Directed by
Daniel Mann |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Lawrence Durrell | ... | (story) |
John Michael Hayes |
Cast (in credits order)
Sophia Loren | ... | Judith Auerbach | |
Peter Finch | ... | Aaron Stein | |
Jack Hawkins | ... | Major Lawton | |
Hans Verner | ... | Gustav Schiller | |
Frank Wolff | ... | Eli | |
Shraga Friedman | ... | Nathan | |
André Morell | ... | Haim | |
Zaharira Harifai | ... | Dr. Rachel (as Zharira Charifai) | |
Arnoldo FoĂ | ... | Interrogator | |
Joseph Gross | ... | Yanek | |
Roger Beaumont | ... | Ze'ev | |
Zipora Peled | ... | Hannah | |
Peter Burton | ... | Conklin | |
Terence Alexander | ... | Carstairs | |
Daniel Ocko | ... | Arab Guide | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Shoshana Barnea | ... | Mrs. Gross | |
Roland Bartrop | ... | Abba | |
Gilad Constantiner | ... | Dubin | |
John Stacy | ... | Researcher | |
Larry Taylor | |||
Alexander Yahalomi | ... | Zvi |
Produced by
Philip M. Breen | ... | associate producer |
Stephen Shalom | ... | co-executive producer |
Kurt Unger | ... | producer |
Music by
Sol Kaplan |
Cinematography by
John Wilcox | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Peter Taylor |
Production Design by
Wilfred Shingleton |
Art Direction by
Tony Rimmington | ||
Tony Woollard |
Makeup Department
Giancarlo Del Brocco | ... | makeup artist |
Wally Schneiderman | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Lloyd Anderson | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ilan Eldad | ... | assistant director |
Steven North | ... | third assistant director |
Gerry O'Hara | ... | assistant director |
Nicolas Roeg | ... | second unit director |
Joel Silberg | ... | assistant director |
Daniel Unger | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Anthony Pratt | ... | special art director |
Sound Department
John Aldred | ... | sound recordist |
John Cox | ... | sound recordist |
Stan Fiferman | ... | dubbing editor |
David Hildyard | ... | sound recordist |
John Aldred | ... | music recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Cliff Richardson | ... | special effects |
Roy Whybrow | ... | special effects |
Stunts
Jack Cooper | ... | stunt arranger |
Ken Buckle | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bob Penn | ... | still photographer |
Nicolas Roeg | ... | additional photographer |
Alex Thomson | ... | camera operator |
Francesco Brescini | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Geoff Glover | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Anthony B. Richmond | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Yvonne Blake | ... | costumes |
Location Management
Geoffrey Helman | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Sol Kaplan | ... | conductor |
Angela Morley | ... | orchestrator (as Walter Stott) |
Additional Crew
Nathan Shaham | ... | technical advisor (as Natan Shaham) |
Doreen Landry | ... | publicist (uncredited) |