Change Your Image
Mudhoney
Reviews
A Janela (Maryalva Mix) (2001)
Vieira is the King...
Well I went to see this one without knowing much of it...in the end I saw the movie 3 times in the cinema and I laughed like hell (olhó cachalote!...)
By the look of it I think that most of the things said were basically not written in any paper and it came from the inspiration of the actors...well in that matter Lúcia Sigalho and Manuel João Vieira are completely brilliant. Even though they're basically the only ones that talk...(Symba also gives a nice performance) even Nuno Melo and all the others don't need to talk to give a performance better than most guys who win oscars nowadays...
Well I can't actually say much more about the movie, it's quite experimental, so you just better steal a tape from Edgar Pêra or ask RTP2 to broadcast it again, but just figure out this one by yourself...
A interesting point is that I think it took years to finish this one...since money for national productions is something that lacks in this country...but I'm just glad they could actually put this one out there...
Ed, Edd n Eddy (1999)
It grows!
Honestly, when I started to watch Cartoon Network more often this was one show I didn't care much. But after watching 3/4 episodes you start to see a bigger picture...every character has it's own distinct personality and it works really well...we have the village dumb, the brainny one, the wisecracking one, the foreigner (well I'm a "foreigner" but I have no green teeth or either raise pigs), the cool kid, and we even got a plank with a lot of personality...etc, etc, etc... Nowadays it's probably my favourite cartoon in Cartoon Network, execuo only with Dexter's Lab...if you "can't" see it (which I doubt), give it a second try, it's really worth it...
Kaubôi bibappu: Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Great Japanese Animation!
This series just started here, and I've watched the first bunch of episodes, and despite I'm not the greatest fan of japanese manga animation I was quite surprised with these...the episodes are fun and have great action sequences for a animation..
In my opinion it's maybe the best manga series I've seen...
Overall it's very good, if you have the opportunity to check it, watch it...it has some interesting mixes between westerns, sci-fi, and 70's groovy cop series...with a quite unique japanese touch...7 out of 10!
Kuzz (2000)
I laughed my head off!
Well, what can I say about this one...it's god damn good, I loved every bit of it, specially the whole Bourdieu stuff (since I had to study him for 1 whole year!!) and of course the Saniplas dialogue, it's brilliant, I laughed my head off during this one...
It's not an ordinary movie, it's a kind of portuguese version of something between "Reservoir Dogs" and "Pulp Fiction", but it is quite unique.
The dialogues are great, the soundtrack follows the movie pretty good and the characters are all very...peculiar...
In the end I gave it 8 out of 10, here in Portugal we need stuff like this. I hope José Pedro Sousa keeps on doing movies, it's some fresh air into portuguese cinema, too bad 99,99999% of people here don't know the movie...my advice is go and find a copy of this one in hell if you have to, but just see it...but don't forget this is a low budget portuguese film-noir thing...so don't expect great explosions and lot's of blood, but anyway it's great! (it might be a "classe Zé" movie, but it's rock'n'roll.)
Kuzz (2000)
I laughed my head off!
Well, what can I say about this one...it's god damn good, I loved every bit of it, specially the whole Bourdieu stuff (since I had to study him for 1 whole year!!) and of course the Saniplas dialogue, it's brilliant, I laughed my head off during this one...
It's not an ordinary movie, it's a kind of portuguese version of something between "Reservoir Dogs" and "Pulp Fiction", but it is quite unique.
The dialogues are great, the soundtrack follows the movie pretty good and the characters are all very...peculiar...
In the end I gave it 8 out of 10, here in Portugal we need stuff like this. I hope José Pedro Sousa keeps on doing movies, it's some fresh air into portuguese cinema, too bad 99,99999% of people here don't know the movie...my advice is go and find a copy of this one in hell if you have to, but just see it...but don't forget this is a low budget portuguese film-noir thing...so don't expect great explosions and lot's of blood, but anyway it's great! (it might be a "classe Zé" movie, but it's rock'n'roll.)
Claxon (1991)
One of the best portuguese series of all time.
Claxon, in my opinion, is probably one of the best portuguese series of all time. Great plotline, great characters (I specially enjoyed not only Claxon himself but also Inspector Caroço). It was really great and enjoyable.
It had a great environment, great scenaries, it had everything I like in a private detective series.
This great show is only comparable in my opinion to Duarte & Cpa. (1985), although they have their major differences.
Too bad they don't put both series often during the Summer Time, it would bring a great nostalgic sense to portuguese television.
Duarte & C.a (1985)
This series will never be forgotten.
Everyone who's a good portuguese knows this series, in it's time it meant a great deal of fresh air and great series in portuguese television.
Lucifer was a great "bad guy" and Duarte and his famous red Citroen 2CV were absolutely great...
What can I say more about this one? It's the top notch humurous/detective/action/whatever portuguese series of all time.
I certainly hope Portuguese Public TV put on this one sometime during the summer time...if not this year, the year after...it's definitively a must see!
Warlords of the Twenty-First Century (1982)
A very cheap version of Mad Max
Well, what can I say about this movie? It's basically a New-Zealand cheap version of Australian Mad Max.
You won't believe this plot, yet again there is no oil and the chaotic future is desert like, but at least Mel Gibson rides a car, instead Michael Beck rides a (much cheaper I guess) motorbike.
Actually for such a B-version the special effects are not that bad at all, and I've seen a lot worse perfomances in my life.
The action in this movie (let's not compare to Mad Max 1 or 2 then) is centered in warlord Straker who drives Battletruck to steal oil from villages. Battletruck is this mean and powerful truck with all kinds of stuff to smash and destroy any resistance. Well anyway Hunter (Michael Beck), our hero gets involved in the plot because of a girl, that is no less then Straker's daughter. After Hunter, an ex-commando, and his kind-of-futuristic motorbike are on the case the world will never be the same.
In conclusion, don't watch it, but if you have nothing better to do with your life and you don't feel like renting Mad Max, you might watch this, if it will ever pass on tv.
Tentação (1997)
A good idea that vanishes in disappointing interpretations and other nonsense.
Joaquim Leitão is one of the new wave portuguese directors and we must congratulate him for his will and dedication to new portuguese cinema, but the fact is that Tentação despite having a great background idea, it just vanishes in disappointing interpretations (Cristina Camâra is not an actress, just check "Inferno" and I have seen Joaquim de Almeida perform a lot better) and mindless scenes and nonsense.
Tentação actually had something to be a good movie but it just couldn't really make it because it's way too superficial. Some dialogues are quite horrible and things aren't just clear, just like in that scene Father Antonio (Joaquim de Almeida) rehabilitates himself from an heroine addiction by staying one week locked in a hotel room (gosh, is that really that simple?)
For the future I hope new wave directors like Joaquim Leitão will make it into portuguese cinema and make more and better movies, much better than "Tentação" and surely better than Leitão's last movie "Inferno" which I can't even classify.