Change Your Image
Bjork
Reviews
Happy, Texas (1999)
a lot of fun!
I have no idea how or why this movie didn't make more of an impact when it was initially released, but it deserves to be seen. We had a blast watching it; good performances all around and who can resist a rendition of 'it's oh so quiet' performed by Little Miss Fresh Squeezed contestants? Very funny and well done in every respect. Go find it!
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
don't believe the hype
So, ok, I went to see this movie and when it was over, my reaction was one of complete disinterest. Maybe more backstory would have helped. Maybe some character development. I don't know - it just wasn't scary. An eerie, tense mood was definitely created, but there was no payoff. Utterly forgettable.
8MM (1999)
Don't waste your time
I had the misfortune of seeing this movie recently and I want to warn the world! This is an ugly, ugly movie & there are no characters to care about, despite the efforts of Nicholas Cage, who seems extraordinarily wooden in this role. (Joaquin Phoenix is good in a smaller role, though. His is the only appealing character in the film.) I should have known that I wouldn't like this one bit since it's from Joel Schumacher. I haven't liked any of his films, and after 8MM, I will be avoiding him. But I can't blame the director entirely; this script is so unappealing, one wonders why anyone would want to produce it? After seeing this movie, I wanted to watch Bambi or something as an antidote.
An Ideal Husband (1999)
I want to see it again
"To love oneself is the beginning of a lifelong romance." I loved this movie! Rupert Everett is perfectly cast as Lord Goring, who, at 36, seems hopelessly adrift in the highest circles of 1895 London society. Will he get married? To whom? Who is cuter, Rupert or Jeremy Northam? The questions go on and on. (It's Jeremy, in my book.) Great writing, courtesy of Oscar Wilde and director/screenwriter Oliver Parker; spirited, fun performances from everyone, especially Everett and Julianne Moore, and the splendid production design make this movie one of my favorites of '99 so far. See it today!
Pecker (1998)
Wacky fun
Bush shots notwithstanding, I recommend this one to those of you who know and love the Waters body of work. Maybe you can introduce John Waters to the uninitiated among your friends or whatever. I know he doesn't like to make movies over 90 minutes long, but I felt that this one could have been a little more fleshed-out, if you will. Add some extra scenes, maybe more of Christina Ricci, who is underused, imho.
The Garden (1990)
Make it stop
Watching this movie gave me the feeling that I had suddenly gone insane for 90 minutes. Now I can say that some parts were merely awful while others were pretentious crap. The only things going for this movie are the presences of Tilda Swinton even though she doesn't speak, and the two leading men who were at least cute. But those points are not nearly enough to rescue "The Garden" from itself. Be warned.
Very Bad Things (1998)
very bad indeed
So, ok, I got into this movie on a pass, so I can't say I wasted $ on it, which is good, because it was a big disappointment. The plot is totally contrived, there are no interesting or remotely likable characters, & all the good actors present here are wasted. Christian Slater's role seemed to be a reprise of his Heathers character, only grown up to be even more deranged. This movie is a relentless display of humanity at its worst, which is a fine subject for satire and dark comedy, but I didn't find the humor here either.