Directed by
Ron Howard |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Nancy Sackett | ... | (written by) |
Anson Williams | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Bette Davis | ... | Billie Dupree | |
Howard Hesseman | ... | Koup Trenton | |
Marion Ross | ... | Natalie Ward | |
Clu Gulager | ... | Steve Ward | |
Ben Marley | ... | Scott Billings | |
Lisa Whelchel | ... | Lisa Ward | |
Suzy Barbieri | ... | Julie Ward (as Suzy Gilstrap) | |
Irma P. Hall | ... | Mrs. Sinclair (as Jana Hall) | |
Mark Wheeler | ... | Mr. Olsen | |
Jessie Lee Fulton | ... | Secretary | |
Bill Thurman | ... | Pilot #1 | |
Rance Howard | ... | Pilot #2 | |
Rhonda Minton | ... | Stephanie | |
Gene Pietragallo | ... | Jason | |
Greta Blackburn | ... | Miss Russell | |
Jeff Nicholson | ... | Theatre Usher | |
Kate Finlayson | ... | Nurse | |
Rusty McCaskey | ... | Boy in Class | |
Bill Blackwood | ... | Self | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Tad Black | ... | Boy 1 (uncredited) | |
Cheryl Howard | ... | (uncredited) | |
Marla Maddoux | ... | (uncredited) | |
John Martin | ... | (uncredited) | |
Alex Bond Winslow | ... | (uncredited) |
Produced by
Ron Howard | ... | executive producer |
John A. Kuri | ... | producer |
Anson Williams | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Lee Holdridge |
Cinematography by
Robert Jessup | ... | (as Robert C. Jessup) |
Editing by
Robert James Kern | ... | (as Robert Kern Jr.) |
Casting By
Bobby Hoffman |
Art Direction by
Jack Marty |
Makeup Department
Lynn Decker | ... | hair stylist |
Gene Hilda | ... | makeup artist: Miss Davis |
Peggy Shannon | ... | hair stylist: Miss Davis |
Jimi White | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Norm Gray | ... | unit production manager |
Thomas Herod Jr. | ... | unit production manager (as Tom Herod) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Daniel Attias | ... | second assistant director (as Dan Attias) |
Thomas Herod Jr. | ... | second assistant director (as Tom Herod) |
Craig Huston | ... | first assistant director |
John A. Kuri | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Derek R. Hill | ... | lead man |
Mike Parsons | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Gary C. Bourgeois | ... | re-recording mixer |
Denis Dutton | ... | sound effects (as Dennis Dutton) |
Robert Wald | ... | sound mixer |
Special Effects by
Jack Bennett | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jerry G. Callaway | ... | director of photography: second unit (as Jerry Callaway) |
Robert Driskell | ... | gaffer (as Bob Driskell) |
John A. Kuri | ... | camera aircraft pilot |
Kerry Rike | ... | key grip |
Neil Roach | ... | camera operator |
Philip Sloan | ... | dolly grip (as Phil Sloan) |
Casting Department
Shirley Abrams | ... | local casting assistant (as Shirley Adamson) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patty McKiernan | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Daniel P. Hanley | ... | assistant editor (as Dan Hanley) |
Cate Hardman | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Michael Phillips | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Kathy Durning | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Candis Waters | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Alvin Milliken | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Betty A. Buckley | ... | production coordinator (as Betty Buckley) |
Charlie Hillard | ... | pilot: Eagle and Stearman |
Cheryl Howard | ... | assistant to producer |
Bill Jackson | ... | standby pilot: Eagle |
John A. Kuri | ... | director: aerial sequences |
Derek Piggott | ... | pilot: Glider |
Terry Spageh | ... | auditor |
A.C. Williams | ... | ground coordinator: Glider |
Kelly Wimberly | ... | production assistant |