Directed by
Rick Famuyiwa |
Writing Credits
Lena Waithe | ... | (written by) |
Lena Waithe | ... | (created by) |
Marcus Gardley | ... | (executive story editor) |
Justin Hillian | ... | (story editor) |
Casallina Cathy Kisakye | ... | (staff writer) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Barry M. Berg | ... | producer (as Barry Berg) |
Common | ... | executive producer |
Derek Dudley | ... | executive producer |
Rick Famuyiwa | ... | executive producer |
Adam Glass | ... | co-executive producer |
Sara Guillen | ... | associate producer (as Sara N. Guillén) |
Aaron Kaplan | ... | executive producer |
Erin Mitchell | ... | producer |
Elwood Reid | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
David Rodriguez | ... | co-executive producer |
Shelby Stone | ... | executive producer |
Lena Waithe | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Patrick Warren |
Cinematography by
Ben Richardson |
Editing by
Hunter M. Via |
Casting By
Carmen Cuba |
Production Design by
Scott Falconer |
Set Decoration by
Lisa Wolff |
Costume Design by
Patrik Milani |
Makeup Department
Karen Lynn Accattato | ... | makeup department head |
Mary 'Dugan' Buono | ... | hair department head |
Chelo | ... | key makeup artist |
Marcus Davis | ... | key barber |
Jessi Dean | ... | key hair stylist |
Deida K. Massey | ... | key makeup artist |
Rochelle Uribe | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Wes Irwin | ... | executive in charge of post-production |
Dana Scott | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Beare Flores | ... | daily crowd assistant director (as Edmar Flores) |
Michael T. McNerney | ... | second assistant director |
Freddy Turner | ... | second second assistant director |
Lawrence M. Wagner | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Arifa Chand-Khan | ... | set designer |
Jeff Creath | ... | property master |
Felicia E. Davis | ... | set decoration buyer |
Ricky Dear | ... | greensman |
Jereme M. Green | ... | props: pilot |
Matt Hyland | ... | art department coordinator |
Kl Kenzie | ... | prop assistant |
Nick Matthys | ... | set dresser |
Natalia Osias | ... | art department production assistant |
Brittany Pawlowski | ... | assistant set decorator |
Chuck Peterson | ... | construction coordinator |
Clark Stanton | ... | playback graphics |
Holly Todd | ... | assistant property master |
Tatum Yancey | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Christopher Assells | ... | sound designer |
Mark Cleary | ... | sound effects editor |
Ryan Davis | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tim Edson | ... | boom operator/sound utility: 2nd unit |
Morgan Jensen | ... | boom operator |
Mike Marchain | ... | supervising sound editor |
Kevin Meltcher | ... | Assistant Sound Editor |
Jason Neumann | ... | adr mixer |
Rick Norman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lucy Wolf | ... | sound editor |
Kelsey Zeigler | ... | boom operator |
Jeremy Zussman | ... | assistant adr engineer |
Morgan Jensen | ... | 2nd unit (uncredited) |
John Wong | ... | a.d.r. mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Andre Christopoulos | ... | special effects coordinator |
Bruce A. Strong | ... | special effects coordinator |
Cyle Williamson | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Brittani Freeman-Rein | ... | visual effects producer (as Brittani Rein) |
Stunts
Mark Harper | ... | stunts |
Chris Nolte | ... | stunt coordinator |
April Sutton | ... | stunt double |
Camera and Electrical Department
Charles Anderson | ... | lighting technician |
Blaine Baker | ... | b camera operator/steadicam |
Adrienne Bauer | ... | "b" dolly grip |
Shawn Courtney | ... | lighting technician |
Chris Dame | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Paul Demos | ... | dolly grip "a" camera |
Scott Dropkin | ... | a camera/steadicam operator |
Erdem Ertal | ... | camera operator/steadicam: second unit |
Ron Forsythe | ... | best boy electric |
Steve Garcia | ... | best boy grip: second unit |
Chad Gilchrist | ... | lighting technician |
Dan Goeppner | ... | grip |
Thomas Hamaker | ... | rigging electrician |
Marty Hechinger | ... | gaffer |
Kevin J. Houston | ... | grip |
Andrew Lostumo | ... | key grip |
Abraham Martinez | ... | director of photography: additional photography |
Ashley Petrie | ... | grip |
Michael Shimon | ... | rigging grip |
Ryan Shuck | ... | digital loader |
Salvador Torrison | ... | grip |
Jorn Vylonis | ... | rigging chief lighting technician |
Joe 'Jody' Williams | ... | "a" camera operator |
Kevin Willson | ... | rigging electric best boy |
Thomas Zimmerman | ... | digital loader |
Ryan A. Campbell | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Matt Dinerstein | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
McKenzie Brodnick | ... | casting assistant |
Patty Connolly | ... | adr voice casting |
Christal Karge | ... | casting: Chicago |
Hunter McCormick | ... | casting assistant |
Amy McIntyre Britt | ... | executive in charge of casting |
Jenn Noyes | ... | casting associate: Chicago |
Marisa Ross | ... | casting: Chicago |
Judith Sunga | ... | casting associate |
Erin Stewart Tiedje | ... | extras casting director |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mardie Anderson | ... | costume supervisor |
Johnny Imbres | ... | costumer |
Nathalie Kwok-Lundy | ... | costumer |
Karina Lopez | ... | costume pa |
Kathleen O'Connor | ... | costumer |
Lauren Phillips | ... | costume assistant |
Lariana Santiago | ... | costume pa |
Jessica Sheehan | ... | costume buyer |
Latrese Wright | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Katie Bolton | ... | post-production assistant |
Scott R. Dixon | ... | dailies technician |
Alex Freeman | ... | title and end credits |
Michael Thomas James | ... | dailies supervisor |
Kirkland Langberg | ... | post-production assistant |
Kevin Mottashed | ... | on-line editor |
Dave Pickett | ... | promo colorist |
Mike Snowden | ... | post-production coordinator |
Mike Snowden | ... | post-production coordinator |
C. Ryan Stemple | ... | dailies color supervisor |
Alexandra L. Thomas | ... | facility post producer |
Timothy McGonagle | ... | promo editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Alex Gillespie | ... | key location assistant |
Billie Holiday | ... | assistant location manager |
Daniel F. Larson | ... | location production assistant |
David Leonard | ... | location scout |
Natasha Parker | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Kevin Bassinson | ... | music editor |
Barry Cole | ... | music supervisor |
Derryck Big Tank Thornton | ... | music supervisor (as Derryck Thornton) |
Script and Continuity Department
Renetta G. Amador | ... | script supervisor |
Marianna Harrison | ... | script supervisor: additional |
Transportation Department
James Hogan | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Brandon Bowens | ... | stand-in |
Asia Bullock | ... | promotional services |
Juan Cervantes | ... | production assistant |
Lisa Chau | ... | payroll accountant |
Ashley Daniels | ... | set production assistant |
John Folino | ... | police technical advisor & and security consultant |
Robin Gurney | ... | SVP of Original Programming: Showtime |
Jake Gutwillig | ... | production assistant |
Melissa Jimenez | ... | assistant to producer |
Melissa Kaye | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Mark Kurzweil | ... | payroll |
David Leonard | ... | location scout |
Brandon Lewis | ... | first assistant accountant |
Emily Mauro | ... | producer's assistant |
Grayson Maxwell | ... | 2nd Assistant Accountant / second assistant accountant |
David Midgen | ... | main titles producer |
Ash Morris | ... | production assistant |
Coral Opem | ... | set production assistant |
Martin Petraitis | ... | production assistant |
Dustin Reno | ... | title designer |
Alvin Smith | ... | stand-in |
L.A. Summerville | ... | production assistant |
Martin Talverdian | ... | Finance/Accounting/Operations |
Charles Tiedje | ... | stand-in (as Charles E Tiedje) |
Debra Cohen | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |
Gavin Sanders | ... | production staff (uncredited) |
Thanks
Asia Bullock | ... | special thanks |