Change Your Image
JP-43
Reviews
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Sweet, meandering diversion.
I'm a bit perplexed by the fervently enthusiastic reception this film is receiving, but maybe that's just a reflection of what a dud 2001 has been for quality films. This is not to say that "The Royal Tenenbaums" is not a good movie. It is a sweet diversion, though meandering at times. The story plays like one of John Updike's more lighthearted novels, with its caring depiction of the intricate dysfuntions of a family of geniuses. Kudos to the actors, who all are cast perfectly. Were these roles written with each of these folks in mind? Seems like it. Gwyneth is especially fine as willfully neglected and secretly rebellious Margot Tenenbaum. Music choices are great, as usual with Anderson's films (more of Mark Mothersbaugh's tickly score cues would've been nice). My only real beef is that it didn't quite make my moviegoing heart sing the way "Bottle Rocket" and "Rushmore" did. Maybe if Anderson had focused a bit more on one or two characters, as opposed to trying to give each family member equal time, it might have been more emotionallly affecting. Make no mistake, this is good. But if you want great, return to Anderson's earlier work.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
A beautiful and haunting dreamscape
"Mulholland Drive" is one of the most understated, inscrutable, and satisfying films in David Lynch's inestimably complex career. An involving mystery, a surprisingly passionate love story, and a double-edged indictment/celebration of Hollywood superficiality, it's also one of the most involving films of the year. It's particularly gratifying to see Lynch successfully utilize some of the head scratching plot devices -- mysterious puppetmasters, multiple identities -- that failed him so grandly in "Lost Highway." This time, anyone complaining that the story doesn't make sense just wasn't paying close attention. It's also nice to see him carry over some of the subtle touch that he brought to "The Straight Story." Elevating the whole affair is the solid, at times spectacular work of leads Naomi Watts and Laura Haring. Watts should be singled out, especially, for deftly shifting from good hearted innocent to embittered sensualist without missing a beat. She, like the film, simply rocks.
You Can Count on Me (2000)
Simple, straightforward, true, deeply moving.
"You Can Count On Me" is easily one of the best films of 2000, a simple, straightforward story of family. The movie is notable for steering clear of easy sentiment in favor of emotional honesty. Laura Linney and Michael Raffalo register award-calibre performances as a brother and sister getting reacquainted as adults, while Matthew Broderick, Kieran Culkin and Jon Tenney offer skilled support. Great script and supple direction from Kenneth Lonergan. If you are tired of cinematic excesses at the multiplex, seek this one out.
Scary Movie (2000)
dumb and wildly unfunny, for the most part
idiotic piece of c**p, makes average adam sandler movie look like the friggin' marx brothers by comparison. and makes miramax look as nakedly craven (pun intended) as your average big schlock peddlin' major studio. aside from a couple of giggles here and there -- mostly the mad tv variety, which you can get for free in the comfort of your own home, last time i checked -- scary movie is notable mostly for its rampant homophobia, which is so persistent that one can't help but wonder if the wayans brothers have something they'd like to tell us...
Bring It On (2000)
Winning teen comedy/drama plays like "Rocky" with pom poms.
This fluffy movie chronicles a suburban cheerleading squad that is defending its national title. Trouble surfaces when, on the eve of their defense, the team learns that its winning routine was in fact stolen from a rival urban school. Appealing lead work from Kirsten Dunst, Gabrielle Union and Eliza Dushku, and a genuinely rousing, jawdropping competition sequence at the end make this one to see. It's a teen comedy/drama that plays like "Rocky" with pom poms.
Getting to Know You (1999)
The best film of 1999...and still no distribution!!!
One of the smartest adaptations of previously published material, "Getting to Know You" is a powerful look at family dysfunction, and perserverence in the face of abject personal adversity. Director Lisanne Skyler and sister Tristine (who also appears in the film) not only get the essence of Joyce Carol Oates' stories, but in fact improve upon their emotional resonance. Beautifully shot, beautifully acted (Michael Weston is a revelation in his film)... just a gorgeous and stirring film.
Election (1999)
The best film of 1999
Smart, devastatingly funny film. Career best performances from Reese Witherspoon and Matthew Broderick. Brilliant editing by Kevin Tent. With this and "Citizen Ruth," Alexander Payne demonstrates a great ease at simultaneously skewering and exhalting the human condition in all its glorious mediocrity.
With or Without You (1998)
Very moving story with disarmingly strong performances.
I saw this movie at the 1999 SXSW Film Festival in Austin. Director Anderson effectively delivers this story of two people unprepared to deal with the consequences of their immaturity with a minimum of sentimentality and a maximum of passion. Key to the film's success is a stunning performance by Marisa Ryan as Zoe. Everyone I saw this film with agreed that she should immediately proceed to the head of the class of young actresses working in film today. A heart-wrenching, life-affirming turn. Hopefully this film will get a theatrical or video release soon. And casting directors should pay closer attention to Ryan. Marisa rocks!