Reviews
Road Trip (2000)
Funniest movie this year
I wasn't expecting much from Road Trip. I remembered the hype surrounding American Pie and how the trailers spoiled the funniest scenes. This movie has received a minimal amount of hype but blows American Pie out of the water. First of all the actors were excellent in their roles. The main character is easy to sympathize with and you actually care about what happens to him. His cohorts do a good job and show good depth for this type of movie. The characters were well drawn and didn't fall into stereotypes. The marijuana smoker is portrayed as an intellectually instead of a burn out pot head, which I was very happy to see. TVs Tom Green plays a character not all to different from himself but does it very well.
Some of the comic situations were not wholly orginal but the formula works and you laugh. The dialogue isn't cliched and has alot of great humor.
This movie is definitely the funniest movie since There's Something About Mary. The audience loved it and I know I did. Its easy to relate to the characters which makes the adventure of the Road Trip all that more enjoyable.
Shi san tai bao (1970)
best film of 1973
Not only is "Sap saam taai bo" a touching drama but it is the most rigorous kung fu flicks to date. I found myself laughing and crying and screaming at the same time. This movie is so powerfull it will make you want to watch it three more times. Wushu master and personal friend Chris Ko has an uncredited appearance, he fights hom kam and is later decapitated. It is really great stuff. It is amazing. It is honest and insightful and true.
Samurai Sword of Justice (1964)
Honest, insightful and true
This touching drama is famous all through out Tokyo and Richmond, VA as a true story about a rich slave owner and her samurai who protects her. The samurai is played by Hon Kam. Hon Kam and the girl have sex several times and these scenes are very memorable as they are scored by renound composer Chris Ko. Chris Ko scores every action in this movie with perfect harmony and the music in this film is perfect!!! Also Director Al Harris reminds you what movies are supposed to be like. 11 stars for this winner!!!!!!!
Tattooed Teenage Alien Fighters from Beverly Hills (1994)
An extremely crappy knock off of a crappy show
Tattooed Teenage Alien Fighters from Beverly Hills is the super ghetto knock off of Mighty Morhpin Power Rangers. This series was actually funnier though because of its cheap qualities. They all had a tattoo of a zodiac sign I think, and then they would turn into zodiac warriors and fight these foam rubber monsters. Their mentor was also a house plant, probably of the ficus family. This show is great pop culture, because it is so terribly lame and short lived. If this ever re-airs it means the end of the world but go ahead and watch it because you will laugh your hinder off.
Goyôkiba (1972)
Shocking and delightful
This is the first 1970's ultra gory Japanese samurai movie I have seen, and I must say I consider myself a fan. (Although I have only see one other). There are some especially violent scenes, lots of fake blood, lots of sex, and a funky soundtrack. Interesting sexual activity too, maybe be offensive. There is also lots of comedy in this picture, mostly about Hanzo's penis. This film will shock you, and make you laugh with disbelief, but you will ultimately be amazed
Virus (1999)
Virus, a movie better called Jimmy the Misguided Robot Super Intelligence, is mediocrity at its best.
Virus, a movie better called Jimmy the Misguided Robot Super Intelligence, is mediocrity at its best. Throw in a silicone enhanced Jamie Lee Curtis, a generic Baldwin brother, and a couple drunk old guys and you got yourself a 2 hour waste of time. The movie is just a repetition of a million other movies like Deep Rising, Alien, Relic, Mimic, and many more. The scariest part of this movie is when a couple of birds fly out of a doorway. The robotic monsters are more of an annoyance than a threat. However the final robot is the best and his rampage is delightful.
Also this movie never fails to kill all old people and minorities. I hate when the young white people win, and once again, for the 10,000th time, they do. Final Grade: C+