Directed by
Louie Schwartzberg |
Writing Credits
Mose Richards | ... | (written by) (as Frederick Richards) |
Cast (in credits order)
Forest Whitaker | ... | Narrator (voice) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Andrew Bankston | ... | Skateboarder | |
Payton Bourgeois | ... | Apartment Resident | |
Elizabeth Donner | ... | Apartment Resident | |
Strahlia Durr | ... | IR Girl | |
Shelby Farrell | ... | Apartment Resident | |
Jaqueline Fleming | ... | Apartment Resident | |
Ernie Hucke | ... | Apartment Resident | |
Can Koray | ... | Narrator | |
Melo Matus | ... | Apartment Resident | |
Johnathan McRae | ... | Apartment Resident | |
Jesse Moore | ... | Gus | |
Yosef Ratleff | ... | Skateboarder | |
Daniel Saah | ... | Apartment Resident | |
Lisa Mackel Smith | ... | Mother in Apt.2 | |
Kaysia Monique Stove | ... | Apartment Resident (as Kaysia Stove) | |
Mason Vial | ... | Apartment Resident | |
John Wettermark | ... | Cancer Patient | |
Glenn Winter | ... | Apartment Resident |
Produced by
Neal Allen | ... | line producer |
Jini Durr | ... | producer |
Jake Eberts | ... | executive producer |
Leena Gundapaneni | ... | associate producer |
Lisa Truitt | ... | producer |
Music by
Paul Haslinger |
Cinematography by
Greg Downing | ... | timelapse cinematographer |
Sean MacLeod Phillips |
Editing by
Jonathan P. Shaw |
Casting By
Anne Massey |
Production Design by
Steven Suchman | ... | (as Steve Suchman) |
Art Direction by
Andrew Lewis |
Set Decoration by
Laura Groesbeck | ||
Molly Harrison | ||
Jessica Navran |
Makeup Department
Mia Goff | ... | key hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Jessica Treadway | ... | assistant hair and makeup |
Production Management
Neal Allen | ... | unit production manager |
Gina M. Holland | ... | production supervisor |
Tim Kelly | ... | production executive: National Geographic |
Yael Luttwak | ... | production manager: National Geographic |
Deborah Miller | ... | production manager: National Geographic |
Valerie Stempler | ... | production manager: National Geographic |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gerard DiNardi | ... | first assistant director |
Mary Anne Olinsky | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Michael Arena | ... | lead greens |
Melanie Aymami | ... | scenic |
Thor Carlson | ... | lead carpenter |
Cate Devaney | ... | storyboard artist (as Catherine Devaney) |
Brian S. Freeman | ... | carpenter |
Roy Harrison | ... | construction |
Nate Jones | ... | set decoration assistant |
Lance Laspina | ... | storyboard artist |
Kristal McManigal | ... | assistant art director |
Raydell Menville | ... | construction production assistant |
Bradley Metcalf | ... | prop master: second unit |
Ivan Pavlovits | ... | storyboard artist |
Bridget Shaw | ... | storyboard artist |
Kraig Smith | ... | construction production assistant |
Brian St. Cyr | ... | carpenter |
Eric van Haaren | ... | construction coordinator |
Erik van Haaren | ... | construction coordinator |
Stephen G. Walters | ... | head scenic (as Steve Walters) |
Taylor Weeks | ... | scenic |
Sound Department
Francis Aitken | ... | engineering services |
Nadia Awad | ... | sound editor |
Scott Brewer | ... | engineering services |
Brian Eimer | ... | foley artist / sound supervisor |
Jonathan Greber | ... | assistant sound editor |
Eric Ledet | ... | production sound |
Jessica Moniz | ... | post audio assistant |
Steve Morris | ... | engineering services |
Gary A. Rizzo | ... | re-recording mixer (as Gary Rizzo) |
Ronald G. Roumas | ... | recordist |
Carlos Sotolongo | ... | adr mixer: LA Studios |
Josh Vamos | ... | sound editor |
Matt Vandersluys | ... | sound editor |
Tony Villaflor | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Carlos Wilkerson | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Bill Anderson | ... | micro effects: electron microscopy engineer: Biozentrum, University of Basel |
Greg Clark | ... | micro effects |
Kenneth Goldie | ... | micro effects: electron microscopist: Biozentrum, University of Basel (as Kenneth N. Goldie PhD) |
Casey Krueger | ... | micro effects |
Walt Lyons | ... | photographic effects: high speed lightning |
Martin Oeggerli | ... | photographic effects: scanning electron microscopy |
Friedrich Schiller | ... | photographic effects: X-Ray imagery |
Henning Stahlberg | ... | micro effects: electron microscopist: Biozentrum, University of Basel (as Prof. Henning Stahlberg PhD) |
Daniel Stoupin | ... | photographic effects: optical microscope |
Tom Warner | ... | photographic effects: high speed lightning |
John Williams | ... | micro effects |
Visual Effects by
Jeff Allen | ... | studio guardian: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Natalija Aristorenas | ... | compositor/matte painter: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Robin Aristorenas | ... | visual effects supervisor/producer |
Jenn Bastian | ... | producer: Sassoon Film Design |
Steven Benjamin | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Olesya Berezin | ... | studio and artist coordinator: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Christian Bloch | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Jim Bowhall | ... | digital effects producer: Crawford Media Services |
Stefan Bredereck | ... | cg supervisor: Eden FX |
Franco Bresciani | ... | animator: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Randy Brown | ... | compositor |
Ross Cantrell | ... | rigging technical director: Crawford Media Services (as Ross Cantrel) |
Jim Carbonetti | ... | visual effects stereographer: Eden FX |
Bobby Cardenas | ... | digital artist: Eden FX / visual effects artist |
Leo Chilcott | ... | cg artist: Random42 |
Tudor Colac | ... | animator: Cinevision Visual Effects |
David Corfield | ... | graphics artist: 422 South |
Andrea D'Amico | ... | visual effects producer: Eden FX |
Daniel DeEntremont | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
George DeGolian | ... | executive producer: Crawford Media Services |
Anna Dmitrieva | ... | cg artist: Random42 |
Brittany Drew | ... | matte painter |
Antoine Durr | ... | post production: 4K |
Liz Elkington | ... | graphics producer: 422 South |
Andrew Enyart | ... | visual effects supervisor: Crawford Media Services |
Nate Foster | ... | visual effects consultant (as Nathan Foster) |
Wes Freeman | ... | compositor/matte artist: Crawford Media Services |
Bianca Gee | ... | modeler/animator: Crawford Media Services |
Tim Gerald | ... | compositor |
Tom Gibson | ... | cg artist: Random42 |
Zachary Goodson | ... | digital artist: Eden FX / visual effects artist |
John F. Gross | ... | visual effects executive producer: Eden FX |
Paul Haman | ... | digital supervisor/CG animator: Sassoon Film Design |
Tom Heddell | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Lyz Holder | ... | digital artist |
Craig Howarth | ... | graphics artist: 422 South |
Simon Howells | ... | cg artist: Random42 |
Gary Jackemuk | ... | finishing artist |
Zhang Jian | ... | software programmer: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Julian Johnson-Mortimer | ... | lead 3d artist: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Luke Jongbloed | ... | stereo 3D digital artist: Scott Simmons Animation |
Rimas Juchnevicius | ... | lead compositor |
Jeffrey Kalmus | ... | visual effects stereographer: Eden FX (as Jeff Kalmus) |
Jeffrey I. Kaplan | ... | cg animator: Eden FX / digital artist: Eden FX (as Jeffrey Kaplan) |
Uli Kilian | ... | digital production supervisor: Random42 |
Louis Kreusel | ... | systems administration (as Louis Kreisel) |
Donna Langston | ... | visual effects on-set producer |
Joe Laude | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Chris Liu | ... | coordinating producer: Sassoon Film Design |
Matthew Lyons | ... | compositor (as Matt Lyons) |
Lou Mancilla | ... | compositor: Sassoon Film Design |
Meagan Massa | ... | production coordinator: Crawford Media Services |
Eric Mattson | ... | matte painter |
Keith Matz | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Steven McClellan | ... | digital artist: Eden FX (as Steve McClellan) |
Michael McReynolds | ... | visual effects consultant |
Travis Overstreet | ... | modeling and paint lead: Crawford Media Services |
Vlad Ovtchinnikov | ... | systems administration: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Hugo Paice | ... | cg supervisor: Random42 |
Wayan Blue Palmieri | ... | visual effects editor (as Wayan Palmieri) |
Chris Panton | ... | lead compositor: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Sean MacLeod Phillips | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Fred Pienkos | ... | visual effects supervisor: Eden FX |
Shahriar Rahman | ... | compositor |
Ben Ramsbottom | ... | scientific advisor: Random42 |
Bryan Ray | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Alain Rivard | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Christopher Romano | ... | senior effects animator (as Chris Romano) |
Jake Sargeant | ... | visual effects pre-vis artist |
Tim Sassoon | ... | visual effects supervisor: Sassoon Film Design |
Carla Schwam | ... | visual effects bidding producer |
Sasha Shavlinksi | ... | animator: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Patrick Shearn | ... | visual effects survey |
Sako Shimizu | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Scott Simmons | ... | digital effects supervisor: Scott Simmons Animation |
Michael Spitzmiller | ... | compositor: Sassoon Film Design |
Carrie Stula | ... | visual effects coordinator: Eden FX |
Chris Suddaby | ... | cg artist: 422 South |
Matt Sugars | ... | cg supervisor: Random42 (as Matthew Sugars) |
Rosanna Sun | ... | visual effects bidding producer |
Max Taylor | ... | cg artist: Random42 |
Kevin Tuxford | ... | stereo 3D digital artist: Scott Simmons Animation |
Marc Van Der Nagel | ... | data management: Sassoon Film Design |
Thomas Vetter | ... | digital artist: Graphics and Vision Research Group, University of Basel (as Prof. Thomas Vetter PhD) |
Anthony Vu | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Callum Welsh | ... | lead cg artist: Random42 |
Melissa Whitcomb | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Ken Wilder | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Ben Woodhead | ... | cg artist: Random42 |
Andy Yamada | ... | visual effects producer |
Emmanuel Yatsuzuka | ... | digital artist: Eden FX |
Zyana Zapovalnaya | ... | compositor/matte painter: Cinevision Visual Effects |
Jasenko Zivanov | ... | digital artist: Graphics and Vision Research Group, University of Basel (as Jasenko Zivanov MSc) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Adams | ... | key grip (as Bobby Adams) |
Mac Alsfeld | ... | assistant video playback |
Joshua Anderson | ... | lighting technician (as Josh Anderson) |
Peter Anderson | ... | additional stereographer |
Chris Bainter | ... | photography: infrared |
Adam Beard | ... | grip |
Bruce Benson | ... | ground aerial unit: coordinator |
Dwight Campbell | ... | gaffer |
Jessica Lakoff Cannon | ... | second assistant camera (as Jessica Lakoff) |
Michael Ciancio | ... | data manager |
Marc Clancy | ... | assistant data manager / data wrangler |
Jarrid Clinkinbeard | ... | genie operator / swing |
Charles Cooper | ... | grip (as Charlie Cooper) |
Eric Deren | ... | time lapse cinematography and motion control: Dzignlight Studios |
Greg Downing | ... | timelapse cinematographer |
Tristan Dyer | ... | camera assistant |
Corey Erwin | ... | lighting technician |
Cliff Fleming | ... | aerial coordinator: pilot |
Vahagn Gharibyan | ... | aerial technician |
Victoria Gonzales | ... | data wrangler |
Eric Hanson | ... | timelapse cinematographer |
Jonathan Harnsongkram | ... | q take operator (as John Harnsongkram) |
Scott Hoffman | ... | steadicam operator |
Robert Hollingworth | ... | time lapse photography |
Corey Kirkling | ... | grip |
Michael Klimchak | ... | first assistant camera |
Don Lagarde | ... | videographer (as Don Legarde) |
Graham Mathews | ... | second assistant camera |
David McGill | ... | steadicam operator |
Mason McGuire | ... | lighting technician (as Mason MacGuire) |
Stuart Meech | ... | time lapse photography assistant |
Raphael Mendoza | ... | aerial director of photography |
Christopher Meydrich | ... | best boy (as Chris Meydrich) |
Dan Milham | ... | still photographer |
Mark Moore | ... | epk |
Chris Moten | ... | grip |
Mike Nami Jr. | ... | best boy |
Gaylen Nebeker | ... | 3d video assist |
Robert S. Nielsen | ... | lighting technician (as Robert Nielsen) |
Mike 'Chewie' Pappas | ... | lighting technician (as Chewie Pappas) |
Mel Perdikis | ... | grip |
Austin Richards | ... | photography: infrared |
Declan Ryan | ... | best boy / gaffer: second unit |
Rick Sharf | ... | first assistant camera |
Wayne Sharp | ... | dolly grip |
Scott Smith | ... | first assistant camera |
Reed Smoot | ... | cinematographer |
Jonathan Stoll | ... | best boy grip |
Calvin Ursin Jr. | ... | key grip: NOLA |
Darren Ursin | ... | grip |
Alex Wilson | ... | lighting technician |
Animation Department
Lyz Holder | ... | character animator |
Casting Department
Jamie R. Balthazar | ... | casting coordinator |
Tim Durbin | ... | extras casting (as Tim Durban) |
Anne Massey | ... | casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Abby O'Sullivan | ... | key costumer |
Gina Ruiz | ... | assistant costume designer |
Dusty Wilson | ... | costumes: production assistant |
Editorial Department
Brendan Carlson | ... | film editorial |
Steve Denicola | ... | film editorial |
Robert S. Douglas | ... | colorist |
Edwin Escalante | ... | film editorial |
Rick Gordon | ... | film editorial |
Jeff Heacock | ... | lab manager: 70mm |
Edna Nopal | ... | film editorial |
Wayan Blue Palmieri | ... | assistant editor (as Wayan Palmieri) |
Jason Pelham | ... | film out: producer: 65mm |
Sean MacLeod Phillips | ... | post creative: consultant / stereography editor |
Jonathan Pinzon | ... | film editorial |
Daniel Rapo | ... | film out: producer: 65mm |
David Rosenthal | ... | i/o supervisor: 65mm |
Jason Schiavone | ... | film editorial |
Walter Volpatto | ... | digital intermediate artist |
Kristen Zimmerman | ... | color timer: 70mm (as Kristen Zimmermann) |
Location Management
Will Bourne | ... | assistant locations |
J. Scott Brower | ... | locations manager (as Scottie Brower) |
Brandon Perry | ... | locations production assistant |
Music Department
Joris Bartsch Buhle | ... | conductor |
Agnieszka Antonina Bartsch | ... | contractor |
Charlie Campagna | ... | additional programming / guitars |
Christian Danowicz | ... | concertmaster |
Trevor Gomes | ... | music preparation |
Paul Haslinger | ... | score producer |
Tobias Lehmann | ... | score producer / score recorded and mixed by |
Martin Nissen | ... | music librarian |
Wroclaw Score Orchestra | ... | ensemble |
Tom Russbueldt | ... | ProTools operator / assistant scoring engineer |
Travis Smith | ... | music production services |
Steve Tavaglione | ... | musical sound design |
Daniel Waldman | ... | guitars / music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Amy Sanderson | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Kaylen Carpenter | ... | driver |
Cookie Cook | ... | driver |
Jeff Couch | ... | transportation captain |
Juan Davila | ... | fuel truck / hair/make up |
Rich Edwards | ... | honeywagon |
Malik Fuller | ... | stakebed driver |
Jeffrey Gowing | ... | transportation coordinator (as Jeff Gowing) |
Jennifer Gowing | ... | driver |
Joe Paolucci | ... | driver: second unit |
Kaylen Pigg | ... | driver |
Matthew Wright | ... | camera truck driver |
Additional Crew
Mac Alsfeld | ... | set production assistant |
Deborah Bacquel | ... | accountant |
Michael Beran | ... | Animal expert |
Erin Booth | ... | production secretary |
Natalie Bosmans | ... | production office coordinator |
Andrew Buchler | ... | production secretary |
Aaron Burns | ... | post production accountant |
Meaghan Calnan | ... | communications |
Christy M. Corb | ... | set medic |
Cate Devaney | ... | key set production assistant |
Jo Dickison | ... | assistant: to Ms Truitt |
Sabrina Downes | ... | accounting clerk |
J.J. Engel | ... | animal wrangler |
John M. Fahey Jr. | ... | chairman: and CEO for National Geographic Society (as John Fahey) |
Lauren Ferguson | ... | strategic alliances manager |
Rebecca Foster | ... | set production assistant |
Anna Frej | ... | consultant: slime mold (as Dr. Anna Frej) |
Terry Garcia | ... | missions: programs for National Geographic Society |
Zack Gaston | ... | engineer: mechanical and aerospace |
Matthias Geering | ... | communications and marketing |
Rhonda Ann Gibson | ... | stand-in |
Colleen Dudley Golden | ... | horticultural consultant |
Shannon Hebert | ... | strategic alliances manager |
Todd Hermann | ... | standards axd practices |
Betty Hudson | ... | communications: for National Geographic Society |
Bethany Jones | ... | distribution |
Ute Kaiser | ... | contributor: graphene imagery (as Prof. Ute Kaiser) |
Mark Katz | ... | distribution |
Christopher Koehler | ... | engineer: mechanical and aerospace |
Mimi Koumanelis | ... | communications |
Daniel Lafrentz | ... | set production assistant (as Daniel La Frentz) |
Sarah Larson | ... | set production assistant |
Brian C. Lauziere | ... | set production assistant |
Tiffany Leclere | ... | business & legal affairs |
Zack Lemann | ... | insect wrangler |
Nikki Lowry | ... | marketing |
Melia Manter | ... | social media |
Chris Mazzatenta | ... | marketing services |
Corliss McPherson | ... | assistant: to Ms Truitt |
Anne Mendez | ... | craft service |
Jannik Meyer | ... | contributor: graphene imagery |
Bennett Miller | ... | office production assistant |
Antonietta Monteleone | ... | distribution executive: National Geographic / distribution |
Randy Moore | ... | wrangler: animal and insect |
Liz Mozden | ... | website |
Debbie Nathanson | ... | media operations |
Grant Otto | ... | consultant: slime mold (as Dr. Grant Otto) |
Radosav S. Pantelic | ... | contributor: graphene imagery (as Dr. Radosav S. Pantelic) |
Erin Richardson | ... | assistant: to Mr. Schwartzberg |
Aileen Robertson | ... | marketing |
Mark Sanchez | ... | animal supplier |
Laura Singleterry | ... | production coordinator: 2nd Unit |
Chris Starr | ... | animal wrangler |
Teresa Neva Tate | ... | standards axd practices (as Teresa Tate) |
Katelyn Tyree | ... | set production assistant |
Mike Ulica | ... | finance: for National Geographic Society |
Truman Van Dyke | ... | production insurance |
Sarina-Marie Volman | ... | blacklight films library manager (as Sarina Volman Miller) |
Hui Wan | ... | engineer: mechanical and aerospace |
John Wickstrom | ... | distribution |
Robin S.B. Williams | ... | consultant: slime mold (as Prof. Robin SB Williams) |
Tracy Winbigler | ... | finance: for National Geographic Society |
Carol Woods | ... | set medic |
Scott Wyerman | ... | standards axd practices |
Sid Yost | ... | animal wrangler |
Thanks
Leonard Alsfeld | ... | special thanks (as Lenny Alsfeld) |
Georgina Craig-Harvey | ... | special thanks: the Royal Botanical Gardens KEW |
Jake Eberts | ... | in memory of |
Barbara Flagg | ... | special thanks: Multimedia Research (as Dr. Barbara Flagg) |
Nicole Jehl | ... | special thanks |
Trevor Jehl | ... | special thanks |
Valentine Kass | ... | special thanks |
Josh Lowden | ... | Special Thanks: Skywalker Sound |
Charlotte Moore | ... | Special Thanks: Skywalker Sound |
Jon Null | ... | special thanks: Skywalker Sound |
Henry Ott | ... | special thanks |
James Ott | ... | special thanks |
Tim Shepard | ... | special thanks: the Royal Botanical Gardens KEW |
Richard Smith | ... | special thanks: the Royal Botanical Gardens KEW |
Salvatore Vecchio | ... | special thanks (as Salvatore F. Vecchio) |