Change Your Image
Scooter-8
Reviews
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling (1997)
I beg to differ
I beg to differ with Julie who hated this adaptation of TOM JONES. I think the problem with it is that watching this is a lot more like reading an older book such as TOM JONES, more like it than most adaptations. You have to settle into the slower pace and appreciate the details that come with the pace. I find all of the seven featured leads outstanding, each having wonderful moments of their own. Max Beesley and Samantha Morton do SO much with their characters. I haven't seen him in anything else but if you want to really appreciate her, watch this TOM JONES and then right after it, watch the excellent film JESUS' SON. She's amazing. In conclusion - I say if you're inclined at all to watch this TOM JONES, do a little deep breathing or meditating first and you will, like me, LOVE it.
Affliction (1997)
You had to be there?
If you grew up in a healthy family - if there is any such thing as a healthy family - you may not like AFFLICTION. It had so many powerful connections to my own personal life that I found it nearly overwhelming. Great, just great. Although James Coburn did deserve the Oscar he won as supporting actor in this, it was Nick Nolte who just killed me, watching it. And the ineffable Sissy Spacek: great, just great.
U-571 (2000)
More like the submarine movies of the 50's than something for today!
I kept being reminded of submarine movies I saw (often unwillingly because of my older brother liking them) in the 1950's. All the plot and character cliches are intact here. Comparing the two era's version of this, I'd say the acting was better then, the special effects (the BUDGET!) much better now. The star was really the theatre's sound system. As the inevitable facts from history rolled on screen at the end, I leaned over to my companion and whispered, "And featuring Miss Drew Barrymore as 'the stowaway!'" Would that it had!
At Long Last Love (1975)
My favorite film - and it's NOT OUT ON VIDEO!!!! :-(
There were experiments involved in the making of AT LONG LAST LOVE that have not been adequately appreciated and there were also talents on display that have been trashed.
The most powerful experiment was the recording of the vocals as they were filmed. This led, more than any other single item, to the critical trashing the film received. If the critics had tuned in on the intention of that technique, they might have appreciated the spontaneity in the performances.
I love Cole Porter's music so was no doubt inclined to love this movie on that basis alone - and it DOES assemble a pretty wonderful selection of his songs and place them in memorable scenes.
But more than anything else - more than the techniques and the music, more than the fine use of color - is the affection that is felt throughout the film - not only for Cybill although primarily for her - but in fact for all the players.
The problem ultimately is that it is a film that needs to be seen more than once to really "get the feel" of it - and who will have that opportunity, as it is not out on video and is rarely shown?
There are, by the way, alternate versions - after the trashing, Bogdanovich re-edited, reduced Cybill's role slightly and substituted a couple of songs. I didn't feel it was an improvement or a reduction - too bad both versions aren't around. When it does, rarely, make it to tv, it's always the second version - which the director prepared prior to ABC broadcasting it, long after its limited theatrical release.
Preceded by all that explanation, I'm not at all embarrassed to say - AT LONG LAST LOVE is my favorite movie.
It Came from Somewhere Else (1988)
A rave review for the most obscure movie in the world!!
My son and I consider this one of the funniest movies ever made.
It's an extremely low budget zombie/space movie - with ludicrous performances and effects (I hesitate to call them "special!) and an outrageously hilarious script. It is the product of the cinema delivered to the truly irrational. Case in point - in the midst of this black and white sci-fi oddity there's a several minute long totally gratuitous color sequence with a somewhat comely woman flat out nude walking around in an office setting. Why? Why ask?
If you EVER EVER see this on a video store shelf - shell out the money and watch it!
American Psycho (2000)
Destined to be a cult classic
Anais Nin wrote, "What we cannot see within ourselves, what we cannot seize within ourselves, we project outside. A great part of our life is an invention to avoid confrontation with our deepest self." She could have been writing about AMERICAN PSYCHO.
Norman Bates in PSYCHO was isolated, the product of a dysfunctional family, a mad serial killer. Patrick Bateson (get it?) in AMERICAN PSYCHO is socialized, the product of a dysfunctional society.
This is no movie for John and Jane Doe but it IS destined for cult classic status, with its rich visualization of the Bret Easton Ellis novel and with one of the great performances of all time, by Christian Bale.
The House of Yes (1997)
A more positive "review".
Yes - this IS a filmed play and it shows but how beautifully filmed and exquisitely acted. (Yes, even Tori Spelling!) And what a haunting premise - a family so caught up and confused between their own domestic tragedies and the Kennedy Assassination. And at the same time - FUNNY!