Change Your Image
patr0ck
Reviews
Teknolust (2002)
Left much to be desired
I saw this film at the Seattle International Film Festival this year. It sounds cool when you read about it, but really it isn't.
Although Tilda Swinton's acting in this film is fantastic, the film itself left much to be desired for me. The script was really weak and the whole movie got bogged down in cheesiness. The production value of this picture was pretty impressive, though. All shot on digital video, it was amazingly clear and the computer effects were pretty impressive.
I would say to pass on this one, though.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
A magical experience
I am in awe of this movie. Today has been a Lars von Trier day where I have watched this and also The Kingdom part 1. These are the only films by him I have seen. The unique style that is von Trier is there and that may throw many viewers off. Also if you have something against bjork, you will also dislike this film. But if you like or at least don't mind bjork, it's very easy to be taken by this movie. She gives a magical preformance and I hope it is remembered at oscar time.
I highly recommend this film, just keep your mind open to the style and the characters.
Cecil B. Demented (2000)
John Waters, great job
This is a fantastic satire on the hollywood movie making machine. It's fast paced and I was laughing the whole way through. This movie picked up on many of the little details that are silly or stupid about hollywood and just blew them up. Lots of great movie sequel jokes and movie production jokes. even the acting styles and sets that are used are funny. go into this movie not trusting anything or anyone and just let yourself laugh. John Waters, great job!
South Park (1997)
Easily one of the best shows on TV
South Park is easily one of the best shows on TV. Not for everyone, but then what comedy show is for everyone. The humor is smart and shocking. Often times, movies for TV shows come out right as the show is dying. And it's true that some of the episodes right around when the movie come out weren't very good. But the current season is fantastic. Let these other cartoons do whatever they want. Just keep making south park episodes and I'll be happy.
Chuck & Buck (2000)
this movie is a perfect argument for independent film
Chuck and Buck is the perfect argument for independent film. It deals with issues that major studios wouldn't touch, and it has that raw power about it that just amazes. The acting and direction is wonderful. Don't be set off on how the film looks. Just because they couldn't afford to get a 16mm camara doesn't mean that the film is bad. In fact, I think it helped set a feeling for the movie. Similar to using black and white.
This movie is amazing, and I highly recommend seeing it. I know I'll see it again.
Groove (2000)
I'll go as long as they don't play that happy house crap
Groove is a great example of a independent film that is a visually interesting film. This movie looks great. It's a film that starts good and gets better as you move through it. The characters aren't very complicated, but then it's only showing a single night at a rave. There isn't a lot a changing situations for the characters to develop. But that isn't important to this film. This film is about the party and the experience. Recommended.
Spike and Mike's Hilarious Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation (1997)
Makes me want to puke and that a good thing
I have to disagree with the other comment that was posted. Although the content on this DVD is sick and disgusting for the sake of being sick and disgusting, that is completely the point of Spike and Mike's. I've been attending the festivals for a couple years now and always enjoy seeing cartoons that almost make me puke. This may not be the greatest adult cartoon collection, but it is one of the better ones in my opinion.