Directed by
Tim Hunter |
Writing Credits
Jeff Lindsay | ... | (based on the novel "Darkly Dreaming Dexter" by) |
James Manos Jr. | ... | (developed for television by) |
Scott Buck | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Michael C. Hall | ... | Dexter Morgan | |
Julie Benz | ... | Rita Morgan | |
Jennifer Carpenter | ... | Debra Morgan | |
Desmond Harrington | ... | Det. Joseph 'Joey' Quinn | |
C.S. Lee | ... | Vince Masuka (credit only) | |
Luna Lauren Velez | ... | Lt. Maria LaGuerta (as Lauren Velez) | |
David Zayas | ... | Sgt. Angel Batista | |
James Remar | ... | Harry Morgan | |
John Lithgow | ... | Arthur Mitchell | |
Courtney Ford | ... | Christine Hill | |
Greg Ellis | ... | Jonathan Farrow | |
Mary Mara | ... | Valerie Hodges | |
Christina Robinson | ... | Astor Bennett | |
Preston Bailey | ... | Cody Bennett | |
Rick Peters | ... | Elliot | |
Mark Atteberry | ... | Attorney | |
John Griffin | ... | Timothy Brand | |
Marisa Petroro | ... | Kate | |
Cooper Huckabee | ... | Joe Nix | |
Alex Lewis | ... | Marty (as Alexander Lewis) | |
Bill Doyle | ... | Father | |
Eve Mauro | ... | Attractive Woman | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jessica Carlos | ... | Anita Parente (uncredited) | |
Lisa Catara | ... | Farrow Beauty (uncredited) | |
Bruce Holman | ... | Det. Michael Soderquist (uncredited) |
Produced by
Scott Buck | ... | executive producer |
Sara Colleton | ... | executive producer |
Charles H. Eglee | ... | executive producer |
John Goldwyn | ... | executive producer |
Lauren Gussis | ... | producer |
Michael C. Hall | ... | executive producer |
Gary Law | ... | co-producer |
Robert Lloyd Lewis | ... | producer |
Clyde Phillips | ... | executive producer (showrunner) / executive producer |
Melissa Rosenberg | ... | executive producer |
Tim Schlattmann | ... | supervising producer |
Chad Tomasoski | ... | co-producer |
Wendy West | ... | supervising producer |
Music by
Daniel Licht |
Cinematography by
Romeo Tirone | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Stewart Schill |
Casting By
Shawn Dawson |
Production Design by
Eric Weiler |
Art Direction by
Ken Watkins |
Set Decoration by
Linda Spheeris |
Costume Design by
Abram Waterhouse |
Makeup Department
Michelle Ceglia | ... | key hair stylist |
Michael Davis | ... | hair stylist |
Keith Hall | ... | key makeup artist |
Gloria Conrad | ... | key hair stylist (uncredited) |
Lindsay Garrison | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Gary Law | ... | unit production manager |
Shawn Petersen | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Berke | ... | second assistant director |
Princess O'Mahoney | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
James Barron | ... | construction coordinator |
James J. Burke | ... | additional graphic artist |
Kevin Egeland | ... | title artist technician |
Colin Kirkpatrick | ... | art department coordinator |
Joshua Meltzer | ... | property master |
Pedram Pezeshkan | ... | key greens foreman |
Drew Pierce | ... | painter |
Lex Roman | ... | art department coordinator (as Alexa Roman) |
Gregory Saul | ... | set dresser |
Billy Schwartz | ... | dressing painter |
Armando Abarca | ... | drapery foreman (uncredited) |
Jimmy Flores | ... | construction gangboss (uncredited) |
David L. McGuire | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jeremy Balko | ... | adr mixer |
James Clark | ... | sound mixer |
Stacey Dodds | ... | sound engineer |
Fred Judkins | ... | sound supervisor |
Mark Lanza | ... | sound editor |
Stuart Martin | ... | sound effects editor |
Elmo Ponsdomenech | ... | re-recording mixer |
Kevin Roache | ... | re-recording mixer |
Michael Sana | ... | assistant sound editor |
Christian Buenaventura | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Judah Getz | ... | sound quality controller (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Brian Bero | ... | special effects |
Eric Mingebach | ... | special effects |
Richard Stutsman | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Scott Milne | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ross Addiego | ... | crane grip / dolly grip |
Daniel Applegate | ... | digital imaging technician |
J.A. Byerly | ... | rigging gaffer |
Hector Javier Canales | ... | rigging grip |
Warren Feldman | ... | second assistant camera |
Eric Fletcher | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
Jack M. Guberman | ... | lighting technician |
Jason D. Hodges | ... | key grip (as Jason Hodges) |
Martin J. Layton | ... | camera operator: "a" camera (as Marty Layton) |
Ryan Shopay | ... | lighting technician |
Randy Tepper | ... | still photographer |
Earl C. Williman | ... | chief lighting technician (as Earl Williman) |
Cameron Smith | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Deborah Aquila | ... | original casting |
Helen Geier | ... | casting associate |
Joyce Kurtz | ... | adr voice casting |
Annie Muñoz | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Jeffrey M. Paal | ... | extras casting |
Jennifer L. Smith | ... | original casting (as Jennifer Smith) |
Julie Tucker | ... | original casting: New York |
Tricia Wood | ... | original casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Denise Brandon | ... | costumer |
Kathleen Felix-Hager | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Joe Cook | ... | colorist |
Megan Driscoll | ... | post-production coordinator (as Megan Walsh) |
Susan J. Vinci | ... | assistant editor |
Ray Miller | ... | on-line editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Terry Gusto | ... | location manager |
Jason Kaplon | ... | key assistant location manager |
Music Department
Mark Bensi | ... | music editor |
Gary Calamar | ... | music supervisor |
Jeanne Fay | ... | music clearance |
Rolfe Kent | ... | composer: theme music |
Jon Licht | ... | composer: additional music (as Jonathan Licht) |
Sporto | ... | composer: additional music |
Script and Continuity Department
Brian A. Alexander | ... | script coordinator |
Scott Peterson | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Sergio Orozco | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Charles Edward Bennett | ... | production assistant |
Matthew Budman | ... | production assistant |
Dan Harder | ... | lot medic |
Natalie Marciano | ... | publicist |
Don McNeill | ... | main title |
Zack Neuman | ... | production assistant |
Catherine Pittman | ... | animal coordinator |
Gregg Pittman | ... | animal coordinator |
Scott Reynolds | ... | story editor |
Susan Safer | ... | production accountant |
Sam Schectman | ... | assistant: Sara Colleton |
Michael Svoboda | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Andréa Vasilo | ... | production assistant |
Sarah Werner | ... | production coordinator |
Dfernando Zaremba | ... | production staff |
Pete Brown | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |