Change Your Image
TheDarkStar
Reviews
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
The Coen Brothers at their very best
Just when you think the Coen brothers have reached the maximum, and their next movie just cannot be better than the latest one - well, they will prove you wrong. "O brother..." is so funny, so unique, all in story, characters, conversations, images and allusions - it is that much fun one can impossibly walk out of the cinema without knowing that he spent a wonderful evening.
The Characters of the three fugitives are that intelligently formed in their unintellectual behaviour, the Coens prove to be the masters of cult quotes once again.
Just go and enjoy the odysee...
Die Mutter des Killers (1996)
A really cool German b/w movie
Well, what would you expect from a extremely low budget German black/white movie? Well, you should expect everything. It is entertaining, funny and by no means boring. The characters are that much driven over the edge and sometimes almost cartoon-style - fantastic.
Go (1999)
Go - see the movie
Well, what shall I say. this one´s fun at any rate. Three plotlines, origining from one point, going into the farest corners of young life you can imagine, coming together again at last. A rollercoaster ride through modern, young life or what we think it is. Great, great and great again. GO! Watch it.
Vampires (1998)
NOT John Carpenter´s best
Well, okay, the setting is alright. A entirely NEW Vampire movie, breaking with all those ones like Bram Stoker´s "Dracula" or "Interview with a Vampire". It is a new way of fighting vampires. So far, so good.
But, although I love scary movies and I do not object violence in them, vampires went two steps too far. Violence is presented for its own sake, not to promote the movie in any way.
Secondly, Jack Crow is an idiot an no hero.
And finally, this movie has by no means the atmosphere like other Carpenter movies, Christine, Halloween or (maybe most of all) IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS. Those movies needed little violence, but the atmosphere created was horrifying and tremendous.
Okay, the movie is somehow entertaining, but it is not great. A 6 out of 10. Watch IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS instead. this makes you shiver.
Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989)
Rock´n´Roll and Polka turned over the edge - Brilliant!
Wow! Hey, there are many movies about bands around, starting with the Beatles and including SPICEWORLD (although this is not band really, is it?). But this one´s superb. It is entertaining, funny and that much driven over the edge - you cannot pass it. Just wonderful.
Dark Star (1974)
The greatest Sci-Fi movie ever
When I first saw this movie I was almost asleep - for the first three minutes or so. As it is the faith of many good but unknown movies, they are aired late at night. So I was ready for sleeping when I made a final zapping through the channels and I stopped on a spaceship on the screeen. I don´t know why, but it turned out to be one of the best decisions in my TV-watching history.
This movie is brilliant, it is so unlike those "luxury-space" movies (StarTrek, StarWars etc). Here you do not have a shiny starship, no the Dark Star is not a lot more than waste after all.
The plot is some kind of unbelievable in its hidden hints and monotonous running.
And the showdown - unbelievable, 20 out of 10 points.
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
One movie truly deserving the word "thriller"
First of all: This movie is more than great. It makes you believe, you are kind of disoriented yourself. The "madness" of the characters is played in such a persuasive way and you are not sure who is the mad one. The special effects are not used for their own sake (e.g. like in Godzilla etc.), but they contribute to the film´s atmosphere and make this a must watch.
Graveyard Shift (1990)
Just don´t watch it.
I hardly dare to write anything about it. If scary movie is a quality rating, this movie certainly gets it. It´s scary how bad a movie can be.
Heavenly Creatures (1994)
wonderful
Unknown films of actors/actresses who turned famous later are sometimes horrible and sometimes great. This one is definitely wonderful. Its charming way of transferring the girls´ fantasies has more credibility than any other film I have seen. Juliet and Pauline are that persuasive and the cuts and transitions are excellent. The difficult sequences when dream and reality are melted together and torn apart again are so hard to manage and so brilliantly done. It is not a movie with much of a direction or moral in itself, it simply shows the relationship between the girls and the families so one might nearly feel like Pauline or Juliet. Anybody who likes movies with feelings but without a melodramatic TITANIC style will have endless pleasure watching one of the greatest movies of the decade with a Kate Winslet (and a Kate Lynskey) who is persuasive like she never was in Titanic.