Change Your Image
Jase53
Reviews
The Last Train (1999)
A nice spin on the post apocalypse
This was a fascinating look into a post apocalyptic Britain. Though not a massively original concept the series was well constructed and brilliantly acted by a star studded cast of British TV worthies.
Prey (1998)
Typical!, Another Series Bites the Dust
I'm currently watching this in the UK, so I'm a little irked that it's been axed, though it seems absolutely typical that all the decent US drama series never run their full term, the fickle finger of ratings destroying them before the full story is committed to film for posterity. Dark Skies, American Gothic, Crusade, My So Called Life, Roar (though that was actually rubbish, so no loss there), but it's really frustrating in the UK because just as you get really involved in a series, boom, it's gone, no matter how well the ratings were doing over here.
Having said that Prey is not in the same league as Dark Skies, and JT Walsh will be missed.
Oz (1997)
Good, Gritty and Honest
I don't often get the opportunity to see US TV drama that takes as many risks and packs as much of a punch as this. Most US stuff that is supposed to, ie Homicide, is really quite tame compared to much British drama, but Oz came as a very pleasant surprise. This was high quality, brilliantly acted, and frighteningly real (at least in the sense that humans are human, and not living embodiments of various moral viewpoints, which is how many drama characters are utilised).
Deep Red (1994)
Somewhat cheesy, but fun
Caught this on TV last night and had to watch as Michael Biehn is a particular favourite of mine (Hicks.....cool). Basically alien nano-things (reds) that repair the bodies cells and make you effectively immortal take residence in a small girl. She possesses the only reds which do not decay within hours (deep reds) so nasty scientist type wants said little girl to make himself immortal. Emotionally battered Private Eye tries to protect little girl, to save not only her but to redeem himself.
The basic premise is pretty standard stuff, and the sci-fi involved is never delved into in suitable detail, things tending towards the twee and convenient. But hey, forget about James Cameron and Ridley Scott, turn off your brain and enjoy some pure cheesy old tosh!
Dangerous Brothers Present: World of Danger (1986)
Masterful slapstick with added danger!
Truly groundbreaking comedy, first appearing in Friday Night Live, this is classic slapstick with an edge of violence, in much the same vein as Mayall and Edmundson's other work on The Young Ones, Bottom, and The Comic Strip Presents... These 2 comics form an elite squad of convention busting comedians that shocked the establishment and delighted us all during the dark days of Thatcher.