Directed by
Fábio Barreto |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Amy Ephron | ... | (screenplay) |
Fábio Barreto | ... | (earlier screenplay) & |
José Almino | ... | (earlier screenplay) |
José Lins do Rego | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
Natasha Henstridge | ... | Donna | |
Eduardo Moscovis | ... | Nô | |
Sophie Ward | ... | Lídia | |
Letícia Sabatella | ... | Benta | |
Florinda Bolkan | ... | Mãe Ana | |
Andrew McCarthy | ... | Frank | |
Guilherme Karam | ... | Silva (as Guilherme Karan) | |
Ângelo Antônio | ... | Tonho | |
Odilon Wagner | ... | John | |
Jackson Costa | ... | Afrânio | |
Nildo Parente | ... | Padre Jorge | |
Arduíno Colassanti | ... | Comandante | |
Jurandir de Oliveira | ... | Juca | |
Rita Martins | ... | Rita | |
Charles Paraventi | ... | Dr. Farina | |
Domingos de Alcântara | ... | Zé Divina (as Domingos Alcântara) | |
Fábio Barreto | ... | Governor | |
Luisa De Paula Marques | ... | Cecilia | |
Joca Andrade | ... | Zé Corninho | |
Karla Sabah | ... | Crooner | |
Merciano Ponciano | ... | Assistant at the office | |
Mariana Pellegrino Barreto | ... | Donna (child) | |
Diego Holanda | ... | Nô (child) | |
Aila Nogueira | ... | Silva's wife | |
Majô De Castro | ... | Governor's wife | |
Lucíola Vilella | ... | Govenor's mother-in-law | |
Delanir Dias | ... | Owner of the bar (as Delanir Dias Cerqueira) | |
Patola | ... | Patola - the dog |
Produced by
Lucy Barreto | ... | producer |
Luiz Carlos Barreto | ... | producer |
Maria Da Salete | ... | executive producer |
Nathalie Hoffman | ... | co-executive producer |
Marco Aurélio Marcondes | ... | co-executive producer |
Lenore Mohr | ... | co-producer |
Piedad Palacios | ... | co-executive producer |
Ted Schachter | ... | co-producer |
Michael Shane | ... | co-executive producer |
Lucíola Vilella | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Dori Caymmi |
Cinematography by
Félix Monti |
Editing by
Caroline Biggerstaff | ||
Virginia Flores |
Casting By
Olívia Guimarães | ... | (as Olivia Guimaraes) |
Production Design by
Hélio Eichbauer |
Art Direction by
Hélio Eichbauer | ... | (as Hélio Eichbacher) |
Costume Design by
Diana Eichbauer |
Makeup Department
Maria de Conleicao Santos | ... | additional makeup artist |
Luis Michelotti | ... | makeup artist |
Guilherme Pereira | ... | key makeup artist |
Wilson Pimenta | ... | hair stylist |
Maria Salete Costa Bento | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Production Management
René Bittencourt | ... | production manager |
Marcelo Santiago | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Fernanda Luz | ... | second assistant director |
Marcelo Santiago | ... | first assistant director / second unit director |
Barbara Sette | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Delanyr Cerqueira | ... | property master (as Delanir Cerqueira) |
Mestre Chico | ... | construction coordinator |
Carlos Eduardo Mallet | ... | assistant set designer |
Felipe Muanis | ... | storyboard artist |
Isadora Olivé | ... | assistant art director |
Bia Perdigão | ... | set dresser |
Marco Antonio Rocha | ... | set designer |
Sound Department
Thomas Barquee | ... | adr editor |
John Brasher | ... | re-recording mixer |
Roberto Casimiro | ... | boom operator |
Rubén Domingo | ... | assistant sound editor (as Reuben Domingo) |
Eric Hoeschen | ... | foley editor / foley mixer |
Marty Hutcherson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Carlos Isais | ... | foley recordist |
Edmund J. Lachmann | ... | sound effects editor |
Mike Le Mare | ... | supervising sound editor |
Steve Livingston | ... | sound effects editor |
Cristiano Maciel | ... | sound mixer |
Rick MacLane | ... | sound engineer |
Bruce Murphy | ... | dialogue editor |
Laurence Puchalsky | ... | assistant sound editor |
Monique Reymond | ... | foley artist |
Jeff Sawyer | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
Brian Smith | ... | adr mixer |
Mimi Starrett | ... | sound services manager |
Karola Storr | ... | sound editor |
Liza Standish | ... | first assistant sound: dailies (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
André Fuentes | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Andy Atkins | ... | digital artist |
Jená Burke | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Bruce Cardozo | ... | optical supervisor |
Jerr Dunlap | ... | digital artist |
Heidy Hughes | ... | digital artist |
Deborah Irwin | ... | visual effects producer |
Mindy Minkow | ... | optical camera |
Jeff Nicholson | ... | optical camera operator |
Eric Pham | ... | digital artist |
Matt Plec | ... | digital artist |
Mathieu Reid | ... | digital color timer |
Janice Tso | ... | digital artist |
Dan Valliere | ... | optical timer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Francisco Alves Rocha | ... | generator operator |
Lula Carvalho | ... | steadicam operator |
Arduíno Colassanti | ... | camera operator: submarine camera |
Júlio Da Hora | ... | best boy grip |
Carlos Roberto De Castro | ... | grip |
José Ednar | ... | video assist operator |
Marcio Menezes | ... | second assistant camera |
Dudu Miranda | ... | camera operator |
Marcelo Monteiro | ... | company grip |
Waldir Monteiro | ... | key grip |
Gilberto Otero | ... | camera operator / director of photography: second unit |
Carlos Alberto Ribeiro | ... | gaffer |
David Shahoulian | ... | underwater camera operator |
Cláudio Simões | ... | video assist |
Fabricio Tadeu | ... | first assistant camera |
José Valdonor de Almeida | ... | electrician |
André Vilaron | ... | still photographer |
Casting Department
Sheila Jaffe | ... | cast: New York |
Vanessa Jardim | ... | casting assistant: Rio |
Carmel Kubasik | ... | casting assistant: New York |
Georgianne Walken | ... | cast: New York |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marta Carvalho | ... | costume assistant |
Reka Koves | ... | costume assistant |
Cecilia Vianka | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Angela Bifaro | ... | negative cutter |
Gisela Camara | ... | post-production assistant |
Mike Milliken | ... | color timer |
Ed Stabile | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
Dori Caymmi | ... | orchestrator |
Michael Dittrick | ... | music editor |
Geoff Gillette | ... | score mixing engineer |
Ronaldo Lima | ... | score recording engineer |
Marcito Vianna | ... | score recording assistant |
Sharyn Gersh | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Gisela Bezerra de Millo | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Carlinhos Araújo | ... | choreographer |
Cinara Barbosa | ... | production secretary |
Gerardo Barreto | ... | set production assistant |
Lalo Caetano | ... | on-set coordinator |
Rossy Caetano | ... | production assistant |
Joshua Callaghan | ... | assistant: Ms. Henstridge |
Wagner Caribé | ... | avid operator |
Marco Antonio de Almeida | ... | set production assistant |
Alaíde Gomes Pinto | ... | production coordinator |
Barbara Harrington | ... | dialogue coach |
Magali Heinze | ... | production assistant |
Antônio Herculano | ... | assistant: Mr. McCarthy |
Lizete Martins | ... | office production assistant |
Lara Navarro | ... | office production assistant: Rio |
Daniela Paiva | ... | assistant accountant: Rio |
Fernando Pimenta | ... | title designer |
Susana Schild | ... | publicist |
Renato Schvartz | ... | avid operator |
Sylvia Toscano | ... | post-production accountant |