Directed by
Crispin Reece |
Writing Credits
Oscar Wilde | ... | (story) |
Olivia Hetreed | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Ian Richardson | ... | Simon de Canterville | |
Celia Imrie | ... | Lucy Otis | |
Sarah-Jane Potts | ... | Virginia Otis | |
Rolf Saxon | ... | Hiram Otis | |
James D'Arcy | ... | Lord Cheshire | |
Edna Doré | ... | Mrs. Umney | |
Tom Bowles | ... | Tom Carter | |
Donald Sinden | ... | Lord Dumbleton (as Sir Donald Sinden) | |
Pauline Quirke | ... | Madame Murielle | |
Ian McNeice | ... | Professor Davenport | |
Rik Mayall | ... | Reverend Dampier | |
Nicholas Barker | ... | Stars Otis | |
Jack Barker | ... | Stripes Otis |
Produced by
Michael Forte | ... | executive producer |
Alan Horrox | ... | producer |
David Mercer | ... | associate producer |
Yvonne Sellins | ... | line producer |
Melanie Stokes | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Tony Flynn |
Cinematography by
David Higgs | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Michael Pike |
Production Design by
Ian Russell |
Art Direction by
Patrick Rolfe |
Costume Design by
Pam Downe |
Makeup Department
Penny Bell | ... | makeup artist |
Vanessa Johnson | ... | makeup designer |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Fiona Gosden | ... | third assistant director |
Cordelia Hardy | ... | first assistant director |
Sacha Whitmarsh | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Jonathan Breen | ... | standby carpenter |
Barry Gibbs | ... | props |
Lisa McDiarmid | ... | assistant art director |
Darryl Paterson | ... | standby props |
Allen J. Polley | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Paul Langwade | ... | dubbing mixer |
John Midgley | ... | sound mixer |
June Prinz | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Clive Davis | ... | special effects designer |
Visual Effects by
Clive Davis | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) / visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Andy Bradford | ... | stunt coordinator |
Gabe Cronnelly | ... | stunts |
Ray De-Haan | ... | stunts |
Blake Sporne | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Blake | ... | gaffer |
Nic Lawson | ... | focus puller |
Ronnie McKay | ... | best boy (as Ronny McKay) |
Jim Monks | ... | grip |
Tony Russell | ... | still photographer |
Gordon Segrove | ... | clapper loader |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hilary Guthrie | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Marco Scotti | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Richard Halladey | ... | vt editor |
Colin Peters | ... | colorist |
Location Management
Garance Rawinsky | ... | location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Margaret Glover | ... | script editor |
Emma Thomas | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Clare Batty | ... | production coordinator |
Jo Blythe | ... | production team |
John Bosanquet | ... | production team |
Murray Buesst | ... | unit publicist |
Bryony Clow | ... | production team |
Mike Cooper | ... | genny operator |
Kelda Deike | ... | production secretary |
Frank Evans | ... | production buyer |
Steve Fletcher | ... | production team |
Ben Kingsland | ... | production team |
Paul Lowe | ... | production team |
Jason North | ... | production team |
Joy Pamo | ... | production accountant |
Penelope Robinson | ... | production accountant (as Penny Robinson) |
Pedro Stephenson | ... | production team |
Yannis Tsacpounidis | ... | production team |
Nicholas Wade | ... | unit manager (as Nick Wade) |