurate account of his life.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Lost in translation:Jet lag and alcohol
I was fortunate enough to see this incredible film recently and I must say I was awe struck. There are many who have commented that they didn't see what the big deal about this picture. Well,everyone is entitled to there opinions,but I do encourage all to see this celluloid classic.
This is not your typical hollywood romantic comedy. No,sir!It's deep and speaks in unheard volumes. Sofia Coppola scores a direct hit in capturing the subtle nuances that we all experience in our daily lives. I love how she tells the story through the camera as we follow Scarlett Johansens's recently married character leading a somewhat lost and mundane existance in a far away mystical place called Tokyo! Bill Murray plays with perfection,an actor who has been in the business and married for years and is perhaps facing a mid life crisis of sorts.
These two lost souls find each other in a foreign land. They both see a bit of themselves in each other but at different stages of life. They both obviously are outsiders and that just makes them more endearing and empathic to each other.
I loved this film. It was real. The ending,which some may not like,is to me,the most impacting to me. A whisper of a shared secret that no one else knows will make us,the audience, wonder for years what had been said.
See this movie.Relax.Take in the beauty and great acting of Lost In Translation.
Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (2003)
a truly funny film with heart
I have just finished seeing this film and it was hilarious! This truly a funny film with a heart. David Spade is at his best here protraying Dickie Roberts,a former child star,who wants so desperately to get back into the spotlight! I was suprized how the film,although funny,had a bit of sadness to it.We get to understand what these young stars,who grew up in a hollywood dreamland,go through. The love that was once there is now gone. There are some cool gems in this film that Spade and Company use flawlessly to make this flick a real winner in my opinion. All in all, it is worth the money I forked out for it!No regrets. In fact,I'm going to see it again! Go see it.It's a very entertaining film! p.s.
Some of the scenes are filmed right here in MOnrovia,CA!!! It was surreal,almost,being in the movie theater and seeing it up screen at the same time!! Waaay COOOOL!!!
Spider-Man (2002)
The AMAZING spider-man!'Nuff SAID!
I have just seen one of THE best comic book adaptation movie...ever! That's right. I said it. Sam Raimi and company have sucessfully translated the 40 year old comic super-hero,Spider-Man,into what I hope to be the STANDARD of comic adaptation films. Raimi balances drama,action,humor,and romance perfectly in this film. Tobey Maguire was the best choice as Peter Parker. He is excellent. He doesn't over or underplay this part. This role will forever be his and no one elses.EVER. Kristen Dunst? With what they gave her,once again,she delivers. We see Mary Jane's fears and insecurites..but in the end how she learns that she doesn't need a man to give her an identity. Willem Dafoe as Norman Osbourne/Green Goblin gives us a deliciously evil schizo villian. There is one scene when he and the "Goblin" are having a discussion...chillingly convincing. The special effects were good,but yes,there are times where you can tell it's total CGI. Yet, the story,the action(some of the best and kind of brutal fight sequences I've seen in a comic book flick.) and,listen up you hollywood big shots,CHARACTER DEVELOPEMENT, made it forgivable. Elfman's score was good,but what is kind of distrubing,is that it sounds like the REST of his stuff.(Unlike the music he did for a Simple Plan.) Spidey fans,for the most part, will love this movie. Yes, there are a few things that could have been better..but hey, it could have been a lot worst too. I can't wait for the sequel. We got the origin story out of the way now come 2004...let's get into the GOOOd stuff!!!
SEE THIS MOVIE.....and be AMAZED.
Training Day (2001)
A must see film
Once in awhile, a film comes along and totally catches you off guard. Training day,is one of those films. I just had expected a typical bad cop film or something of that nature,but my friends, it wasn't. Denzel Washington has proven, once again, that he is one of the finest actors of his generation. His character,Alonzo,a highly decorated officer of the l.a.p.d.,is charming,street wise,cunning,and dangerous. Now, some actors would have made this guy just a bad ass cop.Heartless.However Denzel gave him a just the right amount of humanity(there's a scene with his son,that briefly gives you a glimpse of that aspect.)where there might be a heart deep within the beast. Ethan.My god. He is wonderful in this film.Playing this first day on the job,fish out of water,and some times confused cop,you see why he,along with Washington, was nominated for the oscar this year. I watched this on DVD and after seeing the deleted and alternate ending of the film, I have to give kudos to the director,Antoine Fuqua. It was very wise to leave out some of those scenes...but at the same time, you got the feeling it was true what the character,Alonzo frequently tells the young det.Hoyt(Hawke),"you remind me of me". Training day is a must see film that may shock and surprize you. It really made me wonder,how widespread is the corruption in the police. Must they,as in the film shows,be criminals to catch crimals??God help us all. See the film. You will not regret it.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
A Film Fantastic....
This movie,directed by Peter Jackson,had me from the it's beginning!! I was held captive by it's beautiful cinematography and set design. The little Hobbit village was all that I had hoped it would be. Kudos to the casting Ian McKellan IS Gandalf!Everyone did a great job! I was one an emotional roller coaster with this first installment of the lord of the rings trilogy! If this doesn't inspire a new generation of readers of the books written by Tolkein,then I don't know what will. I whole heartedly encourage all to see this movie because you are in for a treat!The movie is about 3hrs long but you don't feel it all!The action sequences where excellent although at times the camera work was a bit to jerky to follow things,but other than...AWESOME! Special effects were breath-taking. At times,it was hard to distinguish the CGI from the real thing and in my opinion,that's incredible!! So,what are you reading this review?!!You're wasting time!Go see this film on the silver screen where it belongs!You won't regret it!!
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
an unexpected gem...(some spoilers,mates.)
Ok. I will be the first person to admit that I really didn't expect much from this film. In Fact, I did all what I could to get out of seeing it.(Faking colds,financially challenged,I have an impending surgery..etc.) But I must thank my wife for her tenaciousness and curse the creators of the video tapes..With a big all encompassing grin on her face and video in hand, I knew the jig was up,as it were..... Well,from the beginning,this wonderfully enchanting film had me. Renee Zellweger's Bridget is a happy go lucky single woman in her early thrities who is in search of true love(hoping to avoid all the "commitment phobic" blokes that she often falls for)and a slimmer waist line. I immediately fell in love with Renee's almost flawless performance in this picture. She,at least to me,took control of this character and breathed life into it. She made me care for Bridget as if she was one of my own friends,who was going through life's ups and constant downs. This is an oscar worthy performance by Zellweger.It seemed like it was tailor made for her. Written by Helen Fielding,Andrew Davies,and Richard Curtis(who wrote some stuff for Mr.Bean as well as the movie)this movie takes through the times and trials of Bridget Jones.All involved in this picture did a splendid job. Colin Firth, who sometimes plays a bit of jerk in films,does a great job playing the rather stiff but honorable,Mark Darcy...The movie,at first,makes him out to be rather a snotty sonofagun,but as it progresses,we see that's not the case. Hugh Grant,plays Bridget's wolf in sheep's clothing,boss,Daniel Cleaver. He is very effective as this womanizer that gets his claws into our dear Bridget,but fear not....all turns out well in the end. This movie was a real unexpected gem. It's not just a "chick flick".It's about accepting yourself and others.About making changes in your life,for yourself,and not for anyone else.Having good friends who love you,just as you are. It's a great film.Don't pass it up.
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
a cautionary tale
Riding in Cars with Boys is a very good film. Although,I must admit,the movie trailer can be a little bit misleading. I expected a whole lot more comedy,but instead,got some heavy drama. Not that I am complaining,it was actually,kind of a nice suprise. Drew Barrymore,keeps getting better and better in her craft as she get's older.She was fantastic as well as Steve Zahn..This guy should definitely get an oscar nod for his performance in this. At times, the movie did slow down for me,but what keeps it going is the acting. I mean, it was so very believable. I am very glad that the creators of this fine film didn't paint a pretty picture dealing with teen pregnacy. They added the gritty realism of the consequence of such a thing. This movie did focus on the choices that we make in our youth,can affect the rest of your life as well as those around you.Indeed, a cautionary tale. Overall,the movie gets a 7 from me.
Rush Hour 2 (2001)
an action comedy at it's best!
They're back! Chris Tucker and Jackie Chan have returned with a movie that, believe it or not, is better than it's first installment! Once again, we are amazed and astonished at the incredible acrobatic fighting skills of Jackie Chan and the hilarious hijinkes of Chris Tucker. These two make an excellent duo as they go and fight the bad guys(and girls) played by John Lone and the lovely actress from Crouching Tiger,Hidden Dragon. It's fun and action packed! Ok, there are some things that I didn't like. I didn't like the racial slurs in the movie which Tucker and Chan throw at each other. That could have been left out and the movie did have some predictablity,but other than those things, I do highly recommend this movie.
Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
an interesting but slow movie...
Greetings fellow lovers of celluloid!
Ok,Shadow of the Vampire is a very interesting take of some classic film done back in the early part of the 20century but with a twist.The actor who is portraying a vampire(excellently played by Willem Dafoe) is really a vampire!Yikes.Now,John Malkovitch never lets me down.He does a splendid job as the film's director however,this film just kind drags. I guess I was expecting a little more from the film given the actors in it. I did enjoy the look of the film. The only real reason to see this film is because of Malkovitch and DaFoe. If you are big fans of theirs..rent this movie. If not,then just keep on walking by.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
so,how do you review an 800 pound gorilla?
Ah! Planet of the Apes. I remember seeing the now classic 1968 science fiction film as a boy growing up in Indianapolis,Indiana on late night television with my younger brother and my dad. It was some of the more pleasant moments of my childhood,but that's a tale for another time.Ok,fast forward to 2001. My wife and I took in this flick on a nice friday afternoon(matinee) and I must say this: Rick Baker is a GOD! His make-up is fantastic!Breath takingly real. He is going to get his seventh oscar for this or at least,nominated. Danny Elfman's score was magnificent! That man is a genius. Tim Burton did a good directing this although,it was a very weak script. Mark Wahlberg does ok. I mean,it's no oscar performance.He just acts like a man who just is determined to get off where the apes can talk.Helena Bonham Carter,I tell you,no matter how much make up they put on her,she still has presence and beauty that cannot be denied.(Even though there is one scene that sent a chill through my bones.eeeewww.)Tim Roth and Michael Duncan Clark both make worthy bad guys for this film..but i wanted a little more from the script to make them MORE menacing..alas that was not to be. Now, don't go to this film to expect a masterpiece. Just go and enjoy yourself.Ignore(if you can) the bad dialouge and plot holes.Sit back and relax.It's a little bit of escapism that is worth the matinee price.(Key word:Matinee) The ending leaves a kind of twilight zone feel and perhaps a hint of a sequel,but hopefully they will have a better script with the next one.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
intoxicatingly wonderful...
Moulin Rouge. When I had first heard that Nicole Kidman was going to be in this flick, I thought ok...what?She going to sing too?!Ridiculous.Well shut my mouth and call me Doofus McDoorknob!She was actually quite good.Ewan, I knew had the vocal skills(Check out Velvet Goldmine),so I didn't worry at all. This film is about the thing we all want so much in our lives:LOVE! It is a wonderful film which incorporates great songs of the 20th century to tell the most familiar tale, that most of us have seen throughout celluloid history but it does so with such vigor,verve, and colorful passion. My hats of to the director. The whole movie's visuals give you,well at leasts me,of how it is to be in love with THE one.You know,the special person that everytime you see he/she and there are fireworks and electricity!It's how we want and hope so much that how real and true love is. Everyone involved in the making of this lovely gem, should be praised. Now,there are no in betweens with this picture. Either you will love it or hate it. I loved it. See it and experience the fantastic......
Chocolat (2000)
A tiny town,a gust of wind,and whole heck of alot of chocolate!
Greetings!
Well,this movie is a tasty tale about acceptance and tolerance. It is a clever film that not only tempts our taste buds with chocolat(and believe me,there's plenty of it.I could feel the cavities forming.)but fills our hearts with delightful humour and wit. Juliette B.(I am even going to attempt at spelling her last name having already,I am sure destroyed her first.)gives us a fine performance as this single mother of one who has the talent of bringing out one's secret desires with the use of her enchanting chocolat!Madame Judi Drench,once again proves that she is an actress supreme.She deserves her recent oscar nom,that's for sure.Alfred Molina is splendid as the count who obviously represents society's conscience and traditions.Then,there's the always pleasing Johnny Depp! I swear,as this man gets older,he gets better at his craft! It's a small part, but mr.depp,as always, manages to embrace the character and make him lovable. I do recommend this movie,although, it does kind of start off a little slow,but don't lose heart. I mean,it takes many licks to get to the center of a lollipop,but brother,is it worth it.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Magic,Mythic and Magnificent...
I saw this movie just yesterday and still I am in awe of this masterpiece of film making. Ang Lee has out done himself with this marvelous piece of art. It contained so much.(romance,action,and comedy)There was a tale of unspoken love between the characters.Michelle Yeoh and Chow Fat are outstanding. The fight scenes were breathtaking.The choreography was fluid and beautiful to behold. I was really taken aback by the scenery!Two Thumbs up to the ciminophotographer. This is a difinite most see film that is oscar worthy on all counts. An intellingent story that has two very important lessons:"If you love someone,tell them." and second,"With great power,comes great responsibility."...This is a movie that is destined to be a classic.
Meet the Parents (2000)
Three words:Funny,Funny,Funny!
I just saw this movie last night with my wife and I must tell you guys,it was hilarious! Ben Stiller and the reliable Robert DeNiro are excellent. A good story and solid acting. Haven't had this much fun in a movie since,"Austin Powers:the spy who shagged Me."Of course,it was Jay Roach who directed this instant treasure. A definite must see!!!!
The Minus Man (1999)
an interesting film
The minus man was an interesting film. I loved the dialouge an the performance of owen wilson was fanstastic.is there nothing that man can't do?Jeanane G. was,as usual,a gem!What was really great about her performance,i feel,was her vunerbility and her charm.It wasn't the usual character that she usually portrays,which was a breath of fresh air. The characters were interesting in this picture from the unhappy married couple(Brian Cox and Mercedes Rhuel) to the cops(dennis Haysbert& Dwight Yoakim) pursuing the twisted vann(owen wilson).the only complaint that I have is that it kinda dragged. But other than that,it is a true treasure!
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
oh look,a twig and a pile of rocks.so scared.so very scared.
I am sorry.This movie wasn't what I was hoping it would be."Scarier than the Exorcist" is one of the comments that I had heard,but it failed to even live up to such a remark. What's so scary??!!Just a three city kids lost in the woods.I think it would have been a better movie if there was a script and we did see the witch,then again maybe not.Too many colorful metaphors for my tastes,yet I do believe that the young gentlemen and lady did good in there acting. I would love to see them in something else besides this garbage!Don't bother watching.Well, maybe if you have absolutely nothing to do...
X-Men (2000)
eXcellent Movie!!
I just finished watching the x-men movie and was blown away by it!!!Kudos to Bryan Singer for doing such a wonderful job!!!Once again,Mr.S has showed the world what a gifted man he truly is by presenting to us such a fanstastic comic book adaption!The person who I really was impressed with was Hugh Jackman(Logan/Wolverine).He is a very good actor and to be honest,I can't wait to see him portraying another character in a different movie.He's the one to watch! Patrick Stewart(Professor X) and Sir Ian Mckellan(Magneto) were,of course at their usual best.James Marsden(Cyclops) did a fine job as well.Framke Jenssen(Jean Grey),Halle"Honey"Berry(Storm)were perfect although I did wish they gave girlfriend(berry)some more lines.It's cool,she'll get them next time!I loved everything about this movie!Mystique(meeeyowww!)and Wolvie fight scene was one of the best that I've seen!Check this movie out.I think that it will appeal to both fanboys and non-comic book fans alike!!Thanks bryan for your hard work!!
Sydney (1996)
it all begins with cigs and coffee
So,this was the start of PTA film directing career!What a wonderful start. A good cast,(as always,I think Phil Hall is an undiscorved gem. I wish that his peers will give this man,at least an oscar nom!!)with an interesting story of a man who is trying to make right the mistakes of the past. Phil Hall plays the character Sydney very cool,poised,and confident.Things aren't always what they seem and we could find ourselves into a situation way over our heads. A very good film and this is only the begining of the very talented mr.anderson.
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
fast cars,a brother's love,and a woman that makes you wanna steal!
I just saw this movie last night and I was blown away!Nic Cage was born to play this role as Memphis raines.He plays it cool and we can't help but be fascinated to see this guy work!Everybody in this movie was great!Robert Duval,(need I say more),Delroy Lindo,and that wild woman Angelina Jolie,you know,Jon Voight's kid,is sooo,well,you get my meaning.She makes you want to steal cars! This movie never skipped a beat.There are some very humourous parts in there that keeps the momentum going! I highly recommend that you see this film!You will have a blast!!!