Reviews
The Evening Star (1996)
A disappointing sequel...
Not very surprisingly, the follow-up to 'Terms of Endearment' is far from living up to viewers' expectations. A weak, too easy, plot to start with. Different actors and personalities for several characters: the wonderful Miranda Richardson is, for once, not very convincing as Emma's former best friend; Juliette Lewis admitted herself being on drugs during most of the shooting, and you can tell; Marion Ross (Richie's mother in 'Happy Days') is annoying as Rosie. That said, Shirley MacLaine's talent and Aurora's wisecrack and hard, long, long, long, neverending life, makes the overall piece a very enjoyable B-movie. Some 'Terms of Endearment' fans might have preferred this sequel was never shot -I don't!
The Pebble and the Penguin (1995)
Good music, disappointing movie
Symbol of the creative -and financial- problems of Don Bluth's team between "All Dogs Go To Heaven" until "Anastasia", this animated movie benefits impeccable score and songs and good animation, for a very weak plot.
Madonna: Innocence Lost (1994)
Her worst movie ever!
Surprisingly enough, Madonna did not star in this horrible movie -even though she usually has a nose for the worst bombs and run to get involved in them. Really, a manichean movie who displays Madonna as a cold-hearted, talentless, manipulative bitch who slept her way through the top and destroyed a few life on the way. No surprise since this is based on one of Christopher Andersen's "unauthorized" biographies... A waste since Madonna's life could definitely make a great movie, and since a few acting talents are really wasted in this horribly bad movie -especially Terumi Matthews and Wendie Mallick. I guess we'll have to wait either until she's dead or until she releases her autobiography for that -what a shame!
Serial Mom (1994)
One of the funniest movies ever made!!
I have to say this might be the most hilariously politically incorrect movie I have seen in years!! I laughed the whole way through, and only have praises for Kathleen Turner's fantastic performance!!! If you haven't seen this one already, run to the video store right now -you won't regret it!!!
Rich and Famous (1981)
A beautiful movie about friendship!
Okay, it is not the most upbeat movie ever shot, but it is for sure one of the smartest and deepest pictures about friendship. Candice Bergen and Jacqueline Bisset shine as two intelligent women who found wiseness, if not happiness, through the cracks of personal failure. Plus, this was Meg Ryan's first appearance, in a small role as Candice Bergen's daughter!