SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series)
Hooky/Mermaidman and Barnacleboy II (2001)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Sherm Cohen | ... | (segment "Hooky") |
Stephen Hillenburg | ... | (segment "Mermaidman and Barnacleboy II") |
Writing Credits
Stephen Hillenburg | ... | (writer) |
Sherm Cohen | ... | (written by) (segment "Hooky") & |
Vincent Waller | ... | (written by) (segment "Hooky") & |
Merriwether Williams | ... | (written by) (segment "Hooky") |
Chuck Klein | ... | (written by) (segment "Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy II") & |
Jay Lender | ... | (written by) (segment "Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy II") & |
Mr. Lawrence | ... | (written by) (segment "Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy II") |
David B. Fain | ... | (writer) & |
Derek Drymon | ... | (writer) |
Derek Drymon | ... | (developer) & |
Tim Hill | ... | (developer) & |
Nick Jennings | ... | (developer) (as Nicholas R. Jennings) |
Stephen Hillenburg | ... | (creator) |
Cast (in credits order)
John Lurie | ... | Fisherman (archive footage) | |
Jim Jarmusch | ... | Fisherman (archive footage) | |
Tom Kenny | ... | SpongeBob SquarePants / Gary / Narrator (voice) | |
Bill Fagerbakke | ... | Patrick Star / Fish #3 (voice) | |
Clancy Brown | ... | Mr. Krabs / Customer #2 (voice) | |
Rodger Bumpass | ... | Squidward Tentacles / Customer #1 / Fish #1 (voice) | |
Mr. Lawrence | ... | Announcer / Driver / Fish #3 / Fish #4 (voice) | |
Lori Alan | ... | Pearl Krabs (voice) | |
Charles Nelson Reilly | ... | The Dirty Bubble (voice) | |
Ernest Borgnine | ... | Mermaid Man (voice) | |
Tim Conway | ... | Barnacle Boy (voice) | |
Carlos Alazraqui | ... | Atomic Flounder (voice) |
Produced by
Donna Castricone | ... | line producer |
Stephen Hillenburg | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Steve Belfer | ||
The Blue Hawaiians | ||
Bradley Carow | ... | (as Brad Carow) |
Sage Guyton | ||
Jeremy Wakefield |
Casting By
Donna Grillo | ... | original casting director |
Art Direction by
Nick Jennings | ... | (as Nicholas R. Jennings) |
Production Management
Wendi McNeese | ... | post-production supervisor |
Brian A. Miller | ... | executive in charge of production |
Art Department
Sherm Cohen | ... | storyboard director (segment "Hooky") |
Thaddeus Paul Couldron | ... | prop designer |
C.H. Greenblatt | ... | assistant storyboard artist |
Bruce B. Heller | ... | assistant storyboard artist |
Chuck Klein | ... | storyboard director (segment "Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy II") |
Jay Lender | ... | storyboard artist |
Dan Povenmire | ... | assistant storyboard artist |
William Reiss | ... | assistant storyboard artist (as Bill Reiss) |
Robert Rosen | ... | assistant storyboard artist |
John Seymore | ... | prop designer |
Paula Spence | ... | prop designer |
Vincent Waller | ... | storyboard artist (segment "Hooky") |
Sound Department
Timothy J. Borquez | ... | post production sound supervisor and mixer: Todd AO - Hollywood Digital, Hacienda Post / re-recording mixer: Todd AO - Hollywood Digital, Hacienda Post |
Roy Braverman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Justin Brinsfield | ... | assistant engineer |
Krandal Crews | ... | supervising sound engineer |
Dan Cubert | ... | foley artist |
Eric Freeman | ... | re-recording mixer / re-recording mixer: Todd AO - Hollywood Digital, Hacienda Post |
Monett Holderer | ... | foley artist: Todd AO - Hollywood Digital, Hacienda Post (as Monette Holderer) |
Jeff Hutchins | ... | sound fx designer and editor: Todd AO - Hollywood Digital, Hacienda Post (as Jeffrey Hutchins) |
Krickett Jones | ... | foley artist |
Carson Kugler | ... | sound mixer |
Jim Leber | ... | second engineer |
Tony Ostyn | ... | dialogue editor / production audio supervisor |
Gabriel Rosas | ... | dialogue editor |
Brad Brock | ... | foley mixer: Todd AO - Hollywood Digital, Hacienda Post (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Andrew Brandou | ... | digital background supervisor |
Stephen Christian | ... | digital background assistant |
Steven Kellams | ... | digital background assistant |
David Wigforss | ... | digital background coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
David Frapwell | ... | still photographer |
Animation Department
Peter Bennett | ... | background painter |
Michael Chen | ... | background painter |
Andy Clark | ... | background painter (as Andy 'Spike' Clark) |
Sean Dempsey | ... | sheet timer |
Paul Finn | ... | animatic supervisor |
Dene Ann Heming | ... | color stylist |
Stephen Hillenburg | ... | original character designer |
Edgar Larrazábal | ... | animation director / sheet timer |
Calvin G. Liang | ... | background painter |
SoonJin Mooney | ... | clean-up artist |
Juli Murphy | ... | sheet timer (as Juli Murphy Hashiguchi) |
Kenny Pittenger | ... | layout supervisor |
Brian Robitaille | ... | animatic operator |
John Seymore | ... | layout supervisor |
Karen Shaffer | ... | final checker |
Paula Spence | ... | background layout designer |
Teale Wang | ... | supervising color stylist (as Teale Reon Wang) |
Todd White | ... | character designer |
Tom Yasumi | ... | animation director (segment "Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy II") |
Kevin Zelch | ... | animatic scanner |
Casting Department
Alex Gordon | ... | casting coordinator |
Editorial Department
Heather Adams | ... | post-production director |
Jeffrey Michael Adams | ... | post production services |
Dan Aguilar | ... | on-line editor |
Barry Cohen | ... | on-line editor |
Mishelle Fordham | ... | post production services (as Mishelle Smith) |
Lynn Hobson | ... | picture editor |
Jon Kinyon | ... | archival editorial services (as J.F. Kinyon) |
Kevin Kirwan | ... | colorist |
Dexter P. | ... | colorist: DaVinci |
Michael Petak | ... | post production services |
Music Department
Kapono Beamer | ... | composer: additional music |
Nicolas 'Nick' Carr | ... | music editor (as Nick Carr) |
W. Merrick Farran | ... | composer: additional music |
John Fiddy | ... | composer: additional music |
Mladen Franko | ... | composer: additional music |
Erik Godal | ... | composer: additional music |
Ron Goodwin | ... | composer: additional music |
Hans Haider | ... | composer: additional music |
Laurie Johnson | ... | composer: additional music |
Richard Myhill | ... | composer: additional music |
Gregor Narholz | ... | composer: additional music |
Jan Rap | ... | composer: additional music |
John Scott | ... | composer: additional music |
Sam Spence | ... | composer: additional music |
Gerhard Trede | ... | composer: additional music (as Victor Cavini) |
Script and Continuity Department
Alex Gordon | ... | script coordinator |
Additional Crew
June Bliss | ... | production coordinator (as June Tedesco) |
Megan Brown | ... | production coordinator |
Eric Coleman | ... | production executive |
Marcy Lynn Dewey | ... | production assistant (as Marcy Dewey) |
Derek Drymon | ... | creative director |
Derek Iversen | ... | production assistant |
Matthias Klages | ... | voice dubbing |
George Lentino | ... | kids s&p |
Jennie Monica | ... | executive assistant |
Alan Smart | ... | supervising director |
Doug Williams | ... | overseas supervisor |
Merriwether Williams | ... | story editor |
John W.F. Goode | ... | Audio (uncredited) |