Directed by
Asif Kapadia |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Asif Kapadia | ... | (screenplay) |
Sara Maitland | ... | (story "True North") |
Tim Miller | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Petter J. Borgli | ... | co-producer |
Bertrand Faivre | ... | producer |
Vincent Gadelle | ... | co-producer |
Mark Hubbard | ... | line producer: pre-production |
Gina Marsh | ... | line producer |
Emma Murphy | ... | associate producer |
Hengameh Panahi | ... | executive producer |
Duncan Reid | ... | executive producer |
Tessa Ross | ... | executive producer |
Peter Touche | ... | executive producer |
Christophe Vidal | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Dario Marianelli |
Cinematography by
Roman Osin | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ewa J. Lind |
Casting By
Avy Kaufman |
Production Design by
Ben Scott |
Art Direction by
Victoria Harwood Kapadia | ... | (as Victoria Harwood) |
Costume Design by
Ben Scott |
Makeup Department
Stuart Bray | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Kirstin Chalmers | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Stuart Conran | ... | prosthetic sculptor |
Kristie Matthiae | ... | additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist |
Laura McIntosh | ... | hair stylist |
Hege Nordnes | ... | additional makeup artist: Svalbard |
Sharon O'Brien | ... | additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist |
Kristyan Mallett | ... | prosthetics technician (uncredited) |
Laura McIntosh | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Paula Jalfon | ... | physical production manager: Ingenious Film Partners |
Emma Murphy | ... | post-production supervisor |
Gerardine O'Flynn | ... | production manager: Film4 |
Jason Roberts | ... | production supervisor |
Reuben Sletten | ... | unit manager: Norway |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Hopkins | ... | third assistant director |
Jack Ravenscroft | ... | first assistant director |
Harriet Worth | ... | second assistant director |
Hsinyi Liu | ... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Torunn Anfinsen | ... | assistant art director |
Ole Johan Eira | ... | construction: reindeer fencing |
Arwel Evans | ... | property master: Svalbard |
Matt Foster | ... | stand-by props |
Leigh Gilbert | ... | construction manager |
Bard Elling Jacobsen | ... | drapesman |
Odd Kanstad | ... | prop maker: dog sledges |
Reinert Kiil | ... | assistant props |
Lars Tomas Labba | ... | prop maker |
Nick Milner | ... | stand-by props (as Nic Milner) |
James Newell | ... | painter |
Daniel Oskal | ... | construction: reindeer fencing |
Nils Ole Oskal | ... | construction: reindeer fencing |
André H. Skavskogen | ... | construction: reindeer fencing |
Paul Wiltshire | ... | painter |
Sound Department
Stuart Bagshaw | ... | foley mixer / foley recordist |
Howard Bargroff | ... | re-recording mixer |
Thom Berryman | ... | recording assistant |
Joanne Dunphy | ... | additional boom operator: UK |
Richard Finney | ... | sound maintenance engineer |
Stephen Griffiths | ... | sound designer / sound |
Melissa Lake | ... | foley artist |
James Perry | ... | adr recordist |
Luke Robinson | ... | sound transfer engineer |
Andy Shelley | ... | sound recordist / sound / supervising sound editor |
Barnaby Smyth | ... | foley supervisor |
Jack Stew | ... | foley artist |
Chris Sturmer | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
David Turner | ... | sound technical coordinator (as Dave Turner) |
Special Effects by
Dan Erik Heggelund | ... | stand-by special effects |
Pål Morten Hverven | ... | special effects: Norway |
Waldo Mason | ... | prosthetics designer |
Chris Reynolds | ... | special effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Dan Bentham | ... | visual effects producer: Pepper Post |
Matthew Bristowe | ... | digital film producer: The Moving Picture Company |
Richard Cradick | ... | compositing artist: Pepper Post |
Simon Giblin | ... | compositing artist: Pepper Post |
Philip Greenlow | ... | film recording |
Max Horton | ... | colourist |
Jay Mark Johnson | ... | film recording (as Jay Johnson) |
Toby Langley | ... | film recording |
Begoña Lopez | ... | digital film producer: The Moving Picture Company |
Dolores McGinley | ... | compositing artist: Pepper Post |
Scott Patton | ... | film recording |
Adrian Williams | ... | film recording |
Owen E. Williams | ... | film recording (as Owen Williams) |
Stunts
Madelene Ericsson | ... | stuntwoman |
Steve Griffin | ... | stunt coordinator: UK |
Kristoffer Jørgensen | ... | stunts |
Gérard Lesage | ... | stunt coordinator (as Gerard Lesage) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sam Barnes | ... | additional focus puller |
Chris Belcourt | ... | rigger |
Julian Bucknall | ... | additional focus puller (as Julian Bucknell) |
Roberto W. Contreras D. | ... | camera operator (as Roberto Contreras) |
Tim Critchell | ... | additional grip |
Charles Curran | ... | additional focus puller (as Charlie Curran) |
Simon Edwards | ... | assistant jimmy jib operator |
Viktor Enoksen | ... | video assist technician |
James Foster | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Andy Gardner | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Max Glickman | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Leigh Gold | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Darren Grosch | ... | best boy: UK |
Rodrigo Gutierrez | ... | camera operator |
Klaus Harnisch | ... | gaffer |
Odd Helge Haugsnes | ... | video assist technician |
James Hunt | ... | electrician: UK |
Toby Jacobs | ... | additional still photographer |
Rupert Lloyd-Parry | ... | key grip (as Rupert Lloyd Parry) |
Ivan Meagher | ... | focus puller |
Knut K. Pedersen | ... | steadicam operator (as Knut Pedersen) |
Simon Priestman | ... | jimmy jib operator |
Michael Redmond | ... | additional rigger: UK |
Paul Rowe | ... | electrician: UK |
Axel Söderlund | ... | electrician |
Patrick Touffexis | ... | best boy |
Axel Ulrich | ... | focus puller |
Nick Wall | ... | chief cameraman: Making of / still photographer |
Bengt Wallin | ... | generator operator |
Hugo Bachelet | ... | additional camera assistant (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Celine Engebrigtsen | ... | casting: Norway (as Celine Ingebrigtsen) |
Mia Jensen | ... | casting assistant / casting: Norway |
Anna-Karina Moen | ... | casting: Norway |
Leeba Zakharov | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Margrethe Johnsen | ... | costume assistant |
Charlotte Law | ... | assistant costume designer |
Jane Law | ... | principal costume cutter |
Chrissie Maddison | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Luke Pascoe | ... | principal costume cutter (as Luke Pasco) |
Eve Rutherford | ... | costume assistant |
Editorial Department
Richard Etchells | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Steve Garrett | ... | film scanner: Technicolor Creative Services |
Jon Hammond | ... | assembly editor |
Max Horton | ... | colorist |
Jaime Leonard | ... | on-line editor (as Jamie Leonard) |
Sze-Wun Li | ... | assistant editor |
John Mann | ... | film scanner: Technicolor Creative Services |
Roland C. Phillips | ... | post-production runner (as Roland Phillips) |
Dave Rees | ... | film grader (as Dave Reese) |
Caroline Rowlands | ... | on-line editor |
Ben Setterfield | ... | film scanner: Technicolor Creative Services |
Pat Wintersgill | ... | on-line editor (as Patrick Wintersgill) |
Konstantinos Topalis | ... | television commercial editor (uncredited) |
Andrew Walton | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn |
Olga FitzRoy | ... | music score recordist |
Peter Fuchs | ... | score mixer |
Dario Marianelli | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Melanie Pappenheim | ... | musician: solo singer |
Maggie Rodford | ... | music coordinator: Air-Edel |
Hilary Skewes | ... | musician contractor: Buick Productions |
Nick Taylor | ... | music score recordist |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Irene Chawko | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Marit Garfjell | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Benhamin Acker | ... | production runner |
Steinar Aksnes | ... | logistics and location coordinator |
Svien Anderson | ... | representative: FilmCamp |
Tim Block | ... | adr loop group |
Nicolas Boucher | ... | production runner |
Valentina Brazzini | ... | production assistant |
Alison Brister | ... | legal and business affairs: Ingenious Fiklm Partners |
Sue Bruce-Smith | ... | head of commercial development: Film4 |
Neil Calder | ... | completion bond: Film Finances |
Jo Cameron Brown | ... | dialogue coach |
Ted Cawrey | ... | legal advisor: UK, Olswang |
Karolina Cerna | ... | assistant accountant |
Delphine Clot | ... | representative: Dreamachine |
Thomas Cruickshank | ... | production runner |
Matt Curtis | ... | title designer |
Matthieu de Braconier | ... | representative: The Bureau |
Gary Deneault | ... | consultant: cold weather |
Harry Dixon | ... | business affairs executive: Film4 |
Erling Falch | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Soledad Gatti-Pascual | ... | representative: The Bureau (as Sol Gatti-Pascual) |
Andreas Granaas | ... | accounts assistant |
Rory Gregory | ... | mountain guide |
Brian Hall | ... | glacier action coordinator |
Jim S. Hansen | ... | assistant: Mr. Kapadia (as Jim Hansen) |
Nion Hazell | ... | production coordinator |
Bjørn Tore Heggelund | ... | catering assistant |
Odd Heggelund | ... | catering assistant |
Rigmor Heim | ... | paramedic |
Stig Henningsen | ... | farm skipper |
Audun Hjerland | ... | logistics and location assistant |
Stephen Hole | ... | accounting: Ingenious Film Partners |
Jackie Hurt | ... | legal advisor: UK, Olswang |
Kjetil Jensberg | ... | representative: FilmCamp |
Steve Joberns | ... | auditor: UK, AGN Shipleys |
Tracey Josephs | ... | head of production: Film4 |
Gismo Kill | ... | production assistant |
Yuri Klimov | ... | adr loop group |
Dimitris Kourtzakis | ... | floor runner |
Ingrid Kärstad | ... | logistics and location assistant |
Lars Thomas Labba | ... | instructor: boot camp |
Elin M. Lein | ... | production runner |
Anders Lexne | ... | armorer: Norway |
Geneviève Lhote | ... | representative: Dreamachine |
Leonid Luneev | ... | adr loop group |
Oleg Mirochnikov | ... | adr loop group |
Paul Moores | ... | mountain guide |
Elise Aasen Myhren | ... | logistics and location assistant |
Håkan Niva | ... | logistics and location assistant |
Clive Noakes | ... | lab liaison: Deluxe Laboratories |
Bjorn Anders Nymoen | ... | logistics and location assistant |
John O'Sullivan | ... | insurance broker: Media Insurance Brokers |
Kate Ogborn | ... | representative: The Bureau |
Markus Olofsgärd | ... | production runner |
Marina Olsen | ... | production runner |
Anders Oskal | ... | reindeer wrangler |
Ole Mathis Oskal | ... | reindeer wrangler |
Tore Oskal | ... | instructor: boot camp |
Vincenzo Patruno | ... | caterer: Norway |
Linda Pedersen | ... | catering assistant |
Svend Erik Petersen | ... | logistics and location assistant (as Svenn Erik Petersen) |
Sylvain Petit | ... | catering assistant |
Espen Prestbakmo | ... | honky handler |
Sophie Quiédeville | ... | representative: Le Bureau |
Jim Reekie | ... | production accountant |
Elizabeth Røer | ... | logistics and location assistant |
Slav Shumov | ... | adr loop group |
Simon Smith | ... | production runner |
Juliette Sol | ... | representative: Le Bureau |
Leif Anders Somby | ... | reindeer wrangler |
Gordon Spragg | ... | representative: Dreamachine |
Etienne Steiger | ... | production runner |
Alf Egil Strand | ... | catering assistant |
Lisa Strøm | ... | logistics and location assistant |
Laurent Touze | ... | caterer: Svalbard |
Dan Travers | ... | diving coordinator / marine co-ordinator |
Mark van de Weg | ... | logistics and location assistant |
Helen Varty | ... | Assistant to Tessa Ross, Film4 |
Lesley Wise | ... | legal and business affairs: Ingenious Film Partners |
Lasse Østervold | ... | logistics and location assistant |
Kaiser Clark | ... | assistant to cast (uncredited) |
Espen Prestbakmo | ... | dog handler (uncredited) |
Thanks
Kaiser Clark | ... | thanks (as Kaiser Clarke) |
Akira Leh Kapadia | ... | dedicatee |
Amit Kumar | ... | thanks |
Jean Todt | ... | thanks |