Change Your Image
Mojo-24
Reviews
Lucky Numbers (2000)
Not great, but good for a few laughs
Do not go into this movie expecting sheer hilarity. Do not go into this movie expecting character development. Do not go into this movie expecting realism or a positive portrayal of Harrisburg, PA and its residents. If you can do that, you might be able to enjoy this for what it is- an unrealistic situation comedy with a couple of surprises and laughs. Think "Disorganized Crime" with more humor. Travolta is actually fairly low-key, Kudrow is not as annoying as I expected, and decent cameos/supporting performances by Ed O'Neill, Darryl Mitchell & Bill Pullman (as good cop/bad cop), Michael Moore (!?!), and Tim Roth. Set your expectations low and you should enjoy it.
Kyûketsuki hantâ D (1985)
Decent plot, good for a rental
Vampire Hunter D is good the first watch but doesn't hold up well under multiple viewings. Why? First- you really start to notice the animation shortcuts (i.e. static characters with moving backgrounds)- not that the animation is bad, just that they recycle the same shots over and over. And once you know the story, the suspense is gone. There's definitely some cool ideas and concepts making it worth a watch. The remake coming out soon should be great if they can improve the animation and at the same time remain true to the story of the original.
Where the Heart Is (2000)
For the Wal-Mart crowd
I saw this movie on the airplane twice flying cross-country. I did not have a choice to watch this movie- you do. Please exercise that choice and avoid this film. This movie is so clumsily manipulative that it hurts to watch. Good girl gets ditched at WalMart by bad boyfriend. Boyfriend goes through many zany adventures that ultimately lead to him getting his comeuppance. Girl goes through many zany adventures til she finds true love in the form of the guy who stalked her early on. Characters behave "offbeat", which is supposed to be funny (i.e. naming kids "Brownie", "Praline", "Baby Ruth", etc.., or asking the lord's forgiveness for "fornicating" on the kitchen table) but is merely tiresome. The hurricane scene is less believable than the end of "Twister". I like Portman and Judd but Where the Heart Is is a black mark on their resumes. If you like WalMart and the Lifetime channel then you may like this- otherwise AVOID.
The Stöned Age (1994)
"The Cheap Malt Liquor Age"
The blurb on the cover for this video has a quote attributed to the Village Voice stating that it is "better than Dazed and Confused". I'm assuming the person who wrote that either really hated D&C or was hopped up on goofballs as I could find no basis for that statement. The title of the film is a flat out lie with the pot smoking consisting of a corner baggie of swag being smoked out of an aluminum can 45 minutes into the movie. Nobody in this film comes across as a character you can relate to unless you're an acne-ridden, cheap malt liquor swilling misogynistic burnout (and even then its a stretch). The "surprise" cameo seems like an accident more than anything else. The only similarities between this and Dazed & Confused is that they're both plotless "day in the life" movies about late 70s high-school students- but D&C does it soooo much better.