Vikings (TV Series)
What Happens in the Cave (2019)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
David Wellington |
Writing Credits
Michael Hirst | ... | (created by) |
Michael Hirst | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Katheryn Winnick | ... | Lagertha | |
Gustaf Skarsgård | ... | Floki | |
Alexander Ludwig | ... | Bjorn Lothbrok | |
Peter Franzén | ... | King Harald Finehair | |
Alex Høgh Andersen | ... | Ivar (as Alex Høgh) | |
Marco Ilsø | ... | Hvitserk | |
Jordan Patrick Smith | ... | Ubbe | |
Steven Berkoff | ... | King Olaf the Stout | |
Ferdia Walsh-Peelo | ... | Alfred the Great | |
Georgia Hirst | ... | Torvi | |
Jennie Jacques | ... | Judith | |
Erik Madsen | ... | King Hemming | |
Roisin Murphy | ... | Elsewith (as Róisín Murphy) | |
Ragga Ragnars | ... | Gunnhild | |
Dean Ridge | ... | Magnus | |
Simon Boyle | ... | Priest | |
Marcus Lamb | ... | Physician | |
Mark Winnick | ... | King Angantyr (as Markjan Winnick) | |
Gavan O'Connor-Duffy | ... | King Frodo (as Gavan Ó Connor Duffy) | |
Sandra Voe | ... | Witch | |
Alicia Agneson | ... | Freydis | |
Kristy Dawn Dinsmore | ... | Amma | |
Kieran O'Reilly | ... | White Hair | |
Ryan Henson | ... | Hali | |
Svea Killoran | ... | Asa | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Derek Carroll | ... | Viking (uncredited) | |
Joseph Duggan | ... | Viking (uncredited) | |
Adam Winnick | ... | Black Dane Viking (uncredited) |
Produced by
James Flynn | ... | executive producer |
Alan Gasmer | ... | executive producer |
Donal Geraghty | ... | associate producer |
Bill Goddard | ... | co-producer |
Michael Hirst | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Sheila Hockin | ... | executive producer |
Sherry Marsh | ... | executive producer |
Seamus McInerney | ... | co-producer (as Séamus McInerney) |
Morgan O'Sullivan | ... | executive producer |
Justin Pollard | ... | associate producer |
Keith Thompson | ... | producer (produced by) |
Breda Walsh | ... | line producer |
John Weber | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Trevor Morris |
Cinematography by
Owen McPolin | ... | director of photography |
Casting By
Frank Moiselle | ||
Nuala Moiselle |
Production Design by
Mark Geraghty |
Art Direction by
Jon Beer | ... | (as Jonathan Beer) |
Carmel Nugent | ... | supervising art director |
Irene O'Brien | ||
David Wilson |
Set Decoration by
Jil Turner |
Costume Design by
Susan O'Connor Cave |
Makeup Department
Thiago Herrera Aquilini | ... | makeup artist (as Thiago Herrera Aquilino) |
Catherine Argue | ... | hair stylist |
Emily Barker | ... | hair stylist |
Ruairi Butler | ... | Prosthetic Supervisor |
Katie Derwin | ... | makeup artist |
Ida Eriksson | ... | hair stylist |
Zoë Gibney | ... | additional assistant makeup artist |
Stephanie Kavanagh | ... | makeup artist |
Niamh Matthews | ... | crowd makeup trainee: daily |
Jennie Readman | ... | hair stylist |
Ciara Scannell | ... | Crowd Makeup Supervisor |
Aoife Coffey | ... | additional trainee hairstylist (uncredited) |
Emma Flood | ... | additional trainee hairstylist (uncredited) |
Catherine Fox | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Malvo Karpats | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Clodagh McInerney | ... | makeup trainee (uncredited) |
Ciara Scannell | ... | crowd makeup assistant (uncredited) |
Beth Young | ... | makeup trainee (uncredited) |
Production Management
Jana Bennett | ... | executive in charge of production: History |
Lisa Clapperton | ... | post-production manager |
Arturo Interian | ... | executive in charge of production: History |
Kyle MacDonald | ... | post-production supervisor |
Robin Neinstein | ... | executive in charge of production: Corus Entertainment |
Anneliese O'Callaghan | ... | production manager |
Romy Barber | ... | executive director of post production: MGM Studios (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Eamonn Cawley | ... | trainee assistant director |
T.J. Duffy | ... | extras trainee assistant director |
Charlie Endean | ... | first assistant director |
Denis Fitzpatrick | ... | Assistant Extras co ordinator |
Dani Wall | ... | trainee assistant director |
Jessica Whelehan | ... | third assistant director (as Jess Whelehan) |
Conor Flannery | ... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) |
Laurel Graham | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Jillyan Jackson | ... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) |
Aoise O'Huiginn | ... | trainee assistant director: dailies (uncredited) |
Kieron Walshe | ... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Graeme Bird | ... | model maker |
Jason Groarke | ... | storyboard artist |
Paul Hedges | ... | property master |
Martin Kenny | ... | standby painter/scenic artist |
Niall McDonnell | ... | set dresser |
Tony Nicholson | ... | chargehand dressing props |
Ed Norton | ... | construction coordinator (as Edward Norton) |
Jo Roberts | ... | drapes assistant |
Emma Ryan | ... | art dept trainee |
Sean Scott | ... | Master painter |
Lucy van Lonkhuyzen | ... | assistant set decorator |
Paul Boulton | ... | dressing props (uncredited) / propmaker (uncredited) |
Marc Dowds | ... | dressing props (uncredited) / prop dresser (uncredited) |
Marie Doyle | ... | assistant buyer (uncredited) |
Sharon Dunne | ... | drapes department head (uncredited) |
Deirdre Hayden | ... | Art Department Assistant (uncredited) |
Cathy Hegarty | ... | set decoration assistant (uncredited) |
Anna Kirwan | ... | production buyer (uncredited) |
Scott McDowall | ... | dressing props (uncredited) |
Gavin Murphy | ... | art department standby (uncredited) |
Aisling O'Callaghan | ... | art department coordinator (uncredited) |
Fergal O'Dowd | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Carly Quigley | ... | drapes assistant (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Mark Appleby | ... | adr mixer |
Davi Aquino | ... | foley recordist |
Daniel Birch | ... | location sound mixer |
Jenna Dalla Riva | ... | foley editor |
Claire Dobson | ... | dialogue editor |
Jesse Fellows | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Sandra Fox | ... | foley artist |
Christopher King | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Goro Koyama | ... | foley artist |
Martin Lee | ... | re-recording mixer |
David McCallum | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Kelly McGahey | ... | trainee assistant sound editor |
Steve Medeiros | ... | sound effects editor |
Sean Moher | ... | post production sound coordinator: audio description |
Bianca Monteiro | ... | Layback Operator |
Ian Rankin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Dale Sheldrake | ... | supervising adr editor |
Jane Tattersall | ... | supervising sound designer |
Andrew Wright | ... | first assistant sound editor |
James Bastable | ... | adr recording mixer (uncredited) |
Enda Callan | ... | boom operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Jack Heeren | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Wilson Jacoud Jr. | ... | dubbing mixer (uncredited) |
Erin Lewis | ... | project coordinator (uncredited) |
Paul Naughton | ... | first assistant sound: dailies (uncredited) |
Sean O'Toole | ... | boom operator: dailies (uncredited) |
Kevin Schultz | ... | foley recording mixer (uncredited) |
Mhairi Wyles-Lang | ... | adr bookings coordinator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Paul Byrne | ... | special effects supervisor |
Owen Windsor | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Usham Anil | ... | visual effects artist |
Kumar Avinash | ... | VFX Lighting Artist |
Krishnkant Baraskar | ... | production coordinator |
Mike Borrett | ... | visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc. (as Michael Borrett) |
Kyle Boylen | ... | compositor |
Bhavesh Budhkar | ... | vfx lighting artist |
Jeffrey Chan | ... | digital compositor: Mr. X |
Gabriele Ciaccio | ... | digital compositor |
Ovidiu Cinazan | ... | lead compositor: Mr. X |
Fred Duarte | ... | visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc. |
Jaime Fok | ... | visual effects editor: Mr. X |
Graciela Esther Gonzalez | ... | visual effects coordinator: Mr. X |
Maria A. Gordon | ... | compositing supervisor: Take 5 (as Maria Gordon) |
Bill Halliday | ... | visual effects producer / visual effects producer: Take 5 |
Leann Harvey | ... | lead on-set visual effects supervisor: Take 5 |
Justin Howlett | ... | asset artist |
Colin Hui | ... | lead crowd technical director |
Ankit Kenia | ... | lighting artist |
Kenneth Lai | ... | fx and cfx artist: Mr.X |
Warren Lawtey | ... | lead effects artist: Mr. X |
Donal Lenehan | ... | visual effects plate supervisor: Take 5 |
Nicole Librodo | ... | visual effects production manager: Mr. X |
Grant Lynch | ... | visual effects editorial |
Jim Maxwell | ... | lead matte painter: Mr. X |
Cody McCaig | ... | compositor |
Niall McEvoy | ... | on-set visual effects supervisor: Take 5 |
Thomas Grant Morrison | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Tom Morrison) |
Christopher Mosiadz | ... | digital compositor: Mr. X |
Jessica Parsons | ... | visual effects coordinator: Mr. X |
Jason Pereira | ... | global visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc. |
Dominic Remane | ... | visual effects supervisor |
David Roby | ... | asset artist |
Conner Stirling | ... | visual effects editorial |
Patrick Taillefer | ... | tracking artist |
Kelly Weisz | ... | visual effects production manager: Take 5 |
Paul Wishart | ... | cg supervisor: Mr. X |
Dean Wright | ... | visual effects executive: MGM Television |
Alphonso Young | ... | senior matte painter/compositor |
Asha Bhaskaran | ... | effects artist (uncredited) |
Andrew Carruthers | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Sachin Kumar Chauhan | ... | lead compositor (uncredited) |
Roisin El Cherif | ... | visual effects data wrangler (uncredited) |
Viduttam Katkar | ... | lead lighting artist: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited) |
Woo Hee Lee | ... | matte painter: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited) |
Robin Mangat | ... | lead layout artist: Mr. X (uncredited) |
Kieran McKay | ... | lead visual effects animator: Mr. X (uncredited) |
Michael Morley | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Shivanand Velraj | ... | Roto Lead: Trace VFX (uncredited) |
Kyle Yoneda | ... | head of effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Joe Condren | ... | stunt performer |
Gavin Coventry | ... | Stunt double: Gustaf skarsgard '' |
Roberto Dias McCarthy | ... | stunts |
Tristan McConnell | ... | stunt performer |
Phillip McLean | ... | stunts |
Donal O'Shea | ... | stunt performer |
Richard Ryan | ... | stunt coordinator |
Kelly Mizell-Ryan | ... | stunt department assistant (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Phillip Gaffney Gaffers | ... | grip |
Luke Murphy Gilligan | ... | second assistant camera |
Terry Mulligan | ... | gaffer |
Darrell Murphy | ... | key grip |
Philip Murphy | ... | key grip |
Kila Price | ... | camera trainee |
Jason Ruffley | ... | grip |
Adam Tsan | ... | grip |
Cillian Ward | ... | trainee video assist |
John Woodside | ... | video assist |
Mark o Brien | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Rory Cunningham | ... | trainee grip: dailies (uncredited) |
David Doherty | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Darrell Murphy | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) / grip (uncredited) |
Eoin O'Keefe | ... | second assistant camera: trainee (uncredited) |
Rory O'Riordan | ... | first assistant camera: dailies (uncredited) |
Robert Ryder | ... | best boy electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Deirdre Bowen | ... | casting: Canada |
Daniel Lloyd | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Rachel Moiselle | ... | casting associate: Ireland (uncredited) |
Christopher Richards | ... | casting associate: Canada (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Theresa Czerniak | ... | Senior Costume Maker |
Paula Fajardo | ... | costume trainee daily |
David Samuel Houghton | ... | menswear cutter |
Lindsey McClurg | ... | costume trainee |
Nessa O'Reilly | ... | costume assistant |
Connor Dalton | ... | costume trainee (uncredited) |
Miriam Donohue | ... | costume cutter (uncredited) |
Ciara James | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Grainne Neary | ... | costume trainee (uncredited) |
Ciara O'Toole | ... | costume trainee: daily (uncredited) |
Zuzana Zilkova | ... | costume cutter (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Brandy Hamilton | ... | first assistant editor |
Mandy Ley | ... | post-production coordinator |
Tom Mayclim | ... | data manager: Deluxe Toronto |
Simon Thede | ... | trainee assistant editor |
Jeff Vitkuske | ... | data i/o operator |
James Yazbeck | ... | post-production assistant |
Matthew E. Schneider | ... | post-production coordinator: MGM (uncredited) |
Location Management
Manus Hingerty | ... | location manager |
Peter Conway | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Will Gore | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Daniel Kinlan | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Yuri Gorbachow | ... | music editor |
Michael Perlmutter | ... | music supervisor (as Michael A. Perlmutter) |
Einar Selvik | ... | musician: ancient norse instruments |
Mikaila Simmons | ... | music licensing |
Philip Timofeyev | ... | music technical supervisor |
Trey Toy | ... | composer: additional music |
Lise Beauchesne | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
Matthew Colbert Blocha | ... | assistant to composer (uncredited) |
Steven Richard Davis | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Phil McGowan | ... | score mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Maria Collins | ... | script coordinator |
Chris Roufs | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Eamonn Murphy | ... | transportation captain |
Lee Murphy | ... | driver: transport facilities (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
John Bardswich | ... | project manager |
Lisa Clapperton | ... | production executive: Take 5 |
Rachel Elizabeth McKim | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Ronan Flynn | ... | production executive: TM Productions |
Donal Geraghty | ... | financial controller |
Ólafur Gunnarsson | ... | sagas consultant |
Ailana Kainoa | ... | audio description narrator |
Sinéad Lillis | ... | production assistant |
Cam Mansfield | ... | accountant: Canada |
Dorothy McDonnell | ... | production coordinator |
Laura McGuirk | ... | assistant production coordinator |
John McKenna | ... | armourer |
Vincent Meany | ... | waste management |
Poll Moussoulides | ... | dialogue coach |
Johnny Mulligan | ... | production accountant |
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey | ... | Assistant Armourer |
Katie Murphy | ... | production assistant |
Rachel Nelson | ... | director of original drama content: Corus Entertainment |
Aoise O'Huiginn | ... | trainee ad dailies (as Aoise O'hUiginn) |
Justin Pollard | ... | historical consultant |
Cristina Pulber | ... | cast support: katheryn winnick |
Alistair Rumball | ... | marine coordinator |
Ashley Renee Smith | ... | assistant: Sherry Marsh (as Ashley Smith) |
Una Spillane | ... | accommodation coordinator (as Úna Spillane) |
Catherine Tiernan | ... | production executive: TM Productions |
Gina Vanni | ... | production executive: Take 5 |
Laura Wallace | ... | assistant accountant |
Andrew Burke | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Denis Fitzpatrick | ... | assistant extras coordinator (uncredited) |
Atli Gunnarsson | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Stephen Kirk | ... | extras coordinator (uncredited) |
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey | ... | assistant armourer (uncredited) |
Gavin Murphy | ... | viking boat coordinator (uncredited) |
Andrew Waters | ... | set medic (uncredited) |