Change Your Image
kcfl
Reviews
Down to the Sea in Ships (1949)
all-time classic
This is one of the all-time greats. Its brilliance is largely due to Lionel Barrymore. Usually seen in supporting roles (he & Frank Morgan being the two greatest character actors of the golden age), he carries this film as star. There are many electrifying scenes, especially his confrontation with Dean Stockwell, a worthy match for the star, not to mention murdering a whale. On shore, the leads sparkle in a high-stakes testing scene. It also documents an industry that is long gone. You can learn a lot about whaling here. (For example, the captain never speaks to the crew once the boat sails; all communication is through the first mate, who can, however, give a crewman permission to approach the captain.)
Who's That Girl (1987)
underrated
The critics pile on most post-"Desperately" Madonna comedies, but this was not at all bad. It's a latter-day "Bringing Up Baby," and it's no insult to the memory of Hawks, Grant and Hepburn to say this was almost as good. Not ringing praise, but I think fans of screwball owe it to themselves to see it. Madonna's Golden Globe for "Evita" and stunning film debut in "Susan" were no fluke; she is quite funny here. Griffin Dunne is a worthy foil, as she brings out his best performance. I defy non-Grinches not to laugh when she pulls a "Knock Knock" joke at a staid coop board meeting. See it.
The Opera Lover (1999)
please see it
This is a wonderful movie. The dialogue is among the best, many quotable lines that I will not spoil. This film reveals a plethora of talent. Though it's about an opera star who meets an old love (now a produce man), singing is confined to a few dramatic moments, including the climax.
Here's one great line. An ex-husband says to his wife who's about to remarry, "I give you a wedding gift of four words: 'he had his chance.'" If it comes around again (on Sundance Channel), please see it.
Shock Treatment (1981)
The sequel was better than the original
I liked this followup better than "The Rocky Horror Picture Show," because of its superior music and further-out humor. However, my reaction may have been due to seeing this at home, while what I saw (and could hear) of "RHPS " was at a midnight showing with an obnoxious audience.