Change Your Image
AlbertV79
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Last Kumite (2024)
An Entertaining Throwback Meshing Old School with New School
Since the announcement and seeing the trailers, I was pumped up to see this film and finally had the chance to rent in on Amazon Prime. It is an enjoyable throwback to 80s and 90s martial arts tournament films with very a few small flaws that are forgiven.
The plot is simple: karate champion's daughter is kidnapped and he's forced to fight in an illegal kumite in Eastern Europe to save her. A nice little twist comes in that he befriends two other fighters in a similar situation and he also trains with a former kumite champion hellbent on revenge on the organizer and the current champ's former teacher, who herself is hellbent on revenge for her student's heel turn.
Mathis Landwehr is great as lead character Michael and it was exciting to see Kurt McKinney return to martial arts flicks after 1986's No Retreat No Surrender and 1997's Sworn to Justice (which features his TLK co-star and MA icon Cynthia Rothrock). At 61, McKinney still has the action chops. Kudos also go out to stunt performer Mounia Moula as Lea and YouTuber David "Viking Samurai" Kurzhal as kumite fighter Marcus. Rothrock and Billy Blanks are great as Michael's trainers while German wrestler Mike Derudder impresses as the deadly Kumite champ Dracko.
My only gripe is that one fighter who was hyped up in the film was wasted. However, this particular actor, the son of an icon may get redemption in the form of the upcoming "The Circuit 4: Faith Fighter", starring Billy Blanks.
So while it's not perfect, it does its job and is an enjoyable throwback to the good ol days in the form of a slow burn as the kumite starts 65 minutes into the 105-minute run time. But it's definitely worth it thanks to the backstories of some of the characters.
A solid 9!
Abigail (2023)
Cantrell and Brown Breakout in This Film
There are two reasons to see this film: Ava Cantrell in the titular role and Tren Brown as the reluctant new friend. Having shades of classics like "Carrie" and "Natural Born Killers", the film revolves around Abigail, a teen who moves from California to Alabama in 1976. Her first attempts to befriend neighbor Lucas is futile until she helps him stand up to bullies. She goes through a "3-strike" mode, first glancing then a warning shot in the form of knocking the lead bully down.
However, the lead bully's retribution becomes strike 3 and you can guess what happens. Cantrell delivers a brilliant performance as a young woman who has an overbreaking protective mother that is reminiscent of Margaret White minus the religion aspect with Hermoine Lynch delivering an amazing performance while Lucas's home life is even worse with a very condescending and arrogant mother, driven with an excellent performance by Karimah Westbrook.
Things really pick up at the halfway point but just wait until you see the final ten minutes. Totally shocking and jaw-dropping. This film is highly recommended!!!
1984 (2023)
A Great Adaptation from A Force to Be Reckoned With
After seeing her 2021 debut film Quarantine, I had a good feeling about Diana Ringo as a filmmaking force to be reckoned with. She solidified that statement with her adaptation of the classic Orwell novel 1984. Combining elements from Orwell as well as a 1921 Russian novel, We, by Yegveny Zaymatin,
Ringo brings us to a futuristic or alternate 1984 where we see D-503 (based on Winston Smith, a mathematician in a world run by Big Brother, begin to have thoughts and personal feelings that do not mesh with Big Brother's vision of a world. Together with artist I-330 (based on Julia and played by Ringo herself), they learn of a possive resistance movement and will go to great lengths to enjoy "freedom".
Excellent performances by Aleksandr Obmanov as D-503, Ringo as I-330, and Aleksei Shamayev as Big Brother's "spokesman" drive the film. Overall, highly recommended and can't wait to see what Ringo comes up with next as she did it all here (co-star, director, producer, writer, composer, VFX artist).
Kung Fu Ghost (2022)
Fun Feature Debut for Linch
Shot in 2020 and after two years of post-production, we finally have Jennifer Linch's feature film debut, Kung Fu Ghost. Is it perfect? No. Does it need to be perfect? No. Is it fun? Yes! Linch clearly busted her butt (literally and figuratively) to get the film made as it was a passion project, having grown up watching fantasy wuxia pian and romance stuff. She also likes comedy and let's face it, it will not be for everyone. However, for a feature film debut, give Linch credit.
Going from ditzy lazy girl to kung fu warrior is quite a feat and there are some pretty interesting flashbacks and twists that keep the story going enough. Linch is a martial artist so she was able to handle her fight scenes well.
This is just the beginning of what could be an exciting journey for Jennifer Linch. I, for one, wants to see what she will conjure up next!
Escalation (2021)
A Horror Fan's Dream Short
This short film is a horror fan's dream. It has it all: isolation, masked figures, jump scares, body horror, and gore galore. Christian Bachini has come up with a brilliant film that pays homage to Italian horror. The film doesn't have a protagonist but revolves around an arrogant chef (played by Bachini) who could care less about others as long as his ego is in check. However, it is when he is watching a horror movie where a masked figure maliciously kills his victim that things start to pick up.
The film soon sees Chris torture himself in such shocking ways, from beating his hand with a meat tenderizer to literally defining "a guilty conscience can eat you alive". There are loads of the crimson all over the place. It gets very cringeworthy and it is clear that this film is not for those with weak stomachs and hearts. However, horror hounds will enjoy seeing the pain and torment Bachini puts himself through in this and those who love the "body horror" subgenre mixed with cannibalism will be cheering Bachini on with this film.
Slumber Party Massacre (2021)
Reboot With Original's Intentions and Then Some
The original 1982 Slumber Party Massacre was originally meant to be a "parody" or "satire" of slasher films until Roger Corman felt it would be better off as a typical slasher and the film would be a cult classic. Nearly four decades later, screenwriter Suzanne Keilly seems to have brought what Brown originally wanted when it comes down to the script: part slasher and part satire on both feminism and toxic masculinity with making it known instead of hiding it. Add to the mix Danishka Esterhazy, who directs the film with what we saw in the original film: loads of teases and a whole lot more.
The kill scenes are reminiscent of the 2018 Halloween film where it meshes off-screen subtlety and really gory. There are some obvious CGI moments but that doesn't take away the insanity of the film. After all, when Esterhazy directed The Banana Splits Movie, she went all out with the graphic gore kills and in this film, there are two highlight kills, one in which one victim gets a major slashing to their face and one in which another victim is killed under a car hood. And the latter sets up a very shocking third act that has to be seen to be believed because it really comes out of nowhere.
Van der Merwe (2017)
Father of the Bride + My Big Fat Greek Wedding + Boers = Hilarious Fun!
Rob van Vuuren is the reason to see this! The South African comedian is perfectly cast in the role of a lowly Boer farmer who is the ridicule of his family. He is forced to choose between his daughter (Reine Swart) and his father (Ian Roberts) when she is engaged to British doctor George (Matthew Baldwin). In an age where comedies in Hollywood rely too much on nudity and cursing like sailors, this brings back the old school brand of comedy with one gross out joke. The star's comic deadpan humor, combinbing literal and sarcasm with a taste of slapstick is fun to watch. The jokes are funny in the Airplane sense at times and seeing his daughter's frustrations with him is pretty fun to watch as well. Overall, a fun little gem from South Africa.
Ring of Beasts (2021)
The Remus and Romulus legend rebooted
Excellent South African film takes the classic Remus and Romulus legends and adds a dash of Fight Club and the Jet Li Film Unleashed with powerful performances from Hungani Ndvolu and Cameron Scott as the brothers with Jonathan Pienaar as Nero, the "shepherd" who breeds them into able bodied fighters and yet still has a heart for the two like a father. Definitely worth the 30 minutes running time.
Triggered (2020)
Fun Battle Royale/Saw-inspired flick from South Africa
That's right. Even with the film set in the Pacific Northwest US, the film is actually a South African production with all the actors doing impressive American accents. The concept is brilliant: nine friends all involved in a dark event five years ago now must pay for their involvement when the father of a boy who OD'ed at a house party (who happens to be their high school science teacher) seeks revenge by forcing them to kill each other by strapping bomb vests on them with the ones closest to the ones who are killed given their time added to their vests.
Breakouts include Cameron Scott as musician PJ, "Friend Request" villain Liesl Ahlers, who goes a complete 180 as the shy quiet Erin; Reine Swart as the super smart Rian who can't get out of this predicament; and Russell Crous as Kato, who slowly descends into a Kiriyama/Patrick Bateman-sense of insanity. Also a great feature film debut for Michael Lawrence Potter as Bobby.
The director and co-writer had mentioned this is meant to be a horror-comedy as he put in many pop culture references in the script he co-wrote with American David D. Jones. Great practical effects in terms of the deaths. This is definitely a wild crazy ride that I enjoy seeing over and over again.
What would be more great is to have a prequel that would revolve around the events that led up to the original film.
Kathryn Upside Down (2019)
Great Debut for Loukas
This is the kind of movie you will want to see when you have a bad day. Using more improvisation as opposed to scripted, first time filmmaker Allie Loukas is a face to look out for. She reminded me of Ellie Kemper and gives a great performance as Kathryn, who is miserable with her current situation and her handling of a shocking turn of events that are bound to change her life forever. The supporting cast are great as well, bringing to mind elements of various things, including a possible Cinderella-like tale not for Kathryn, but her mother, who has an evil husband and stepdaughter. Christoper M. Walsh is great as Bob, the plumber whose shocking revelation brings the titular term to mind. This is one indie comedy I would highly recommend.
Dai lo oi mei lai (2004)
Hilarious film about acceptance in the Triads
Hong Kong actor and musician Stephen Fung makes his directorial debut with this film about the estranged son of a dying Triad leader who is chosen to become the new Dragon Head. However, the potential Dragon Head, Georgie Hung, is gay and he doesn't want any part of it. Instead, Georgie's friend Sam decides this is the opportunity to make a name for himself and pretends to be Georgie. For most of the film, there is the case of mistaken identity with the stereotypes in play when seen. However, the film is ultimately about acceptance in a traditional setting among the Triads as the real Georgie is set to meet his fate and stop a rival from another gang hellbent on not only exposing Georgie but also take over his own gang from its current leader. Daniel Wu and Eason Chan are great to watch with Karen Mok as the daughter of the rival gang leader who attempts to woo the real Georgie but to no avail. Stephen Fung himself makes for a good villain in the young auspicious rival gangster who has an agenda of his own. Some nice fight scenes, especially the climactic fight showcases Fung's abilities as Wu's training in wushu. A great directorial debut for Fung, whose career as a director has taken off since.
Tell Me Your Name (2018)
Sweeney is the reason to see this!
Demonic possession has been a subgenre in the horror film genre since the one film that remains one of the greatest horror films period, The Exorcist. While some films, for instance The Last Exorcism, offers something unique to the possession film, others tend to be nothing more than knock-offs of the 70's classic. However, for this particular film, director Jason DeVan and his wife Heather, who co-wrote the script, brings the tropes of the genre but adds something unique when it comes to the role of our central character Ashley.
The driving force of the film goes to Sydney Sweeney in the role of Ashley. From the character's introduction, you know this is young girl who has some serious problems. She finds herself under constant pressure and as a child, abuse from her father after her mother's mysterious disappearance. Sweeney brings a natural performance to the role of a woman who is attempting to return to a normal life but finds herself hearing voices that become the catalyst of her transformation into a possessed young woman with very violent tendencies.
Cobra Kai (2018)
A Fantastic Sequel in the Form of Series
The skepticism of the announcement of this sequel to the Karate Kid saga is truly gone. It is clear there is a bit of a role reversal as we now see mainly through the eyes of Karate Kid bad boy Johnny Lawrence, who seeks redemption by taking in a student in the form of Miguel Diaz, which in turns inspires him to re-open the Cobra Kai dojo. As for Daniel LaRusso, it i clear that while he is a successful businessman, he is practically consumed with arrogance and does whatever he can to ensure Johnny doesn't succeed.
It is interesting to see the major changes in students Miguel from bullied to the arrogant fighter with Robby going from juvenile delinquent to a fighter with honor. Their backstories truly come into play in the series as well as finally learning more Johnny and his upbringing.
Like the original film, it is more than martial arts...it's about relationships and redemption. If you liked the Karate Kid saga, then no doubt, you must see this series ASAP!
The Martial Arts Kid (2015)
I got a lot more than what is expected...definitely worth seeing!
I've been a fan of Don "The Dragon" Wilson and Cynthia Rothrock for a long time and when I heard about this film, I was quite excited. They were perfectly cast as Glen and Cindy, a couple who take in troubled nephew Robbie and soon become his mentors in the martial arts when he is bullied.
The film does convey its anti-bullying message, but in a way, the film also changes the way people may perceive martial arts as a whole and that is what also stands out between Wilson's Glen and T.J. Storm's Coach Kaine. Their differences of opinions as to how martial arts should be conveyed is truly personified not only by them but by Robbie and Kaine's student Bo, who is the one who bullies Robbie.
Jansen Panettiere and Matthew Ziff really break out in the film as they did great jobs in their roles of Robbie and Bo respectively. Plus if you are a martial arts fan, you will see most of the cast is comprised of martial artists with some legends of the field and world champions playing themselves as mentors.
This truly is marketed towards the family and speaking not only as a film fan, but as a parent as well, this is one that is suitable for families and is a break away from your generalization of martial arts films. Definitely worth checking out!
Underdog Kids (2015)
The Love Child of "Best of the Best" and "The Bad News Bears"
Since hearing the announcement that Phillip Rhee would be returning with a new film, his first in 17 years, had me excited. Even more, the fact that martial arts legends Richard Norton, Don "The Dragon" Wilson, Danny Inosanto, Benny "The Jet" Urquidez, and Jun Chong were making cameos had me excited more. Rhee did a terrific job in not only giving a message about martial arts, but like the original Best of the Best, the film truly has heart.
What's really great is that in my opinion, this film could be a stepping stone for a new generation of future action stars. Seeing martial arts champions Rayna Valladingham, Aidan Considine, Tyler Weaver, Andrew Franklin transition to film as well as Supah Ninjas' Ryan Potter and Sean Rhee (Phillip's son), this is truly a fun film to enjoy.
If there is a film that martial arts film fans would want to break their kids with in watching the genre, this is truly one of those films to introduce them. A fun film with heart and some exciting martial arts action with a dose of family comedy.
Bruce Lee and Kung Fu Mania (1992)
Grindhouse Trailer Lovers will want this!
This title has two parts: Part 1 consists of Bruce Lee, which starts with the "making of Enter the Dragon" followed by a brief biography on Bruce mixed in with clips from some of his films. That's about 25 minutes of the film.
The second part is classic 70's grindhouse trailers to martial arts films that were released during the heyday of the kung fu film genre. There are classics such as "The Black Dragon", "Duel of the Iron Fist", "The Tattoo Connection", and the amazing titled "Bruce Lee Fights Back from the Grave" as well as some odd ones such as "Kung Fu Master: Bruce Lee Style" and "Shadow of the Dragon".
If you loved these grindhouse trailers, you are sure to want to get this!
Better Never Than Late (1999)
Fun short film with plenty of action
I came across this film about a decade ago. It's a short film that stars Kenn Scott of Showdown and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II fame as Johnny, a martial arts expert who helps a pizza shop owner on the brink of losing his business. Why? Because all of the delivery boys have been beaten up by various thugs and gangs. Johnny decides to take the next job and fights his way to make his delivery. Kenn Scott still delivers the goods in terms of the martial arts sequences. It's a fun delight to see this film and if it was available on DVD, I would recommend it to fans of Scott's for sure. Any pizza delivery person who has been harassed en route to delivery could learn a thing or two from Johnny.
Kerd ma lui (2004)
New Action Star!
While Ong-Bak made Tony Jaa a bonafide star in Thailand, the same can be said for Dan Chupong (Chupong Changprung) in Kerd Ma Lui. A protégé of Panna Rittikrai, Chupong gets to show his own acrobatic style of fighting in the film as heroic cop Daew. Some of the moves he pulls off are ones that viewers would only imagine can happen in video games. The story is well done as Chupong, his sister, and some of her athlete friends go to a village only to become hostages then revolutionaries. The last half concentrates on the athletes' specialized skills (soccer, gymnastics, taekwondo, muay thai, and sepak takraw--a combo of soccer and volleyball). Definitely for the action fan out there!!!! See it now!
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Best Leatherface since Gunnar
I gotta say I am a huge fan of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre and when I heard that Andrew Bryniarski was going to play Leatherface in the new film, I had to see it. And was I surprised!!! Not since the original one, Gunnar Hansen, has Leatherface been played the way he should be played. The problem with the sequels of the past were that they were given too much emotions, such as love (part 2) and family (part 3 & 4). Gunnar didn't show emotions like love and family...he did it with no remorse. Andrew took that no remorse and upped it to a 20!!! Without a doubt one of the best remakes of a classic horror film with the best Leatherface since the original!!! Let fans complain that the last name is not Sawyer...so what?! A fresh new version with a classic horror style thanks to the director and cinematographer.
Boricua's Bond (2000)
Interesting Indie feature
I watched this movie at 2:30 in the morning one night. I have to say, I was never one who really liked independent features, but I have to say as an American with Puerto Rican blood in him, I learned a lot of stories about how tough it is in the Bronx. Seeing this film gave me a chance to visualize what life can be like in the Bronx. I'm sure it's not all that bad, but even still, I felt director Val Lik did a pretty good job with his film debut and even playing the young Caucasian who is befriended by the PR crew. Although the only that made me feel uneasy was Axel constantly undressing. He's got issues. That, plus Frankie Negron portraying Tommy really well and Erika Torres looking good, I have to say, pretty good movie.
Masûru hîto (2002)
Kane is back!!!!
I have to say that despite having one of the worst titles ever, I really enjoyed this action film. Watching Kane Kosugi with his dad in the 80's, it is clear that he not only improved but action wise, he is better than what I used to see from him in the 80's. The plot is a typical B-movie by standards, but man was the action awesome. Seeing Kane spin in the air to do a split kick knocking two guys down is just astonishing...oh and look for Jackie Chan for literally 1 second in the opening before Shinya Hashimoto fights Ken Lo. Awesome film...Kane Kosugi is back!!!
The Crow: Salvation (2000)
Better than City of Angels
Okay, for fans of the original Crow movie who may not know what the deal is with the sequels and why they exist, I'll give a short but sweet thing: each Crow story is the story of a different tortured soul. The first Crow, with Brandon Lee, will forever be the best one. The problem with Part 2 was it wasn't really a sequel, but more of a rehash of the 1st one. And it just fell flat.
The 3rd installment, Salvation, should be considered a true follow-up. Eric Mabius did a wonderful job of playing the tortured soul, Alex Corvis and similar to the original, he becomes this Poe-speaking, witty avenger that made Lee the best of the lot. What adds an interesting flair is that we can see his death happen in the present, not a flashback like the prior 2.
I wonder what the next installment, Wicked Prayer, will be like.
Return to Horror High (1987)
Underrated Horror Film
If everyone thought "Scream 3" had an interesting plot - a movie set falling prey to the killer resembling the Ghost Face Killer, then why don't you try this interesting horror flick of the 80's. As an avid fan of cult films, that is exactly what this film is. Early appearances by George Clooney and later appearances by "Dr. Ben Casey" Vince Edwards, "Marcia Brady" Maureen McCormick, "Mo Green" himself, Alex Rocco, and that kid from "Alice", Philip McKeon, all star in this film about a killer who returns to the high school where he killed years ago to terrorize a movie crew. The finale is a hell of a surprise.
No Retreat No Surrender (1985)
Classic 80's American kung fu film
I loved it...the original film of the series is a great find for martial arts fanatics. Seeing this for the 1st time at the age of 7 and finding it on video 7 years later on a class trip to D.C., I had to get it.
Corey Yuen's 1st international film, the film features present soap opera Kurt McKinney and a young Jean-Claude Van Damme as the teen Rocky and Ivan Drago-kung fu style. Loved the little comparison of "Seattle Karate" and "L.A. Karate"...so reminiscent of those ol' kung fu films of yor. Excellent fight scenes and the Bruce-alike Tang Lung (aka Kim Tai Chung) as Bruce Lee's ghost makes this a classic 80's US kung fu flick.
Mou man tai 2 (2002)
Hysterical movie!!!
I never saw the original Mou Man Tai, with Takashi Okamura. However, after seeing the opening credits, I knew I was gonna be in store to laugh my butt off and I did. I loved the performances of Okamura, Yuen Biao, Candy Lo, and the supporting cast. If you know HK cinema well, you will see the films this movie spoofs...including Police Story, Operation Scorpio, and Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. I give it a 10/10 for sheer comedy and all out fun.