Change Your Image
beanjean
Reviews
Eye of the Beholder (1999)
A beautiful, surreal film.
I thoroughly enjoyed this film. It was as if I were in a dream while watching it. It's not often that a film truly captivates me, but this one does so with no problem. There were unpredictable twists to the story, and the actors did great jobs. The cinematography was excellent as well. The only set-back was the end scene of the film, which just did not seem to fit in with every thing else. It seemed too rushed, as if the writer were in a hurry to wrap it all up.
The Search for One-eye Jimmy (1994)
hilarious!
The idea of the movie struck me as strange, so naturally, I rented it. It was worth it, though! This movie was incredibly funny, and there were so many memorable characters (most notably the notorious "One-Eyed Jimmy" and Samuel L. Jackson's character). A very ironic, and ingenious movie!
Little Boy Blue (1997)
an intelligent film
I must admit that I am not a real big fan of Ryan Phillippe, but he really surprised me in this film. Instead of just standing there, looking pretty, he was allowed to *GASP!* act! Phillippe did a convincing job, too, as did all the other cast members (even down to the young children).
This movie had many plot twists, which was thoroughly enjoyable. It wasn't easy to figure out. The end leaves you hanging, causing you to think about what happens. It is quite an intelligent film, and I would definitely recommend seeing it.
Clay Pigeons (1998)
a highly entertaining, intelligent film
I've wanted to see this movie since it opened in theaters, and I finally had a chance to rent it a few weeks ago. It was a psychological thriller, with comedy meshed in.
The whole cast was superb, with not one weak performance. There were some scenes that weren't exactly necessary to have, but overall, the movie was fun to watch (and try to figure out what was going to happen next).
Cruel Intentions (1999)
"Cruel Intentions" a disappointment
The premise was creative. Take a classic novel, and reinvent it for the 90's. I was really looking forward to seeing what this film had in store for its audience. The movie starts out by showing us an immaculate house. Inside live step-siblings Sebastian and Katherine, rotten to the core. (Although where their parents are is anybody's guess.) Throughout the movie, these two teens make bets with one another, and set out to destroy the lives of those who have somehow wronged them. So far, fairly true to the novel. In walks Annette, the focus of a huge bet made between Sebastian and Katherine. This character has changed. Annette is now an outspoken, strong-willed teen. She is no longer as religious as the novel suggests. This was not much of a problem to accept. After all, it IS set in the 90's.
The movie goes through twists and turns, never really developing the characters. It thus makes it difficult to have pity for them at the end of the movie. Any hard-core fan of the book will be disgusted by the ending, in fact.
The highlights of this movie are found in actresses Christine Baranski and Selma Blair, who play a mother-and-daughter duo. They did a wonderful job portraying their characters. Unfortunately, these two were but minor characters, thus leaving "Cruel Intentions" an overall disappointment.
Little Voice (1998)
A wonderful movie!
"Little Voice" was the best movie I've seen in a while. This movie will have you crying one moment, and then cheering the next. Although every actor gave a great performance, Brenda Blethyn stood out above all the rest.
54 (1998)
Time wasted
If it were not for the talented performance of Mike Myers, this movie would have been a total waste of money. The major characters in this movie are one-dimensional, and (dare I say it) boring. Ryan Phillippe's performance in particular (although not entirely his fault) was about as exciting as watching an empty fish tank.