Origin (TV Series)
A Total Stranger (2018)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Jonathan Teplitzky |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Jon Harbottle | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Natalia Tena | ... | Lana Pierce | |
Tom Felton | ... | Logan | |
Sen Mitsuji | ... | Shun Kenzaki | |
Nora Arnezeder | ... | Evelyn Rey | |
Fraser James | ... | Henri | |
Philipp Christopher | ... | Baum Arndt | |
Madalyn Horcher | ... | Abigail Garcia | |
Siobhán Cullen | ... | Katie Devlin | |
Gavin Drea | ... | Andrew | |
Catherine Byrne | ... | Pia | |
David Crowley | ... | Sean | |
Amelie Pienaar | ... | Young Rachel |
Produced by
Josh Appelbaum | ... | executive producer |
Sasha Harris | ... | line producer |
André Nemec | ... | executive producer |
Alice Pearse | ... | producer / story producer |
Jeff Pinkner | ... | executive producer |
Scott Rosenberg | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Edmund Butt |
Cinematography by
David Higgs |
Editing by
Mark Davies |
Production Design by
Edward Thomas |
Art Direction by
Mark Walker |
Set Decoration by
Anneke Botha | ... | (set decorations) |
Makeup Department
Natasha du Toit | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Jilly Green | ... | key hair stylist |
Riette Hayward | ... | makeup artist |
Kimberley Leaver | ... | makeup artist |
Natassha Struwig | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Clare Buxton | ... | post-production supervisor |
Rachael Ellis | ... | post production executive |
Imogen Gay | ... | production manager |
Andrew Strachan | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Conrad Bester | ... | trainee assistant director |
Westley Durand | ... | second second assistant director |
Robyn Glaser | ... | second assistant director: 2nd unit |
Simon Green | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Martin Barrios | ... | props buyer |
George Brain | ... | set and prop construction |
David Ryan Chandler | ... | assistant property master |
Christine Gouws | ... | production designer's assistant |
Brett Hirson | ... | set designer |
Jodi Kupper | ... | set dresser |
Etienne Maree | ... | leadman |
Steve Paul Martin | ... | construction supervisor |
Emlyn Nield | ... | graphic designer |
Daniel Pierce | ... | props standby |
Gigi Potter | ... | set and prop construction |
Felix Robinson | ... | construction buyer |
Ella Rushforth | ... | draughtsman |
Karl Schulschenk | ... | storyboard artist |
Lauren Sevior | ... | lead dresser |
Malwande Sigabi | ... | set designer |
Michel Smit | ... | vr concept artist |
Wynand Smit | ... | standby art director |
Christo Strydom | ... | art department coordinator |
Colin Robert Tomas | ... | graphic designer |
Michelle van Besouw | ... | props |
Jacobus Uys van der Merwe | ... | leadman (as Jacobus Uys van de Merwe) |
Megan van Heerden | ... | paint supervisor |
Hannah Versfeld | ... | set designer |
Sound Department
Nick Baldock | ... | adr mixer |
Philip Clements | ... | foley mixer |
Dean Covill | ... | adr mixer |
Damian Fermor | ... | boom operator |
Stefan Henrix | ... | sound designer |
Claire Hesom | ... | boom operator |
Jussi Honka | ... | dialogue editor |
Kelly Laskey | ... | sound |
Forbes Noonan | ... | re-recording mixer |
Simphiwe Ntsamba | ... | sound trainee |
Nicky Poulton | ... | Sound Post Producer |
Robert Searl | ... | adr mixer |
Kallis Shamaris | ... | adr supervisor, adr editor |
Milos Stojanovic | ... | adr mixer |
Danton Tanimura | ... | supervising sound editor |
Catherine Thomas | ... | foley artist |
Andy Wade | ... | assistant re-recording mixer (as Andrew Wade) |
Anna Wright | ... | foley artist |
Special Effects by
Jonathan Barrass | ... | special effects supervisor |
Chris Brown | ... | special effects technician |
Joshua Connaway | ... | senior special effects technician |
Tony Heugh | ... | senior special effects technician / special effects technician |
Mark Louis Le Roux | ... | special effects technician |
Mark Louis Le Roux | ... | special effects assistant |
Forreal Joe Osei Mensah | ... | special effects |
Samuel Murombo | ... | special effects technician |
Max Poolman | ... | special effects supervisor |
Ivan Janse Van Rensburg | ... | pyrotechnician |
Visual Effects by
Murray Barber | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Keith Barton | ... | technical support: Milk Visual Effects |
Nastasia Bois | ... | modeller/texture artist: milk-vfx |
Alvaro Cajal | ... | digital compositor |
Richard Costin | ... | visual effects artist |
Caroline Delgado | ... | digital compositor |
Matías Derkacz | ... | co-onset supervisor |
Amy Felce | ... | matchmove artist: Milk VFX |
Fernando L. Ferrer Wallach | ... | digital compositor |
Sarah Gatefield | ... | matchmove artist: milk |
Michal Golebiowski | ... | visual effects assistant editor: Lola Post Production |
Haakon Gustavsen | ... | visual effects artist: Milk VFX |
Myfanwy Harris | ... | senior compositor: Milk VFX |
Peter Hartless | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Nicolas Hernandez | ... | visual effects supervisor: Milk Visual Effects |
Sonia Alexia Ioannou | ... | matchmove artist: Milk VFX |
David Jones | ... | visual effects onset supervisor |
Roo Knight-Jones | ... | visual effects resources manager (as Rory Knight-Jones) |
Chun Hei Kwok | ... | visual effects artist |
Luka Leskovsek | ... | digital compositor |
Nick Lobban | ... | matchmove artist: milk-vfx |
Sergio Lopez | ... | roto and paint artist |
Sam Lucas | ... | modelling lead milk vfx |
Lorenzo Marconi | ... | digital compositor |
Daniel Mendez | ... | digital compositor |
Antonio Montes | ... | digital compositor: milk-vfx |
Álvaro Moya | ... | digital compositor |
Collette Nunes | ... | visual effects editor: Milk Visual Effects |
Carine Ong | ... | visual effects line producer |
Connor Paterson | ... | Look Development & Lighting Artist |
Jenna Powell | ... | visual effects producer: Milk Visual Effects |
Ziga Radulj | ... | digital compositor |
Gustavo Henrique Ribeiro | ... | digital compositor |
Neil Roche | ... | rigging lead: Milk VFX |
Jorge Oliva Ruiz | ... | comp supervisor |
Kine Marie Saetereng | ... | 3D Generalist: Halo VFX |
Alican Serbest | ... | digital compositor |
Andrés Talegón | ... | visual effects artist |
Miyuki Tatsuda | ... | roto/paint artist |
Tamsie Thomas | ... | senior compositor: Milk VFX |
Joseph Tsang | ... | digital compositor |
Gergely Velki | ... | digital compositor: milk-vfx |
Michael Walton | ... | digital compositor |
Karen Wand | ... | digital compositor: milk-vfx |
Dan Warder | ... | fx artist |
Sarah Williamson | ... | senior vfx line producer |
Tim Zaccheo | ... | visual effects artist |
Stunts
Angela Beccaro | ... | stunt assistant |
Kerry Gregg | ... | stunt coordinator |
Malin Kirjonen | ... | stunt double: Natalia Tena |
Anneli Muller | ... | additional stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Grant Appleton | ... | Movi operator |
Lars Cox | ... | camera operator |
Cameron Duncan | ... | data wrangler |
F.C. Hamman | ... | drone director of photography |
Garyth Hampton | ... | lighting technician |
Craig Hattingh | ... | best boy |
Don Hoffmann | ... | lighting technician |
Brittany Hurrell | ... | camera assistant / gimbal technician: drone unit |
Justin Paterson | ... | gaffer |
Derek Ueckermann | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Coco Van Oppens | ... | still photographer |
Adi Visser | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / trinity operator |
Animation Department
James Berkley | ... | animator |
Ceylan Hassan | ... | animator |
Chris Hutchison | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Caitlin Joseph | ... | casting assistant |
Monique Kim | ... | casting associate US |
Glenda Mariani | ... | casting assistant |
Bronwyn Morris | ... | casting coordinator |
Dena Qashqai | ... | executive in charge of casting |
Andrew Shand | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lauren de Reuck | ... | set costumer |
Nasiep Fagrie | ... | head cutter |
Jeremy Johnson | ... | set costumer |
Alex-Ann Keppie | ... | second unit set supervisor |
Kristy Little | ... | crowd supervisor |
Abigail Metcalfe | ... | costume supervisor |
Perpetua Muchuchu | ... | standby costume (as Muchuchu Perpetua) |
Cindy Sasman | ... | wardrobe coordinator |
Amy Smego | ... | costume buyer |
Tamsyn Lee Wilson | ... | key breakdown artist |
Editorial Department
Anthony Berardo | ... | data i/o operator |
Andrew Cave | ... | on-line editor |
Paul Ensby | ... | colourist |
Senait Ghezzehey | ... | post-production coordinator |
Anil Griffin | ... | first assistant editor |
Dean Harding | ... | supervising first assistant editor |
James McIntosh | ... | second assistant editor |
Luthando Nzimande | ... | first assistant editor |
Craig Eric Parker | ... | colorist: dailies |
Emily Russul Saib | ... | grade assistant |
Ashley Scott | ... | first assistant editor |
Allan Taylor | ... | lab manager |
Wilbe Van Niekerk | ... | dailies operator / digital intermediate colorist |
Lauren Van Rensburg | ... | post-production |
Location Management
Rico Bailey | ... | assistant location manager |
John Hoeks | ... | location scout |
Mick Snell | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Sue Crawshaw | ... | music supervisor |
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent |
Poppy Kavanagh | ... | music editor |
Toby Wood | ... | score recording engineer |
Script and Continuity Department
Tamarin Du Toit | ... | script supervisor (as Tamarin Kotze) |
Simon Levy | ... | script editor |
Zimbini Pafa | ... | assistant continuity |
Transportation Department
Clinton du Preez | ... | unit manager |
Russell Harker | ... | cast driver |
Additional Crew
Jarrod Allies | ... | travel & accommodation coordinator / travel coordinator |
Mogammad Angus | ... | set medic |
Ian Johnson | ... | publicist |
Ashlie Jones | ... | executive and team assistant post and prep |
Nessa King | ... | Production Accountant: South Africa |
Amy Lyons | ... | first assistant production coordinator |
Alex Molden | ... | uk production coordinator: cape town |
Sarah Myhill | ... | production assistant: uk |
Stanley Ngobeni | ... | accounts assistant |
Jen Rooks | ... | production coordinator |
Sarah Schutte | ... | accounts assistant |
Jessica Shell | ... | Clearance coordinator |
Alton Stoffels | ... | health and safety advisor |
Richard Todd | ... | in house coordinator: Left Bank Pictures |
Luke Tothill | ... | stand-in |
Tiffany von Willingh | ... | assistant production coordinator |
James C. Williamson | ... | marketing content producer |
Charlotte Winsor | ... | travel & accommodation coordintaor |
Chen Xu | ... | development coordinator |