Change Your Image
Scorcher
Reviews
The Abdication (1974)
A Quiet Passion
A film of suppressed emotions about suppressed sexuality, but more than that, about the nature of love and the power of giving oneself to another, and the tragedy of being unable to. This is a beautiful film, both in how it looks, and how it thinks, it is unrelentingly heartbreaking. Ullman is somehow mesmeric, you can't take your eyes off her, you feel her pain in all its rawness and wonder how one human being can endure so much. Finch's character is a support to hers, it is almost like you care for him only inasmuch as his actions affect her.
This is a movie that will take your breath away, it is profoundly moving (I know what that sounds like but it is).
Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
Could have been so much more
Far From the Madding Crowd is a wonderful book, it is indeed one of my favourites. And the names surrounding this adaptation Julie Christie, Alan Bates, Terence Stamp, John Schlesinger, had me chomping at the bit. I was disappointed, the film is a faithful adaptation of the story, and that is the problem, the genius of Hardy for me is that he allows you to get inside the mind of his characters, you see the story from several points of view, that is why is books are so long. The story behind the book is really a simple one, it doesn't need 157 minutes to be told. It is not the fault of the principals they are excellent, but underused I fear, they spend a lot of their time merely staring, at each other or at something in the distance. The film has its moments, particularly surrounding the death of Fanny Brice, at last there is some discernible emotions emanating from Bathsheba. This is not a bad film, we even get a happy ending, but I seem to remember there being more passion in the book, or maybe that is just my 21st century sensibilities.
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Just because it's not art doesn't mean it's not fantastic
Dirty Dancing is often slated because it just doesn't have much intellectual content, okay so the lead is called Baby, and the guy who teaches her about life is that old cliche, the tough guy who's vulnerable beneath the macho exterior, but that really doesn't matter because this movie isn't about serious matters, it's about two young people falling in love to the rhythm of sexy dancing, and it remains brilliant even after countless viewings. Oh and Patrick Swayze is dead sexy in this, he hasn't been the same since.
City of Angels (1998)
Cage does hopelessly in love or something
City of Angels is one of those movies which get made because girls like to cry profusely when the hero or heroine dies and will pay good money to do so. Nicholas Cage spends the film with a sort of soulful pain etched on his face and Meg Ryan is, well she's Meg Ryan isn't she, not much change there then. I came out of the film feeling manipulated, I'm not adverse to sobbing over a hero or for that matter a heroine, but not when that's what the film set out to do.