Directed by
Cate Shortland |
Writing Credits
Shaun Grant | ... | (screenplay) |
Melanie Joosten | ... | (novel) |
Cate Shortland | ... | (additional material) |
Cast (in credits order)
Teresa Palmer | ... | Clare Havel | |
Max Riemelt | ... | Andi Werner | |
Matthias Habich | ... | Erich Werner | |
Emma Bading | ... | Franka Hummels | |
Elmira Bahrami | ... | Jana | |
Christoph Franken | ... | Peter | |
Lucie Aron | ... | Elodie Zadikan | |
Nassim Avat | ... | Aaron Hurwitz | |
Malin Steffen | ... | Swedish Girl | |
Thuso Lekwape | ... | Billy Dharma | |
Morgane Ferru | ... | Jesie Lamarque | |
Lara Marie Müller | ... | Silke | |
Elias Esser | ... | Boy 1 | |
Claude Heinrich | ... | Boy 2 | |
Nadine Peschel | ... | Mother | |
Matthias Russel | ... | Jakob | |
Mascha Wolf | ... | Mascha | |
Viktor Bashmakov | ... | Benni (as Viktor Baschmakov) | |
Charly Thorn | ... | Young Woman | |
Sasha Selezneva | ... | Natalie | |
Peter Young | ... | Squatter | |
René Barra | ... | Coal Man | |
Kristina Kostiv | ... | Russian Girl | |
Mariella Josephine Aumann | ... | Young Girl | |
Engin Karavul | ... | Stall Owner | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Leon Baldacchino | ... | Club Person (uncredited) | |
Ray Hounsell | ... | Guy (uncredited) | |
Ginny Kowalczyk | ... | Nightclub Dancer (uncredited) | |
Vitus Wieser | ... | Policeman (uncredited) |
Produced by
Naima Abed | ... | executive producer |
Scott Otto Anderson | ... | executive producer |
Angie Fielder | ... | executive producer |
Emilie Georges | ... | executive producer |
Nicholas Kaiser | ... | executive producer |
Oliver Lawrance | ... | executive producer |
Troy Lum | ... | executive producer |
Tanja Meissner | ... | executive producer |
Florian Caspar Richter | ... | line producer germany |
Cecilia Ritchie | ... | executive producer |
Esther Rodewald | ... | line producer |
Polly Staniford | ... | producer |
Florence Tourbier | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Bryony Marks |
Cinematography by
Germain McMicking |
Editing by
Jack Hutchings |
Casting By
Anja Dihrberg-Siebler | ... | (as Anja Dihrberg) |
Kirsty McGregor |
Production Design by
Melinda Doring |
Art Direction by
Silke Fischer | ||
Janie Parker |
Set Decoration by
Martina Valentina Baumgartner |
Costume Design by
Maria Pattison |
Makeup Department
Samantha Coles | ... | additional makeup and hair |
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus | ... | dental effects designer |
Liz Harper | ... | additional makeup and hair |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Vickie Morris | ... | additional makeup and hair |
Antonia Petschow | ... | assistant makeup artist: german unit |
Nicole Schipilliti | ... | additional makeup and hair |
Brydie Stone | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Chiara Tripodi | ... | make up and hair designer |
Larry Van Duynhoven | ... | prosthetic makeup creator |
Edward Yates | ... | additional makeup and hair |
Production Management
Mark Barlow | ... | unit manager |
Toby Granger | ... | unit assistant |
Maurice Kerr | ... | unit assistant |
Jakob Neuhäusser | ... | unit production manager |
Simon Rühlemann | ... | unit manager: german unit |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Deborah Antoniou | ... | first assistant director (as Debbie Antoniou) |
Annika Birgel | ... | second assistant director: german unit |
Rudolf Fitzgerald-Leonard | ... | third assistant director: german unit |
Matt Jebus Jones | ... | assistant director attachment |
Michael McLean | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Sally Addinsall | ... | set dresser |
Oli Anderson | ... | scenic artist |
Oliver Anderson | ... | head scenic |
Chris Baker | ... | 2IC construction |
Marie-Luise Balzer | ... | production design assistant: german unit |
Martina Valentina Baumgartner | ... | set decorator: german unit |
Michael Bock | ... | set construction: german unit |
Grace Carey | ... | additional art department assistant |
Monica Casey | ... | art department intern |
William Del Mar | ... | stand-by props |
Cora Geissler | ... | property master: german unit |
Marius Hess | ... | props driver: german unit |
Caroline Locke | ... | additional buyer/dresser: german unit |
Vanessa Locke | ... | assistant standby props: german unit |
Pia McDowell | ... | props master |
David Peichl | ... | standby props: german unit |
Leah Popple | ... | art department assistant |
Klaus Rudat | ... | set construction: german unit |
Anna Russell | ... | art department intern / assistant standby props |
Grant Slotboom | ... | construction manager |
Stefan Speth | ... | set designer |
Shelley Williams | ... | art department intern / assistant standby props |
Jacqueline Yepez | ... | graphics intern |
Sound Department
Dane Cody | ... | Production Sound Mixer: Melbourne Unit |
Toby Craig | ... | adr recordist |
Mark Franken | ... | supervising adr and dialog editor |
Sam Gain-Emery | ... | re-recording engineer |
Steffen Graubaum | ... | sound recordist: german unit |
Jasmine Guffond | ... | sound editor |
Tom Herdman | ... | field sound effects recordist / fx recording: german unit |
Phil Heywood | ... | re-recording mixer |
Glenn Humphries | ... | re-recording engineer |
Leah Katz | ... | dialogue editor |
Felix Kaufmann | ... | second boom operator: german unit |
Kyle D. Krajewski | ... | adr mixer |
Auryn Lacy | ... | boom operator: Melbourne Unit |
Robert Mackenzie | ... | sound designer |
Gregor Mazurczuk | ... | sound recordist |
Luke Mynott | ... | sound designer |
Manuel Neie | ... | first boom operator: german unit |
John Simpson | ... | foley artist |
Lisa Simpson | ... | foley recordist |
William Ward | ... | head of sound |
Special Effects by
Andre Emme | ... | special effects technician: Germany |
Björn Friese | ... | special effects supervisor / special effects supervisor: Germany |
Visual Effects by
Murray Curtis | ... | vfx supervisor |
Luke Davies | ... | compositor |
Julia Egerton | ... | compositor |
Jason Howden | ... | compositor (as Jason Lei Howden) |
Sarah Howden | ... | rotoscoping artist |
Huck Hur | ... | compositor |
Noah Pascuzzi | ... | compositor |
Lewis Taylor | ... | compositor |
Kim Tobin | ... | compositor |
Stunts
Brett Anderson | ... | stunt coordinator |
Wanja Götz | ... | stunt coordinator: german unit |
Anja Mavaddat | ... | stunt double: clare |
Camera and Electrical Department
Grant Adams | ... | steadicam operator: Australia |
Glenn Arrowsmith | ... | key grip |
Matthias Biber | ... | second unit camera operator: german unit |
Lee Clafferty | ... | lighting technician |
Raul Common | ... | assistant grip: german unit |
Amy Dellar | ... | camera attachment |
Christopher Durkop | ... | second electrician: german unit |
Sarah Enticknap | ... | still photographer |
Feyco Feenders | ... | digital imaging technician: german unit |
Matthias Franz | ... | additional electrician: german unit |
Christoph Greiner | ... | b cam focus puller: german unit |
Gregor Grieshaber | ... | b cam focus puller: german unit |
Tommi Hacker | ... | additional electrician |
Adam Hunter | ... | rigging electrician |
Jack Kenneally | ... | additional electrician |
Hendrik A. Kley | ... | b cam operator: german unit |
Julius Kniffki | ... | additional assistant grip: german unit |
Markus Kuballa | ... | key grip: german unit |
Mark Kupenga | ... | additional electrician |
Mirco Lenke | ... | additional electrician: german unit |
Moritz Martin | ... | electrician: german unit |
Jesse Moyes | ... | additional electrician |
Leo Plank | ... | cam car driver |
Ray Pritchett | ... | additional electrician |
Ruru Reedy | ... | gaffer |
Axel Renner | ... | best boy: german unit |
Carola Rodriguez Sanchez | ... | second assistant camera: german unit |
Oliver Schorch | ... | additional electrician: german unit |
Kabir Singh | ... | additional electrician |
Luke Thomas | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Shylo Tui | ... | best boy |
Sarah O'May Turner | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Patricio Wiedermann | ... | video operator: german unit |
Jens Winkler | ... | b cam operator: german unit |
Zion Woodford | ... | assistant electrician |
Casting Department
Annika Birgel | ... | extras casting |
Anja Dihrberg-Siebler | ... | casting (as Anja Dihrberg) |
Sophie Heller | ... | extras casting assistant |
Bianca Kummrow | ... | casting assistant |
Stevie Ray | ... | casting assistant |
Bianca Uliczka | ... | casting assistant |
Alice Willison | ... | extras casting |
Patrick Winkler | ... | extras casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Thomas Stanley Allen | ... | additional buyer/dresser: german unit |
Celeste Blewitt | ... | costume standby |
Sabin Groeflin | ... | costume supervisor (as Sabine Groeflin) / costume supervisor: german unit (as Sabin Gröflin) |
Julia Hübener | ... | costume buyer/dresser german unit |
Anna Klering | ... | additional buyer |
Nadine Muller | ... | additional buyer |
Katrina Pickering | ... | costume supervisor |
Lisa Spengler | ... | dresser: german unit |
Editorial Department
George Awburn | ... | on-line editor |
Andrew Chaplin | ... | assistant editor |
Alberto Di Troia | ... | assistant editor: The Butchery Melbourne |
Matt Durrant | ... | editor: behind the scenes |
Matt Durrant | ... | editor: behind the scenes |
Olivier Fontenay | ... | colorist |
Haley Gillies | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Kevin Lynch | ... | dailies operator |
Leath Mattner | ... | dailies supervisor |
Paul Rowe | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Hugo Cran | ... | location scout |
Iris Czak | ... | location scout: german unit |
Julian Duggan | ... | location scout |
Lisa Niederauer | ... | location manager: germain unit |
Drew Rhodes | ... | location scout |
Marei Wenzel | ... | location scout: german unit |
Music Department
Jemma Burns | ... | music supervisor |
Pat Devlin | ... | assistant engineer |
Zoe Knight | ... | musician |
Rodney Lowe | ... | musician |
Bryony Marks | ... | musician |
Les Molnar | ... | music producer |
Erkki Veltheim | ... | musician |
Script and Continuity Department
Emily Anderton | ... | development script editor |
Katharina Keil | ... | script supervisor |
Reezy Miller | ... | post-production script |
Transportation Department
Martin Beyerle | ... | production driver: german unit |
David Flemming | ... | production driver: german unit |
Oliver Kujas | ... | production driver: Additional - Berlin Unit GER |
Oliver Planert | ... | production driver: german unit |
Additional Crew
Brett Anderson | ... | stunt coordinator |
Scott Otto Anderson | ... | executive producer |
Su Armstrong | ... | consulting producer |
H.W. Wood Australia | ... | insurance broker |
Antonia Batsakis | ... | legals: FACB |
Klemens Bechmann | ... | production assistant: german unit |
Sophie Bernberg | ... | behind the scenes |
Erik Bright | ... | festival publicist |
Anna Brückner | ... | production coordinator: german unit |
Ben Cameron | ... | lawyer |
Grace Carey | ... | picture double: Clare |
Isabella Clark | ... | picture double: franka |
Tom Coltraine | ... | safety |
Georgeia De Araugo | ... | insurance broker |
Sean Denham | ... | auditor |
Andrew English | ... | set runner/driver |
Josephine Fabian | ... | assistant to cate shortland: german unit |
Rebecca Faulkner | ... | livestock supervisor |
Tara Sophie Kaletsch | ... | production assistant: german unit |
Alex Knapmann | ... | set intern: german unit |
Volker Kurz | ... | picture double: squatter |
Benjamin Lange | ... | set manager: german unit |
Luisa Laute | ... | assistant set manager: german unit |
Oliver Lawrance | ... | executive producer |
Sara McFarlane | ... | business affairs executive: Financier (as Sara Gajic) / business affairs executive: Fulcrum Media Finance (as Sara Gajic) |
Clare Mirabello | ... | production lawyer |
Hannah Moore | ... | behind the scenes |
Tony Nagle | ... | tax accountant |
Miranda Nation | ... | director attachment / picture double: clare |
Patrick Nicholls | ... | production accountant |
Jack O'Shea | ... | set runner/driver |
Emelyne Palmer | ... | production assistant |
Christos Papaioannou | ... | production accountant: german unit |
Anna Randall | ... | production coordinator: Australia |
Florian Caspar Richter | ... | line producer: German Unit |
Cecilia Ritchie | ... | business affairs |
Jacquie Robertson | ... | nurse |
Claudia Sandberg | ... | subtitle consultant |
Corrie Soeterboek | ... | completion guarantor: FACB |
Richard Stafford | ... | festival publicist |
Joyce Steele | ... | insurance broker: HW Wood Australia Pty Ltd |
Victor Szyszka | ... | set runner |
Stuart Talman | ... | foreign currency hedging: Xe Money |
Florence Tourbier | ... | executive producer |
Alice Willison | ... | assistant: producer |
Jessica Wlodarczyk | ... | assistant set manager: german unit |
Thanks
Bec Cubitt | ... | special thanks |
Nicole Dade | ... | special thanks |
Brendan Donoghue | ... | thanks |
Clea Frost | ... | special thanks |
Veronica Nadine Gleeson | ... | special thanks (as Veronica Gleeson) |
Ruby Krawitz | ... | special thanks |
Tony Krawitz | ... | special thanks |
Heather Ogilvie | ... | special thanks |
Jonathan Phiri | ... | special thanks |
Kate Richter | ... | special thanks |
Cecilia Ritchie | ... | special thanks |
Luke Seager | ... | special thanks |
Otis Seager | ... | special thanks |
Willow Seager | ... | special thanks |
Nick Shumaker | ... | special thanks |
Ryan Turek | ... | special thanks |