Change Your Image
darkcrash
Reviews
Dagon (2001)
Fast-paced, fun, odd, creepy, moody, worth checking out!
I'm a satisfied viewer with a viewpoint different from other users, and I'm glad for the opportunity to share with you all my enthusiasm for Dagon. I read a bad review or two, but checked out the movie's website, and it won me over, it looked good. First, if you know anything at all about H.P. Lovecraft, if you like his stories, or live by the precepts of the ancient Cthulhu mythos as laid out in the forbidden pages of mad Abdul Alhazred's "Necronomicon" (*wink!*), you should not hesitate to see this movie. Stuart "ReAnimator" Gordon does a good job of utilizing the seaside setting of Combarro, Pontevedra, Spain to create a creepy Lovecraft "shunned", dead, sinister old village. The lead, Ezra Godden, might be familiar to viewers of "Band of Brothers"...he's Combs-like in a slightly annoying way at first, but the bizarre occurences move him along and he doesn't have time to annoy...I came to like him. Veteran actor Francisco Rabal is good as a decrepit old man...shortly after the film he was sadly lost due to emphysema...frankly his voice is effective, due to this, but it can be hard to understand him at times, fyi.... Macarena Gomez is perfect for her role (I won't spoil it for you); her enormous eyes are wonderful to look at and may also give you chills, in one bizarre scene when Godden discovers her. Lovecraft's classic theme of the hapless, ordinary man discovering the secret of an ancient, pre-human race is played out well here. It's full of creepy, sometimes disturbing atmosphere, in a fun, weird way, and there's some gore for those who care. I don't want to give anything away...not even about the sounds...please, enjoy....
Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
"Thirtheen" Ghosts - That ridiculous title's enough to warn you away from this one.
A real piece of dreck from director Steve Beck. If only I could clean it up with my Oreck! Why, oh WHY remake a William Castle movie? His movies are precious, fun, and even scary relics of the '50s, with their goofy gimmicks born out of a carny huckster mentality, that got customers away from their tv sets and into movie theaters. They're fun to watch. This one isn't, for so many reasons...but why elaborate--the hard-working actors got paid, so don't blame them; let them all move on to their next jobs, leaving this thing behind to gather dust on the shelf of your local video store, next to that dreadful House On Haunted Hill remake, for which the producers of this noisy turkey are also guilty. Oh lordy, please don't let them get their oafish paws on anymore Castle films!! These remakes rival Larry Buchanan's remakes of Roger Corman for ineptitude and pointlessness. BUT, if you enjoy them, like some imdb users, as you are entitled to do in this free land of ours, more power to ya.
Valentine (2001)
roses are red, violets are blue, it uses a formula that's tried and true
Another entry in the "holiday horror" category that fills the shelves of your local video store. The *spoiler* "wronged nerdy teen taking revenge on the 'cool' kids who wronged him" plot will of course be familiar to those who've watched it before. And those who've seen it before will probably watch it again; those who are expecting Ingmar Bergman and will subsequently become indignant about their wasted time should just skip it. Marilyn Manson on the soundtrack and David Boreanaz, Denise Richards and Katherine Heigl as eye candy--go with the flow and enjoy it. Oh, and I loved the creepy mask.
Pootie Tang (2001)
Ooooh, sepatown!
"Pootie Tang" is hilarious, a must-see for anyone who appreciates a good comedy; for anyone who appreciates how difficult it is to make good comedy. I loved the idea that Pootie Tang's own language of nonsense syllables is understood by everyone--for example, SPOILER! the fact that his public service announcements are so effective. The Dolemite-related aspect of the story is brilliant. And the rest of the cast deserves praise, too, especially Jennifer Coolidge, who you'll remember from "Best In Show", as an Ivana Trump-ish hideosity, and Wanda Sykes, as Biggie Shorty. Don't miss it!
The Devil Thumbs a Ride (1947)
he'll kill until he dies!
An awesome film noir, an awesome film of any color...not to be missed. Expert pacing, classic dialogue, terrific story. Highly recommended for anyone who's looking for something new and different, an escape from the today's tired formulas. Sure, this film is formulaic itself, but you'll love it. And watch for some bizarre bit players.
Unbreakable (2000)
Engrossing story and performances
I can't wait to see what Shyamalan comes up with next. This one grabbed me from the very beginning. And the leads were a pleasure to watch, from beginning to end. The comic book theme was an added treat for me.
***Spoiler warning*** - I loved the way that David Dunn carried his wife up the stairs after...well, let's just say after he accomplishes something. It was a clever little "quotation" of Superman flying with Lois Lane in his arms.
Don't miss it!
Psycho Beach Party (2000)
super psycho fun!
A silly, sick, hilarious movie! We had so much fun--saw it on a rainy night in NYC; the theater was packed and a rollicking good campy time was had by all!
You'll remember many gems of dialogue--especially a line from Nicholas Brendon that rivals fellow "Buffy" cast member Allyson Hannigan's shocker in "American Pie"!
Anyone with the slightest affection for those AIP beach movies will love this one. Terrific soundtrack too--why no album???
The Black Scorpion (1957)
a Creature Features classic
that I managed to miss all these years. It must have been on Creature Features at one point.
Anyway, this is a welcome change from the usual giant-monster fare. Which I love--it's just nice to see one of these movies made by someone other than Mr. B.I.G. himself, Bert I. Gordon (look him up!). Willis O'Brien did the effects and they are terrific.
The Gardener (1974)
An enjoyable obscurity
Face it, if you're at all interested in looking up a movie like "Seeds of Evil" in the first place, you ought to see it. IF you can find it...our video store had a Unicorn Video print, in the dustiest corner of the dustiest shelf.
The music on the soundtrack is disconcertingly cheery...some of the acting is horrendous...some isn't bad and a couple of the actors have a curious appeal. For instance, James Congdon is like a poor man's Burt Reynolds.
Not as bad as some other viewers have indicated...again, if you are interested in looking at ratings for this one, just go watch it.
Six Ways to Sunday (1997)
original and engrossing and fun
Strange and funny...absorbing...good acting...good soundtrack. Debbie Harry's really good, and so is everyone else. It's nice to see the Jewish mafia for a change...instead of the usual stereotypical nerds, accountants, and neurotic victims. You should definitely see this movie. It's original.
The Evil (1978)
Bell bottom horror!!!
"The Evil" is a fun 70's horror movie. Low budget, cool location, some attractive and familiar cast members, the comforting presence of Richard Crenna, a fabulous troll-like Buono cameo...all add up to a demonic good time if you're in the mood for it. And check out those slacks on Andrew Prine--are those Angel's Flight pants you're wearing?? (Anybody remember those disco-era items?)
Uncle Sam (1996)
Another great anti-formulaic horror film from the mind of Larry Cohen
Larry Cohen has made some of the best horror films of the 70's, 80's and 90's--he's truly an original, like Roger Corman or William Castle. "Uncle Sam" is a terrific horror movie. If you've seen (or been curious about) "Q", "It's Alive", "The Stuff"...check this one out if you want something different.
Lost in Space (1998)
the original wasn't meant to be taken seriously either
O.K., it's not "Forbidden Planet". Who'd expect it? As part of the "made from TV" genre, it's one of the better entries. Effects are excellent (they'd better be)...and so is Gary Oldman as always. It's fun. Some elements of the old show are slipped in here and there, sometimes cleverly--the shape of the ship, "the pain, the pain"...it's enjoyable, with a little smarm, and Heather Graham. A friend of ours, a fanatic for the original show, was bitterly disappointed, because she expected too much. Don't. Just rent it and go with it.