Change Your Image
George-14
Reviews
Yek rouz bishtar (2000)
Cryptic, hypnotic Iranian drama
Brilliantly directed, this is a cryptic, hypnotic rumination on the nature of time as experienced by the film's characters and the audience, reminiscent of someone like Chantal Akerman; plot, which is a bit hard to follow, seems to revolve around a hospital orderly, now in prison, who was selling prescription drugs on the black market, and his relationship with a young woman who may be related to one of his connections. Film is structured around very long takes with slow camera movements that draw the viewer into the details of daily routine (again, like early Akerman). Not to all tastes perhaps, but an excellent piece of work.
The Decks Ran Red (1958)
Forget the advertising tagline!
Forget the advertising tagline (although Dorothy Dandridge is beautiful to look at)! This is a crisp little thriller, apparently fact-based, about a couple of malcontent seamen (Crawford and Whitman) who try to foment a mutiny against new captain Mason as a cover for a scheme to kill the entire crew and bring in the ship as salvage. Except for a rather abrupt ending, nicely done by the Stones.
La guerre d'un seul homme (1981)
A remarkable and unjustly forgotten documentary about the Occupation of France during WWII
A remarkable and unjustly forgotten documentary. Cozarinsky juxtaposes newsreels from the WWII Occupation of France with the journals of novelist Ernst Junger, who was a Wehrmacht officer stationed in Paris. Thus, the soundtrack and images "interrogate" one another, challenging our perceptions of French attitudes to the war.