The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe (TV Mini Series)
Episode #1.2 (2022)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Richard Laxton |
Writing Credits
Chris Lang | ... | (written by) |
David Leigh | ... | (inspired by a memoir by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Polly Hill | ... | commissioning editor: ITV |
Chris Lang | ... | executive producer |
David Nath | ... | executive producer |
Steve Newton | ... | line producer |
Sofia Noronha | ... | executive producer: Portugal |
Margarida Saldanha | ... | line producer: Portugal |
Alison Sterling | ... | producer |
Beth Timbrell | ... | line producer |
Sam Tipper-Hale | ... | production executive: Story Films |
Music by
Harry Escott | ||
Ben Pearson |
Cinematography by
Sergio Delgado | ... | director of photography |
Hermes Marco | ... | segment director of photography |
Editing by
Barry Moen |
Casting By
Amy Hubbard |
Production Design by
Claire Kenny |
Art Direction by
Katie Gormley | ||
Francisco Oliveira | ... | (Portugal) |
Set Decoration by
Nicola De Fresnes |
Costume Design by
Richard Cooke |
Makeup Department
Jessica Bass | ... | make-up artist |
Abbie Bingham | ... | make-up artist |
Cátia Bolota | ... | make-up artist: Portugal |
Nic Collins | ... | hair designer / make-up designer |
Ripley Dale-Gulston | ... | additional makeup and hair |
Alexandra Espinhal | ... | make-up artist: Portugal |
Amy Haida | ... | make up supervisor |
Chris Lyons | ... | dental prosthetics (uncredited) |
Production Management
Luís Tavares Alves | ... | production manager: Portugal (as Luis Tavares Alves) |
Mariana Martinho | ... | head of production: Portugal |
Paul Milligan | ... | unit manager |
Roz Pound | ... | director of production |
Amy Stockdale | ... | production manager |
Mark Wimblett | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthew Busson | ... | second assistant director / third assistant director |
Stanley Chew | ... | floor runner |
Will Christopherson | ... | floor runner |
William Farmer | ... | floor runner |
Alex Gavigan | ... | second assistant director |
Jai Lusser | ... | first assistant director |
Barbara Malheiro Dias | ... | second second assistant director |
João Pedro Ruivo | ... | first assistant director |
Bekki Wilson | ... | floor runner |
Art Department
Danny Brown | ... | construction manager |
Kelvin Cook | ... | props storeman |
Hannah Davis | ... | art department assistant |
Chinyere Eze | ... | petty cash buyer |
Laura Gurney | ... | assistant art director |
Kip-Tommie Ives | ... | standby props |
Sally King | ... | standby art director |
Terry Kyte | ... | property master |
Inês Martins | ... | production buyer: Portugal |
Bryn McCabe | ... | standby carpenter |
Joel Paiva | ... | props assistant |
Olivia Portman | ... | production buyer |
Charlie Risebrow | ... | carpenter |
Caroline Sandford-Muir | ... | graphic designer |
Sam Smale | ... | standby props |
Olivia Somary | ... | food stylist |
Gary Watson | ... | dressing props |
Gav Morris | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jen Annor | ... | production sound mixer |
Morris Concas | ... | 2nd assistant sound |
Mike Duddy | ... | 1st assistant sound |
Phil Freudenfeld | ... | ADR Supervisor / dialogue editor |
Glen Gathard | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Gregory | ... | adr mixer |
Tomé Palmeirim | ... | sound mixer: Portugal |
Nigel Squibbs | ... | re-recording mixer |
Shaula Walker | ... | sound effects editor |
Billy Poole | ... | assistant dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Ryan Fritz | ... | visual effects |
Mark Graham | ... | compositor |
Gary Kelly | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Joe Laycock | ... | digital compositor |
Adam Ledger | ... | cg artist |
Vish Patel | ... | digital compositor |
David Stirzaker | ... | visual effects |
Luke Warpus | ... | digital compositor |
Lee Watson | ... | compositor |
Gavin Whittaker | ... | digital compositor |
Matt Wood | ... | executive visual effects supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mairead Albiston | ... | a camera first assistant |
Emin Atilgan | ... | a camera second assistant |
Robert Beck | ... | camera operator: dailies / steadicam operator: dailies |
Tom Callander | ... | drone pilot |
Luiza Cardoso | ... | video assist operator |
Natasha Creamer | ... | Camera trainee: dailies |
Phil Crothers | ... | drone camera operator |
Jack Foran | ... | key grip (studio segments) |
Lionel Garrote | ... | camera operator |
Pippa Griffith-Jones | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Sammy Johnson | ... | b camera second assistant camera |
Gabriel Kerbs | ... | lighting technician |
Martin Kloud | ... | best boy |
Sally Mais | ... | still photographer |
Gary Moore | ... | rigging gaffer |
Guille Moreno | ... | Camera operator: a camera/steadicam (as Guillermo Moreno Garcia) (Panama segments) |
Lara Gracia Murcia | ... | lighting technician |
Filipe Pantana | ... | second assistant camera |
Yurandi Poots | ... | gaffer |
Akash Tuli-Phakey | ... | first assistant camera "b" camera |
David Valente | ... | Key Grip PT |
David Vasques | ... | first assistant camera |
Antonella Vecchio | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Casting Department
Valerie Daniella Hernandez Oloffson | ... | casting |
Heidi Lawry | ... | casting associate |
Olivia Laydon | ... | casting associate |
Patrícia Vasconcelos | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sophie Adamson | ... | costume assistant |
Emma Bentley | ... | costume standby |
Filipa Fabrica | ... | assistant costume designer |
Georgina Illingworth | ... | costume standby |
Vanessa Preuss | ... | costume supervisor |
Isabel Quadros | ... | costume supervisor: Portugal |
Editorial Department
Jateen Patel | ... | colourist |
Giovanni Todeschini | ... | first assistant editor |
Daniel Tomlinson | ... | on-line editor |
Location Management
David Colenutt | ... | location manager |
Jay Finlayson | ... | location assistant (credit only) |
Sam Gannie | ... | location assistant |
Stuart Miles Green | ... | location assistant |
Emily Hoy | ... | assistant location manager |
Marta Valente Lopes | ... | location manager / location manager: Portugal |
Ellie Taverner | ... | Location Marshall (uncredited) |
Music Department
Becca Gatrell | ... | music supervisor |
Jason Alder | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Tom Bailey | ... | score engineer & mixer (uncredited) |
Jenna Fentimen | ... | Score Agent (uncredited) |
Ed Marquis | ... | score coordinator (uncredited) |
Anna Stokes | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jake Lancaster | ... | script executive |
Carole Salisbury | ... | script supervisor |
Renata Sancho | ... | script supervisor: Portugal |
Transportation Department
André Aldeia | ... | picture car coordinator: portugal |
Ben Dillon | ... | picture vehicle supervisor |
Heath Reid | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Anna Agache | ... | accounts assistant |
Dougal Cadiou | ... | production accountant |
Duarte Carvalho | ... | production assistant |
Fabio Chadad | ... | portuguese translation qc |
Lori Chilton | ... | consultant: prisons (as Lori Chilton OBE) |
Will Christopherson | ... | floor runner |
Holly Dean | ... | covid co-ordinator |
Hannah Di Maida | ... | Key Set PA |
Yarit Dor | ... | intimacy coordinator |
Billy Farmer | ... | floor runner |
Charlotte Farrar | ... | production accountant |
Danny Fowler | ... | production runner |
Ellie Garland | ... | Location Marshall |
Emma Goldsmith | ... | covid assistant |
Kevin Hasham | ... | production coordinator |
Jonathan Hook | ... | consultant: police (as Jonathan Hook QPM) |
Sally Kent | ... | publicist |
Nia Lynn | ... | dialect coach |
Ali Mansuri | ... | production secretary |
Maria Menezes | ... | production coordinator: Portugal |
Richard Morrison | ... | titles designer |
Enric Ortuno | ... | intimacy coordinator (as Enric Ortuño) |
Antoni Poyiadzis | ... | legal & business affairs |
Dawn Smith | ... | assistant accountant |
Danijela Topalovic | ... | legal & business affairs |
Dean Wares | ... | titles designer |
Ian Warner | ... | lead security |
Thanks
Elliott Daniels | ... | thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit |
Stephen Dixon | ... | thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit |
Ryan Fritz | ... | very special thanks |