Change Your Image
Mike-342
Reviews
The Long Walk Home (1990)
A great movie, for home or even the classroom.
I'm a freshman in high school, and at the moment, we're studying the chronicles of civil rights in my history class. My teacher showed this film to us, and it excited me at first, 'cause I've always thought Whoopi Goldberg was awesome and I've always enjoyed her films. This was no exception. Movies shown in school tend to be boring, bland and uninteresting. So most of the time, when movies are shown, we take it as an opportunity to catch up on sleep. This movie however, kept our heads up the entire time. We were interested, intrigued, and dying to know what would happen next. It was both thought provoking, entertaining, awe inspiring, and it's even to safe to say, highly addictive. My teacher showed the film in 40 minutes intervals, as this how long each class period is and we were always stuck in our seats after the bell rang, wanting to watch more. It made us look forward to coming to class. It's an excellent, excellent movie, that I enjoyed and learned a lot from.
* * * *
Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999)
Funny, suspenseful, worth the bucks.
The cast is wonderful, the story.. a great one. Great acting on all parties. Molly Ringwald is delightful, Vivica Fox should have had more of a role, however. From beginning to end, a great film that will make you laugh and push you to the edge of your seat.
American Pie (1999)
Teen Sex Comedy at its best.
American Pie lives up to its intriguing television previews and movie trailers. American Pie brings back the Teen Sex Comedy genre that defined 1980s cinema. Crude, loud, blunt and shockingly hilarious. The critics will hate it, the cynics will condemn it, but no matter what anyone says, American Pie is a movie that passes boundaries. It lacks inhibitions which makes it even better. I loved it.
Charmed (1998)
Three young sisters are reunited together, to live in the house they grew up in as children, where they will receive their magical witch powers and fight the forces of evil.
I think the pilot season premiere said it all. Shannen Doherty, Alyssa Milano, and Holly Combs make a great mystical trio, though the plot-line isn't all that original, the stories make up for it with it's content. I thought Charmed was a pretty cool show, I hope it lasts.
Random Encounter (1998)
A successful young business women falls into a web of deception and murder when she meets a mysterious man at a corporate party.
Elizabeth Berkley, I think, is one of Hollywood's brightest talents. I wish this movie wasn't just a made for cable, but a real movie that was released to the theatres. I thought her acting was great, the storyline was cool, and all in all, a cool movie. I really like Elizabeth Berkley, what an amazing actress.
Charmed (1998)
Three young sisters are reunited together, to live in the house they grew up in as children, where they will receive their magical witch powers and fight the forces of evil.
I think the pilot season premiere said it all. Shannen Doherty, Alyssa Milano, and Holly Combs make a great mystical trio, though the plot-line isn't all that original, the stories make up for it with it's content. I thought Charmed was a pretty cool show, I hope it lasts.
Felicity (1998)
A girl follows a guy from high school to New York and learns many life lessons during her stay.
I loved Felicity. Keri Russell is an amazing actress, mesmerizing, one of TV's newest and most remarkable talents, her character is realistic and mature. Another smash for the WB.
Random Encounter (1998)
A successful young business women falls into a web of deception and murder when she meets a mysterious man at a corporate party.
Elizabeth Berkley, I think, is one of Hollywood's brightest talents. I wish this movie wasn't just a made for cable, but a real movie that was released to the theatres. I thought her acting was great, the storyline was cool, and all in all, a cool movie. I really like Elizabeth Berkley, what an amazing actress.