Change Your Image
wheels-2
Reviews
Striking Poses (1998)
I can't understand why this film is the target of so much...
criticism. If a film is simple and easy to figure out, it is condemned. If the plot has lots of twists and turns then it is condemned for being "too complicated". I found it to be quite intriguing. Perhaps if it had an overpaid, overrated and established "STAR" such as a Roberts or a Ryan it would have more industry backing and been treated more kindly.
Hoods (1998)
This is what happens when a potentially GREAT flick....
is forced to conform to 90 minutes TV time. Marvelous cast of tremendous talent and a script that starts out with great potential. I really enjoyed the first 65 minutes and then someone fired the writers and a very engaging member of the cast was bumped off by a dropped gun. Cm'on, H-wood, you don't get that many good scripts so don't screw up a rare one that has quality possibilities.
Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
I still can't believe it....
How can such an acclaimed director as "the great, fabulous, fantastic, outstanding!" Mr. Martin Scorsese direct such talented people as Patricia Arquette and Nicolas Cage in such a lifeless, cardboard cut-out?
I never could get interested in, nor care about what happened to any of the characters in it. Being a huge fan of the woman I consider the most talented screen actress since the great Janet Gaynor, I actually felt deep sympathy for the wonderful Patricia Arquette and the shoddy manner in which she was treated. John Goodman, as is his custom, was a true DISASTER!! Dear Ms. Arquette, I have viewed, and greatly enjoyed eleven of your wonderful pieces of work. PLEASE! Don't allow ANYONE ever do this to you again.
Ed Wood (1994)
I watched this horrible piece of trash because....
I am a huge fan of a wonderful actress, Patricia Arquette but, even her great talent cannot redeem this ugly bit of cinematic trash. Not wishing to bad-mouth the work of those I formerly considered greatly talented I will simply state that this bit of rot can most properly be described by the word "BOMB!"
A Walk on the Moon (1999)
Diane Lane drew me to this one, but...
I returned to watch it again in a theater, told a friend about this wonderful gem, we then saw it together and she agrees with me, it's the best movie we've seen in DECADES. Thank you, Diane Lane, for being the exquisite cinematic performer you are. Had it not been for you, two people would never had enjoyed this wonderful piece of work. We now have our own copies. Sincerely Don and Ginny
The Voice of the Turtle (1947)
Ms Parker's very best
Of all her wonderful works, this one is Ms Parker's very best. I've discovered this wonderfully gifted actress with the past six months and became to enchanted by her charm and range of acting that I already have 18 of her movies and am constantly on lookout for more because this lady never disappoints.
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Exciting, real vitality.
Anyone who looked for "romance" in this movie surely missed the boat. It was full of great dance sequences no matter how you cut it. Jennifer Grey and Cynthia Rhodes were F-A-N-T-A-S-T-I-C!!
Howards End (1992)
Emma Thompson
Any cinematic project in which the fabulous Ms Thompson appears is going to be made superior by her mere presence but this is a movie miracle which should not be missed by anyone.
Cheyenne Warrior (1994)
Fine western
What a delight Kelly Preston is! Strong, beautiful as well as intelligent. A true jewel of the acting profession. Pato Hoffman was a perfect partner. Script was lively and of more intellect than that seen in project costing millions more to produce.
Cape Fear (1962)
Some of the best noir you'll ever see
I saw this version after watching Scorsese's anti-religion, over-long piece of trash. Mitchum was far more menacing and much more believable than De Niro's typically ham-bone interpretation.