Change Your Image
hedgehog-10
Reviews
'Breaker' Morant (1980)
Such a superb all-round production.
It's rare that you can find a film that appears to have been such a superb all-round team effort, but "Breaker Morant" must come close to such a film.
The production design, art direction, script, director, cast and one could go on, are so well knitted together that you feel that you are witnessing actual events instead of a interpretation of actual events. Even South Australia looks like how one would have thought this section of South Africa would have looked like at the time.
Before I saw the film, I was expecting a film that would just lend more folk-lore to the Morant legend, but the film present a believable account and presented it in a firm, calculating fashion that attempts to show what happened in a more calculating light.
Well recommended as both a film to watch, an example of all the crafts that make a superb film and a film that easily deserved all its awards.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
A superb example of camera work and direction.
A film with wonderful handling of the camera. The scene when they hear the alarm raised and due to the camera work they appear to be all running as one man, is a marvelous example of the art. Such a well shot film, excellent character actors and you will not even notice the time fly when you watch the film.
A wonderful film that has not lost any of its impact or freshness.
Nine Hours to Rama (1963)
Worth seeing despite some unconvincing performances.
A film which builds up to a climax is spoilt by some unconvincing performances, especially Harry Andrews' Indian Officer and Robert Morley. Despite this, the direction is reasonable and the film worth seeing as there seem so few films about this subject.
All the President's Men (1976)
A superb script adaptation.
A superbly adapted script prevents this film from becoming bogged down. Made not that long after the actual scandal, the film still retains the suspense of seeking the story before your rival newspapers and other media companies.
The Third Man (1949)
You can feel the cold Vienna air.
A film with such excellent cinematography is a must to see, an example of how important a part this plays in this film is the sewer chase at the film's climax. When the hand reaches through the grate, you can feel the cold air and the atmosphere of the immediate post-war Vienna.
On top of this you have an excellent group of actors, and a good script. Bernard Lee's role as the pulp western reading Sergeant is one of my favourites, and an example of the role he could do before the James Bond days.
As another comment said, this is a film way ahead of the time it was made and this fact just illustrates why this film is so highly regarded some 50 years after it was made.
Very Important Person (1961)
Funny film about an unpopular POW trying to escape.
A funny film which has maintained its humour since being made in 1961. James Robertson Justice is excellent as an morose and unfriendly POW who must be helped to escape back to England. Well made and with some excellent exchanges between James Robertson and the other POWs.
JFK (1991)
Excellent editing
This film is one of the best examples of recreations, actual footage and the film itself edited together to form a coherent storyline.
In my opinion, JFK is Oliver Stone's best film and the one for which he should have received an Oscar. The film is directed such that it maintains a reasonable speed without becoming bogged down in legal argument and conspiracy theory.
One excellent twist in the film is having the real Jim Garrison play Chief Justice Earl Warren.
Michael Collins (1996)
Well scripted and sharply directed.
When I first saw this film I was not sure what to expect. Was it going to be a biased portrayal? Although some incidents were merged, I'm glad to say that I thought the film was excellent, with a powerful script, well directed and a superb performance by Alan Rickman as De Valera and Liam Neeson in the title role.
The direction of the film was very well done, especially the scenes at the Four Courts in Dublin.
A well recommended film, which I found to be very fair in the portrayal of incidents committed in the period of British rule and the subsequent civil war.
Stalag 17 (1953)
Just the right length!
A brilliant Wilder film made not long after the end of World War Two. Holden's best performance was rightly rewarded with an Academy Award.
In my opinion this is one of the best POW films as the script, camera work and the performances all hold their own. The tension builds through the film as the jinxed barrack block attempt to work out which one of them is the stool-pigeon.
Easily better than David Lean's unrealistic "Bridge on the River Kwai", Stalag 17 presents some comic scenes to add more contrast to those more serious and tenser scenes, especially the finale.
One film I shall continue to watch for a very long time.
Oh! What a Lovely War (1969)
A good farce which makes it point.
The opening scene of the film makes it point so well in summarising the diplomatic points which lead into the Great War. A scene which is well worth including in the film, as it so clearly shows the various parties in Europe getting into a situation when avoiding war seemed more difficult than starting a war.
The songs, which were sung by troops in the Great War, are excellent. One of the points which I remember from the film is when Field Marshal French and Sir Henry Wilson discuss whether they need a translator at a forthcoming meeting with French generals. The reply just underlines alot of the suspicions that were around between the military leaders of both nations.
An especially well made film considering that it was made around Brighton.
The Great Race (1965)
An excellent example of a race-type film.
One of my favourite films, and a good example of the race-type film. A film with a good script but keeps the jokes to a reasonable length. The editing of the fight scenes in the bar and custard pie fights is first rate.
Other race-type films just don't seem so funny compared to the Great Race.
Ice Cold in Alex (1958)
An excellent film which avoids sterotypes.
A well worth watching film which avoids some of the usual escape/WWII sterotype characters. The direction is superb, and John Mills gives one of his best performances (in my opinion).
All the other actors give professional performances, especially Harry Andrews and Anthony Quayle.
The Colditz Story (1955)
An entertaining film of the usual characters.
While the film is well made with excellent scenery, the film is full of some of the usual POW sterotypes.
Despite this, the film is worth watching for Eric Portman's performance and some of the dialogue. The initial rivalry between the various nationalities is well portrayed, with several 'funny' moments.
'Pimpernel' Smith (1941)
An excellent film that does not seem dated.
Unlike some films made during WWII, Pimpernel Smith has not dated. It is still an entertaining film, with an excellent performance by Leslie Howard and the supporting cast. My favourite part of the film is the well delivered script, and the professional camera work during the film's finale.
The Masks of Death (1984)
An excellent Holmes.
Peter Cushing gives an excellent performance as Sherlock Holmes in this original story. John Mills give a very good performance as Watson, portraying well a former soldier (which Watson was). The only problem I have with the film is Ray Milland's performance as a British Home Secretary. It just sounds like an American playing a British cabinet member with an American accent!
Where Eagles Dare (1968)
More to this film than meets the eye.
While an excellent action film, there is more to this film than meets the eye. Instead of a typical crash-bang-boom war story we are presented with a script that has numerous twists and turns that build up the suspense. A good performance by the supporting cast just adds to the film's excellence.
Sherlock Holmes Faces Death (1943)
The Usual faces
Another in the Rathbone-Holmes series of films. While using the usual casts of actors, who all produce workman-like performances, the film seems to lack the interest of the original Holmes story "The Musgrave Ritual". Reflects the time that it was made by the main lady "Sally Musgrave" marrying an American Airman. The usual wartime speech is excellently delivered by Rathbone at the film's end.
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962)
My favourite Lancaster Performance.
Burt Lancaster gives, in my opinion, his best performance in an excellent film. The power of the black-and-white camera work is excellent, portraying the overpowering prison environment. All the supporting cast are superb, especially Stroud's Mother and Warden Shoemaker. Only point to notice is that Stroud did not keep birds in Alcatraz, he did all his research while at Leavenworth Prison.
The Train (1964)
Excellent film with superb art work.
One of my favourite war films. The camera work is first class with all the scenery (trains, people, backgrounds etc) looking the part. Even the cafe where Papa Boule collects his coin change looks the part, with the right amount of dirt. The special effects are very well staged, especially the air raid on the yard and the several train crashes. A highly recommended film, especially for Lancaster or Frankenheimer fans.
The Dam Busters (1955)
Very well made film.
A very well made film, with a good script, actors and supporting cast. The film recreates the technical problems of the bombs development and squadron training. However, being made so soon after the raid the film ignores the relative lack of impact of the raid on German war production. However, the bravery of the air crews is very well portrayed. Guy Gibson, who was killed later in the war, won a Victoria Cross for his part in the raid and his leadership.
Two Way Stretch (1960)
Entertaining comedy film.
An excellent film with well acted parts by all the actors, especially the supporting cast. Also an original ending to get around the UK Censor requirements of the day, that criminals can't be seen to profit from their crimes. Lionel Jeffries is excellent as the hard disciplined prison officer, who is eventually caught out by the criminals.
Sherlock Holmes in Washington (1943)
Entertaining wartime film.
An entertaining film about Holmes going to the USA, to recover an important diplomatic document. Reflects the wartime need to stress the democratic desires that were shared by the UK and the USA. Also needed by the increasing US involvement in the war against Germany. Serves as a good example of the attitudes of the day, together with an interesting plot.
Green for Danger (1946)
One of Alistair Sim's Best Films.
In my opinion one of Alistair Sim's best films. His performance is excellent as the detective trying to discover the murderer in a late-WWII hospital. The film's script is well managed, and the ending is excellent. A subtle variation on the "detective must get his criminal" British censor-required ending crowns one of my most favourite detective films.
Goldfinger (1964)
Full of classic Bond items.
This film is so memorable for me as it contains numerous Bond Classics: One line quotes "I think you've made your point", an excellent baddie "No Mr. Bond, I expect you to die!". A film which has had numerous aspects replicated in other films, and well directed. Probably my favourite Connery Bond film.
The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976)
My favourite of the series.
Herbert Lom is excellent as the mad Dreyfus, and the film's quick direction makes for my favourite of the series. A superb supporting cast of Leonard Rossiter and Colin Blakely make the Country House scene, where he interrogates the household staff, one of the best moments from any of the Pink Panther series.