Change Your Image
rasras
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
It wants to be seen ...
It is impossible to even think about the movie "Fellowship of the Ring" without comparing it to the book, simply because that Lord of the Rings trilogy has been the inspiration and foundation of the entire fantasy genre, as we know and love it today.
Such a piece of work is the novel, that it would be an impossible task for any director with any budget, to include it all in the movie, and as it is the case with all dramatization, parts of the original story had to changed or cut out. That said, however, I would like to point out, what a brilliant job has been done in this particular case.
For those who have not read the trilogy, the movie speaks for itself, with stunning scenery, fantastic action and most an intruiging plot. It is by no means a necessity to have read the book. And that is an accomplishment in itself.
Those (many) who have read it, will see that all the subplots have been lost; or at least most of them. But the part that is the most essential, that part about the ring itself, remains intact and uncanningly true to the original story.
Fellowship of the Ring is an eyepleaser, a great dramatization, a good story about the everlasting theme of hunger for power - in other words, a great movie experience that wants to be seen on the big screen.
Troops (1997)
Too good to miss...
Troops is a great combination of parody and homage to the epic Star Wars trilogy. It is made with great love for the original movies. The most amazing thing is, that everything you see in Troops fits perfectly with the plot-line for Episode IV: a New Hope. Troops is a must for all Star Wars fans. It's too good to miss.
Das Boot (1981)
Best WW2 film I've seen.
This film has one quality most war-movies (especially WW2 films) doesn't have. There are no badguys. It shows the absurdity of war, not so much through violence, but through the claustrophobic life on the submarine that is the setting for the film. I can't really say much more, other than it is a film that gets to you in an eerie sort of way.
Reptilicus (1961)
Fantastically BAD!
This movie has it all! Monsters, heroes, beautiful women and wise old scientists. It was clearly an expensive thing to make, back in the early sixties. It is so hilarious to watch, and I would dare call it a prime example of how NOT to make a movie. Laughing is a must, or you're just not getting it, although I'm sure it was meant to be scary when it came out....
Just see it...
Dellamorte dellamore (1994)
Alternative romance
I didn't know anything about this movie when I first saw it. I only regret that I haven't been able to see it again. It is weird, it's funny and it's surrealistic. I love it. This movie deserves cult-status. See it if you ever get the chance!
Clerks (1994)
Proves that color isn't all...
This movie is really a collection of smaller jokes, held together by a common cast and location - and a very thin plot. This does by no means make it a bad movie. It made me laugh and still does when I think about it. It is clear that it was made by amateurs, but they are talented amateurs. Also it is a no-budget movie, but that has no influence on the quality. One to watch... a couple of times.