Change Your Image
GTFM
Reviews
El Alamein - La linea del fuoco (2002)
Very realistic
A very realistic depiction of the famous World War II battle, from the point of view of some common Italian soldiers, this movie lack of any kind of rethoric, nor pacifistic neither heroic. It's something like a good Vietnam movie from American directors, as "Platoon" or "Hamburger Hill". A must for everyone who wants to know more about Italian war in Africa
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
A few good moments
The movie itself is very silly, based on a simple but extreme situation. The main character must be abstained from sex for 40 days and 40 nights, and as everyone can imagine he has a lot of occasions to broke his promise (I work in an internet company as him, and I can assure you that in real life .com companies simply haven't so much stunning beauties as employees). This plot leads to some funny situations, but nothing worth the price of the ticket. The ending is both expectable and full of good feelings, probably too much good feelings. Finally, I think that this movie can be good for an evening in VHS or DVD, but has nothing worth the price of a cinema's ticket
Febbre da cavallo (1976)
A good example of italian '70s comedy
This movie is an example of italian comedy at its best. It is based on the characters of two of the best italian comedy actors of the last 30 years, Enrico Montesano and Luigi "Gigi" Proietti, and is an example of the "roman" way of life too.
Kidô senshi Gandamu: Gyakushû no Shâ (1988)
Very good animated sci-fi movie
A must for every Gundam fan, it contains the end of the principal struggle of the Gundam saga. Enjoyable for anyone who loves "military" and hard science fiction.