Change Your Image
movieman-61
Reviews
The Last Castle (2001)
rather pointless
saw this movie at matinee prices, and, glad I didn't go full price. Robert Redford did not fit his character. Other actors that come to mind that would have fulfilled the role: Gene Hackman, James Caan, Powers Booth, Tommy Lee Jones, just to name a few. Any of which would have pulled it off far better than Redford. A Lt. General who spent six years in a Hanoi pow camp, and then served in the Persian Gulf during Desert Storm would never had been sent to a prison, irregardless of his offense. He would tender his resignation and early retired with a reduction of retirement pay. NO TWO WAYS ABOUT IT. The story line was totally unbelievable.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
waited too long for too little.
Attempting to be as generous as I can, all I can say about this movie is IT STINKS. If anyone is interested in factual history, rent Tora, Tora,Tora. It tells the real story of December 7. PEARL HARBOR is nothing more than three hours of mish-mash. I counted at least fifteen errors or faux pas and the movie wasn't even half over. The love triangle depicted was completly uncredible, and even unintentionly funny at certain times. Alex Baldwin gave the only semi-credible performance as James Dolittle. Other than that, everyone else was totally unbelievable.
61* (2001)
kudos to Billy Crystal
This movie may very well challenge "Field of Dreams" as the best baseball movie of all time. The story took me back to that magnificent summer of '61 when boys raced to get the morning paper to see who hit a home run. As the cold war heated up and nuclear war seemed inevitable, our only focus was on numbers 7 and 9 and how many each had. It was my senior year in high school, and, as a ballplayer, I couldn't have number 7 or 9 because both were taken. I chose number 16 (9+7) and with each at bat I imagined standing at the plate in Yankee Stadium and everyone cheering and I would pretend to hit the coresponding number of home runs hit by Maris or Mantle. It was a magical time and my heart went out to Roger for the abuse he had to endure and the pressure that befell him.
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
A very good western
Yes, Josie Wales is a very good western. One of Eastwoods best work. However, for all your viewers who want to proclaim this movie as the "greatest western of all times," I suggest they go to their video store and rent "High Noon," "Shane," or "Bite The Bullet". And, to some degree, "The Magnificent Seven". All of these movies will rank higher than Josey Wales. And, for all you Eastwood fans, "High Plains Drifter", "Unforgiven" and "The Good, The Bad And The Ugly" are all better than Josey Wales.
The Perfect Storm (2000)
all speculation
considering the fact that no one survived the storm and the sinking of the boat, we really do not know what happened from the time they left port until they sunk. The man overboard, the fight, the shark bite, the breakdown of the ice machine, the decision to turn around, all speculation to make an otherwise boring story watchable. The loss of life was, indeed, tragic. However, the rest of the movie stunk.
Python (2000)
an award winner
Whether you wish to admit it or not, this was the best giant man-eating snake movie of the year. In spite of the absolutely terrible acting by the alleged humans, the oscar winning performance of the snake, and this should project the snake into many more character roles, gives reason to watch this movie. Be sure to have a good supply of hankies because the ending is a real tear-jerker.
Left Behind (2000)
a waste of effort
Hollywood has, in the past, attempted to tell the story of Revelations (The Omen, End of Days, etc.) Although this is a poorly acted, poorly written, and poorly scripted movie, it does explain, in laymen terms, what lays in store for the human race. If nothing else, it may encourage some people to pick up the books and read them. Then they will realize that we are, indeed, living the final days.
Brokedown Palace (1999)
A cheap imitation of Midnight Express
Interesting movie if you are laid up in bed and can't get to the video store. I would recommend Return to Paradise or Midnight Express, instead. In reading all the reviews, I found that most of your readers do not know what a "Third World Country" really is. Any country that does not fall under the Soviet sphere of influence or the Western sphere of influence is cosidered a Third World Nation, regardless of their prosperity, or lack of.
Mr. Mom (1983)
A great vehicle to showcase Keatons talent.
There are but a few actors in Hollywood who can make the transition from comedy actor to serious, dramatic actor. Michael Keaton is one of the best. Going from this movie, Johnny Danger, Beetlejuice,and other hilarious movies to Clean and Sober, Pacific Heights (terrifying), One Good Cop, and many more demonstrates his talent and ability. I watch every movie he makes and am never dissapointed.
Dogfight (1991)
A "chick-flick" that I enjoyed.
My wife and I take turns renting the movie for our "stay-at-home" Friday nights. When she picked this one because somebody at work recommended it, I moaned, "Oh, no. A love story" But for the next hour and a half or so, I was rivetted to the t.v. I really enjoyed the movie, and as an ex-marine who served in Nam , I had heard of the so-called Dogfights. I don't know if they acually occured or not. Maybe just Marine legend.
Ragewar (1984)
Total trash
I did something for the first time after watching this movie. I took it back to the rental outlet and demanded my dollar seventy -five back. I couldn't believe that they would keep this totally, non-redeeming, illiterate, completly without value, piece of Hollywood cheapo on their shelves. I should state that I am a regular customer of this video store and they did give me a credit on my next visit.
The Quick and the Dead (1995)
I would rather be painting my living room wall.
I was watching this movie while painting my living room walls. I missed a lot of the plot and character intros, but, from what I did see made me laugh. It was stupid. One question, Sharon Stone sleeps with her pants off but her boots on. How does she get dressed so fast?
For Love of the Game (1999)
A good choice
It was my turn to pick the movie, and, when I selected "For Love of The Game" my wife began bitching and moaning at the prospect of watching a baseball movie. (She is not a sports fan of any kind.) I reminded her that I sat through "City of Angels" and "You Have Mail" when it was her turn to pick. So, unhappily, she accomanied me to the theatre. About a quarter of the way into the movie I noticed she was crying. She cried and sobbed all the way to the end. Walking out of the theatre, she said, " You didn't tell me it was a chick flick." Not only did she enjoy a baseball movie, she wants to see it again, and buy it when it comes out in video. As a former ball player, the pitching scenes were very credible and the story line was o.k. I found it a little implausable to think that Billy would run into the daughter in L.A. (eight million people) quite by accident. I enjoyed the movie and would recommend it to any body who enjoys baseball. Even though it is a "chick flick"
The Haunting (1999)
A complete and total BOMB
I saw this movie at matinee prices and it's a good thing. If I had paid full price for this turkey I would have had to steal something from the theatre just to get even. Quite possibly the worst remake of any movie. I actually fell asleep about an hour into it.
Psycho (1998)
not the same
I SAW THIS MOVIE FOR THE FIRST TIME IN 1961 WITH MY GIRLFRIEND IN A DOLLAR-A-CARLOAD DRIVE-IN. IT LEFT A LASTING IMPRESSION WITH ME, AND, MY GIRLFRIEND SUFFERED THE SAME MALADY SO MANY WOMEN SUFFERED AFTER WATCHING THIS MOVIE; BEING UNABLE TO TAKE A SHOWER UNLESS THERE WAS SOMEONE ELSE IN THE HOUSE. WHAT SETS THE ORIGINAL ABOVE ALL THE OTHER CHEAP IMITATIONS WHICH HAVE FOLLOWED, BESIDES THE GENIUS OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK, IS THE UNBEARABLE, HEART-STOPPING, GUT WRENCHING TENSION. THIS MOVIE WAS MADE AT A TIME WHEN THE SUBJECT OF DUAL PERSONALITIES WAS STILL IN THE RESEARCH STAGE, AND THE ONLY EXPOSURE THE MOVIE-GOING PUBLIC HAD WAS THE HIGHLY ACCLAIMED ''THREE FACES OF EVE.'' IN THIS MOVIE THE SCHIZOPHRENIC WAS PORTRAYED AS A SYMPATHETIC VICTIM. IN 1961, WHILE WATCHING THIS MOVIE, NO ONE EVEN CONSIDERED NORMAN AS THE MURDERER. WE ALL KNEW IT WAS ''MOTHER'' AND NORMAN WAS JUST BEING THE DUTIFUL SON IN COVERING UP HIS MOTHERS OUTRAGES. THAT IS WHY THIS MOVIE CAN BE WATCHED ONLY ONCE. AFTER VIEWING THE CLIMAX OF THE ORIGINAL, THERE CAN BE NO SUSPENSE, NO TERROR, NO TENSION. I DECIDED TO SEE THE REMAKE AGAINST MY BETTER JUDGEMENT, AND IT WAS VERY TAME, SIMPLY BECAUSE I KNEW WHAT WAS GOING TO HAPPEN.
THERE'S ONLY ONE MONA LISA, ONLY ONE EIFFEL TOWER, AND ONLY ONE DODGER STADIUM. YOU CAN'T IMPROVE ON EXCELLENCE, SO DON'T EVEN TRY.
The Raid (1954)
OFF-BEAT, BUT ENJOYABLE
GOOD RE-ENACTMENT OF AN ACTUAL EVENT. SAINT ALBANS BECAME THE NORTHERN-MOST CITY TO BE ATTACKED BY SOUTHERN FORCES. THE CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS WHO SACKED THE TOWN MADE IT ACROSS THE BORDER INTO CANADA WHERE THEY SAT OUT THE REMAINDER OF THE WAR.
Jane Austen's Mafia! (1998)
Enough is enough
The "AIRPLANE" movies were hilarious. The original 'POLICE SQUAD'' movies were very funny. However, all the cheap imitations that have followed are a waste of money. The sight gags are not funny, the jokes are not funny, and the casts all seem to be "LOVE BOAT" rejects. This movie was the worst of them all.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
only they can feel it.
No human being of the face of Gods Good Planet, with the exception of the men who actually stormed "Bloody Omaha," can make an objective observation of the scenes in this movie. It is beyond explanation and understanding. We actually do a disservice to these brave young men by attempting to read their psyche and lend a certain amount of honor and glory to a most brutal time. Young men of all nationalities died that day, not just at Omaha, but at Juneau, Gold, and Sword beaches. Lets pay homage to all of them.