Change Your Image
mammon
Reviews
Below (2002)
How did this movie get zero advertising?
I saw the trailer once for this movie and not one commercial, but see ads all over the place for Ghost Ship. Both movies revolve around a haunted boat, but this one did it perfect!
The story is set during WWII in a U.S. submarine. After picking up some British survivors in the middle of the Atlantic, strange occurrences happen that are unexplainable.
Co-written by the writer/director of Pi and directed by the helmer of the less than exciting Pitch Black, together they bring forth one of the best haunting movies ever created. The tone, pace, and most importantly story are tight and well executed. The performances are also genuine and right on.
I highly recommend this movie and can only hope it becomes a sleeper after the lack of publicity given by the people at Miramax and Dimension.
Green (1997)
The vastness of space...
We learn from 'Alien' that "in space no one can hear you scream." Well, I wish I could have been in space during this movie so I wouldn't have had to hear any of these characters bitch.
The egomania of this director is so apparent in this movie that there is nothing under the surface no matter how far you want to attempt to scratch.
Green is four shorts brought together with a mediocre beginning and an even more mediocre ending. Originally, the movie was a short but for some reason Mr. Hirsch decided he could add 75% more material to an already lame premise.
If I was being forced to watch this movie again, I would be more than happy to take the alternative route of overdosing on anti-depressants and narcotics (no matter the color) chasing it down with a bottle of Jack.
But, I'll stop before I go into a rant. You can certainly find enough of those in this movie.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
I'm not sure what I just watched, but it wasn't NOTLD.
As a long time fan of NOTLD I purchased the 30th Anniversary on DVD the other day. I certainly was shocked to see this mess? Why do we need this loud preacher and backstory of a zombie? Very unnecessary.
I was also shocked that the classic soundtrack was partially revamped with cheap synthesizer music. Can we do one or the other guys?
And how many times do we need to talk about Beakman's Diner. The two guys burying Bill Hinzman (the cemetery zombie) talk about how they're going to go eat there that night (thus leaving the truck Ben finds) but after a corpse wakes up, do you still keep your dinner plans??? Apparently so.
What a waste of time. It's a good thing though the soundtrack of the new footage is not in sync so I can return this piece of trash and buy the original THX version that came out a couple years ago.
Debbie Rochon is a whore!
There's Something About Mary (1998)
I expected so much more...
The word of mouth and the box office gross this film made, I expected so much more. There were a few scenes and lines I really laughed at, but overall I was bored.
I love Cameron Diaz and Ben Stiller is usually great, but the script didn't support them. I kinda wish I never saw it because it was so much more respected by me before it actually droned on and on.
Sorry, "Dumb and Dumber" wasn't topped this time!
Bolt (1995)
Going to Hell does involve Richard Grieco
I've seen student films better than this. What a load of crappy crap. And, to top it off Sean Young plays a slow-talking Indian. This is awful!
The Thin Red Line (1998)
3 hours too long!
This is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Too many characters and not enough time to care who they are. Too many voice-over narratives (I never knew who was talking). No story structure... no beginning, no middle, no end. Every time I waited for the film's end credits to roll, a new scene would pop up.
This movie sucked!