Reviews
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
The greatest of all
This is the grand-daddy of all comedies. No matter how you feel about the studio system then or now, it worked here.
I watch this every year, at least, and it keeps getting better each time I see it.
But my favorite thing about this movie is the title MAD Magazine gave in its satire: "It's a World, World, World, World Mad!"
The Spanish Prisoner (1997)
Undecided
I am totally undecided. It's either a great flick or brutally boring. Maybe I'll have to wait five years or so to find out. I still believe that the Best Picture award for 1998 should be voted upon in 2003. If they make athletes wait five years after they play for their careers to be put into perspective, why not movies?
Wild Things (1998)
Great sex scenes
The sex scenes were not gratuitous. Each one was an important part of the plot but, moreover, they were obviously directed at the soft porn industry. When two babes fight in a pool, or you have a threesome . . . THIS is the way they should be shot! This is a great film that will be talked about for years.
Heat (1986)
Good Gambling Movie
I used to be a 21 dealer in Nevada and "Heat" is one of the best films about the gambling mentality. Very realistic. Karen Young's performance was great. Reynolds in one of his better roles and Peter MacNichol offers indications of things to come. I rate it a 7.
Over the Edge (1979)
A classic of the Classic 70s.
I know a lot of movie fans and I usually end up talking about films when the night gets late. It just occurred to me that I don't know a single soul who's even seen this classic of the Classic 70s. "Over the Edge" could only have been made in the 1970s, clearly the finest decade in American film-making. But I'm going to step up my effort to find someone who's not only seen this but appreciates it as I do. "Ooh, ooh, child. Things are going to get easier . . . "