Directed by
Uwe Janson |
Writing Credits
Bertolt Brecht | ... | (play) |
Uwe Janson |
Cast (in credits order)
Matthias Schweighöfer | ... | Baal | |
Pasquale Aleardi | ... | Ekart | |
Sheri Hagen | ... | Sophie | |
Bernhard Piesk | ... | Bernie | |
Hyun Wanner | ... | Andi | |
Volker Bruch | ... | Johannes | |
Rike Schmid | ... | Emilie | |
Anna Brüggemann | ... | Johanna | |
Steffen Jürgens | ... | Mäch | |
Misel Maticevic | ... | Piller | |
Toks Körner | ... | John | |
Dagmar Leesch | ... | Maja | |
Stephan Korves | ... | Bolleboll | |
Felix von Manteuffel | ... | Beggar | |
Gitta Schweighöfer | ... | Gougou | |
Kathrin Kühnel | ... | Anne | |
Heike Warmuth | ... | Luise | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Glenn Goltz | ... | Claude | |
Aurel Manthei | ... | Holzfäller, jung | |
Yevgeni Sitokhin | ... | Holzfäller, alt |
Produced by
Christian Rohde | ... | producer |
Music by
Oli Biehler | ... | (as Oliver Biehler) |
Cinematography by
Christopher Rowe |
Editing by
Florian Drechsler |
Casting By
Nina Haun |
Production Design by
Josef Sanktjohanser |
Costume Design by
Joan Clayton |
Makeup Department
Annett Schulze | ... | makeup department head |
Nadine Seidel | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Elke Andreas-Möller | ... | post-production supervisor |
Alexander Cartier | ... | production manager (as Alexander Schmidt) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ruth Hetzer | ... | third assistant director |
Sibylle Illner | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Lily Kiera | ... | property master: indoor |
Thomas Scherber | ... | carpenter |
Susanna Schnibbe | ... | painter |
Leon Schulz | ... | painter |
Sven Tismer | ... | property master: outdoor |
Sound Department
Raoul Grass | ... | sound recordist |
Noemi Hampel | ... | sound designer |
Dirk Homann | ... | boom operator |
Sabrina Naumann-Reichow | ... | dialog editor (as Sabrina Naumann) |
Michael Riedmiller | ... | re-recording mixer: free tv |
Marcus Sujata | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Visual Effects by
Tillman Schmidt-Kärner | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Jan Stoltz | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jens Vielhaben | ... | digital artist |
Matthias Wittmann | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Nadja Klier | ... | still photographer |
Hans Kötter | ... | gaffer |
Patrick Rupprecht | ... | assistant camera / second assistant camera |
Michael John Walsh | ... | best boy |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nina Brandt | ... | assistant costume designer |
Bettina Nesselrath | ... | assistant costume designer |
Claudia Torsiello | ... | trainee costume designer |
Editorial Department
Jochen Hermann | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Daniel Funke | ... | location manager |
Marion Gerhardt | ... | location scout |
Gernot Zeglien | ... | location scout |
Music Department
Stefan Broedner | ... | music consultant |
Script and Continuity Department
Ruth Hetzer | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Andreas Düllick | ... | production driver |
Additional Crew
Deborah Abeßer | ... | production assistant (as Deborah Abesser) |
Paz Lázaro | ... | production assistant |