Reviews
The Truman Show (1998)
This film had excellent potential but I felt let down
A very thought provoking film. "The Truman Story" could however, have gone a lot further. It should, or rather could, have been a great deal more evil and this would have put it into a whole new ballpark. The story idea is original and exciting but I felt that it gave in to the pressures of Hollywood commercialism by not setting itself apart from other romance/drama's - this it could have done with a really black, evil emphasis. One of Jim Carrey's best performances. Well done to the boys from "down under".
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (1988)
A breath of fresh air blowing away the cobwebs of Hollywood "blah" films.
I have seen this film at least a dozen times and each time I am carried away to a small village in Italy, where the dreams of a small boy come true and we can join his spellbinding journey. The Italian language (it is subtitled) adds to the film's beauty and music, the characters are so real you can almost smell them. I am absorbed into "Paradiso" each time I watch it, so that when it is over, I am shocked into the realisation that I haven't actually been anywhere except right there, in my theatre seat. I am not a huge "art house" film fan or indeed enjoy subtitled films (it is hard on the old eyes!) but "Paradiso" is a gem and is worth seeing again and again.