Change Your Image
bato-2
Reviews
Get a Life (1990)
Chris Elliot is an underrated genius!!!
Chris Elliot is an underrated genius!!!
He's at his finest as the paperboy Chris Peterson in this hilarious "sitcom". Probably the best slapstick tv show of its time. Too bad it had to go away.
Also notable is the presence of his real life father, Bob Elliot, who's also extremely funny as Fred Peterson, Chris' sarcastic father. Simply the best. Watch it, you won't regret it (unless you think the humor is "idiotic". You probably just wouldn't get it).
The Force (1994)
Pathetically predictable. That's it.
You can really write a better story by yourself. You can really act better than this by yourself. You can really direct this better by yourself. Hell, you can even afford this better by yourself.
This movie is what I call a b movie wannabe. It´s not even an amusing one. If you really really are bored, you can watch this. But beware, it´s got the most stereotyped hero (a cute and daring rookie), and the most stereotype kind of villain. You always know who it is, but you really just can´t help laughing!!!!!
Avoid at all costs.
Amore! (1993)
Nothing special here....
Though it could be good in a very very boring time, it´s not really that good (by good i mean $1 dollar at the rental place)
Performances are good though, they´re the ones who save this movie of being out of the bunch.
But the script is just.... well, regular (every day script as someone would say).
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Yes!!!!!!
Now here´s a classic, folks. I don´t remember another smash movie with such a good script, focused primarily in the ending, since The Usual Suspects.
And this one even has a higher effect on audiences, Why? Well because it does!
Bruce Willis probably faced the fact that he can´t be doing action "save the world" films (which mostly suck). He accepted this role and received a very satisfacting void.
And the kid... his life has changed forever not only in the film, but now he´s a top Hollywood star. I wonder for how long.
A very well done script, superb acting, this one´s for the books (don´t ask me which ones).
Plaza Suite (1971)
Hey, not bad....
Although there are marvelous performances here, it seems a little boring, but hey, just a little. All of the stars act great in this picture; the script is funny, and I think that´s it. I would pay at least a buck for this one, maybe two. But if you haven´t seen it, you should.
The Edge (1992)
Well, it ain´t no Saturday Night Live here folks....
Not bad, but it is really stupid, so please don´t expect too much from this TV series. Well, I guess that´s why they canceled it.
Anyway, two or three actors got out from here, Jennifer Aniston and Wayne Knight, so enjoy watching them do something stupid.
Close My Eyes (1991)
Not bad, not bad at all....
Really, man. When I saw this one I got interested in the plot (not to mention those exquisite nudity parts), and then I saw the excruciating ending, and I got just pleased.
This movie is a worth watch only if you´re mature enough to understand the characters. (After all, I first didn´t)
I sure wish they would play this again on TV....
Wrongfully Accused (1998)
Not bad, not bad at all....
Don´t always trust the voting rate.
This movie is just entertainment. It´s a bunch of parodies that simply keep you laughing, specially with the help of actors that do understand the joke.
It was really worth the money of the rent. If you like this kind of comedies you´ll simply enjoy this one.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Now THIS is a funny movie....
Damn, this is good!!!!
I liked this movie since I saw the extremely funny scene of the Black Knight. It ridiculises every medieval movie ever, and it´s just inevitable fun!!
I couldn´t stop laughing all over the movie. All the foolish scenes, the sarcasm, the satirism, etc. etc.
I personally enjoyed the satirize of the French people and their castle. There are also some cartoonish flicks throughout the movie. The funniest movie ever. Definitively a must-see!!
Two actors went out of here with recognition: John Cleese and Eric Idle. And both´s careers are wonderful (even though Idle was on An Alan Smithee Film).
El caníbal (1980)
Are you a masochist? This is the movie for you!!!!!
Not only is it a disgustingly made low-budget bad-acted movie, but the plot itself is just STUPID!!!
A mystic man that eats women? (And by the looks, not virgin ones)
Ridiculous!!! If you´ve got nothing better to do (like sleeping) you should watch this. Yeah right.
First Monday in October (1981)
Really underrated!!!
I don´t know why this movie had such a low rating!!!
In fact, I would give it at least an 8. The plot is good, the acting is better, but comedy ain´t the best. Anyway this is a really good romantic movie, perhaps a little off reality, but it is still well developed. We should really raise this rating. And I mean it!!
Talk Soup (1991)
What a damn funny show?
Is it the sarcasm, or is it the images where John Henson makes fun of himself and the celebrities?
Who knows, who cares!!!! This show is reaaaally funny, I watch it every time I can, I specially enjoy when they invite celebrities. 10 out of 10!!!!
By the way, why did Kinnear quit the show? He wasn´t that bad....
The Nutt House (1992)
Not worth a rent.....
..but enough for a morning. I wouldn´t go rent it not even for a buck, but I would watch it again on T.V. It is entertaining, but it´s really stupid and the actors aren´t that good. Let´s just say it barely makes the cut. Besides, it´s a little surprising watching X actress Traci Lords trying to act in a comedy.
Chinese Boxes (1984)
Low-budget film?
I don´t know..... This movie doesn´t seem to have much money involved in it. You can tell that by the obvious recorded voices and the cheap sound effects, not to mention that awkward illumination. But anyway, the plot has nothing else to offer and nobody seems to know about this movie!!!! Well, perhaps the acting could save this movie, perhaps not. Watch it at your own decision.
Männer (1985)
Really good, really funny... really European.
Some European movies seem to be better than American movies, this could be one of them. It was really funny, and it was also really European. Why? Because it´s crude, it´s cold, it´s hot, it´s strong.... And I love it!!! Maybe it´s the german humor.
Two men make friends with a woman. One is her husband, and the other one is her lover. The husband finds out that his wife is having an affair, and he develops a very useful trick. It is really funny to watch them start a friendship, and sharing experiences with each other. It is a great movie. Rent it if you see it in blockbuster, or look for it on the T.V. It will be worth it....
Scanner Cop (1994)
An amusing b-class movie.
You know, it doesn´t really need to be a high-budgeted, well-acted movie to be amusing, right? As long as the movie is at least a little bit original. The only actor that really shows up is Richard Lynch, always casted as a villain (Just look at his face and you´ll know why) Everyone else does their part normally. This movie talks about telepathic-telekinetic people who go to the good side or to the bad side. The main character is a cop that´s one of those people. The villain uses a telepathical kind of machine that kinda traumatize people and make them kill anyone wearing a batch. I say this movie is amusing, but it still needs some category.
Happy New Year (1987)
More or less?
This movie probably passed by the box office like a cocaine bag in the bronx. But it wasn´t that bad. What´s more: it was amusing to watch how Peter Falk and his partner steal a jewerly dressed as an old man. The acting was nothing out of this world, and the plot was just about fine. But the music theme was really sticky, I can still hear that anoying but entertaining tone. If you see this on T.V. it´s ok, but I wouldn´t rent it at a price higher than 2 dollars.
37°2 le matin (1986)
This movie amazed me....
This movie really got me for surprise. I was hoping a boring drama movie with few "gags" from the french. But that movie was well acted, directed and filmed, besides the fact that there are several nudes in the movie from both Zorg an Betty. I remember having seen Jean-Hughes (Zorg) in movies like La Femme Nikita, Subway (both from director Luc Besson) and Maximum Risk. This movie is a great treat for those who enjoy french movies, and probably for some who don´t.